This just popped up, wtf?

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by RaZoRbLaDeD, Nov 24, 2011.

  1. RaZoRbLaDeD

    RaZoRbLaDeD Gawd

    Messages:
    535
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    What does this mean? Never seen it before on any of my other computers...I just built this current rig a few days ago

    Lga 2011 Assassin 2
    I-7 3960x
    GTX 590
    128 SSD
    16gb DDR3

    Pic:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. RaZoRbLaDeD

    RaZoRbLaDeD Gawd

    Messages:
    535
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    I don't understand how anything is "slow" with that much horsepower
     
  3. RealityCrunch

    RealityCrunch [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,393
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Not an uncommon problem. Some possible solutions to stop the message appearing again:

    1: Run the application it as administrator.

    2: Right-click the .exe file that you're running, and tick "Disable Desktop Composition" checkbox under the Compatibility tab. This will force Windows into the basic color scheme.
     
  4. 86 5.0L

    86 5.0L [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,790
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Or just click on the third option and move on?
     
  5. octoberasian

    octoberasian 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,086
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    I've gotten that message before and from what I can get is that it only appears when the program or game is incompatible with the Aero feature.

    It happens to me often with APB: Reloaded. The game will not run in windowed mode with Aero enabled. Once I get the game up and running, everything gets changed to Windows Basic theme. The weirdest part is this: This happens about 3 out of 5 times when I launch the game and enter a district. The other 2 out of 5 times, it runs fine.

    The computer isn't slow, it's just the [stupid] programmers not making it work with Aero or something else in Windows. Though it may not be stupid programmers, but an older game or application made pre-Aero may also cause the issue.

    The last thought i can think of is that the game or application has an underlying, unforeseen issue with your drivers; WDDM; or Desktop theme settings.

    In the end, it's more software than hardware-related. Your computer is a beast anyway, no reason for it to be slow. Take the last guy's advice, select the third option and don't let it ask again while keeping your current settings.
     
  6. serpretetsky

    serpretetsky [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,674
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    yeah this.

    But also OP, this could be related to your original problems, before deciding this is a new problem go back to your thread http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1653705
    download crystal disk mark, gives us some numbers its giving you, and make sure you have the newest chipset drivers.
     
  7. stop!theradio

    stop!theradio 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,534
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    It would be awesome if that actually worked. Sadly the error can still pop up again even if you click the third option. I've even had it pop back up a minute after I clicked the third option during the same gaming session. I've simply made a habit of turning off themes and desktop composition in the properties of any game .exe that I install. Frees up that very tiny bit of video resources and guarantees that you won't have that window pop up and interrupt you ever again.

    EDIT: After having read his other thread, it seems he has some type of hardware issue that could be factoring in to this. Either way - this pop up itself doesn't necessarily mean there's an issue and it's a common annoyance that most deal with by doing what I described. It will get rid of the pop up, but is totally not a fix for whatever deeper problems you might have. :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2011
  8. RealityCrunch

    RealityCrunch [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,393
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Ain't that the truth :/
     
  9. techie81

    techie81 [H]ard for [H]ardware

    Messages:
    4,979
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    x2.
     
  10. 86 5.0L

    86 5.0L [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,790
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Hmmmm maybe since it's a new installation, win7 was still settling in and when he launched a resource heavy program, win7 wasn't able to release the resources fast enough, triggering the low resource popup
     
  11. Javelin3o4

    Javelin3o4 Gawd

    Messages:
    717
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    I get that occasionally when playing BF3 on my system.

    My spec's are.
    i7 920 | 6GB DDR3 | 128GB SSD | 6950 2GB
     
  12. Pkirk618

    Pkirk618 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,687
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
  13. dj LiTh

    dj LiTh Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    229
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Did you by chance not run the windows experience index? Past that i'd check latest drivers, then i'd say get use to it :D
     
  14. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,751
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Sometimes that box pops up right after you close a full screen application/game. The system is just recovering from the game (closing processes/memory) and is switching back to the desktop (aero WDM) as the foreground process. I think what causes it is the game process is hanging as closing and Windows detects that it should already be back at the background, but is not, and notices a performance loss (the closing game processes still running for a moment), and it triggers this.

    Just ignore it.
     
  15. ziggo0

    ziggo0 Black Mesa Download Gawd

    Messages:
    544
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    I get this all the time playing BF3...it's fucking annoying. My rig isn't slow or bad, BF3 is just a piece of shit. Going back to playing BF3 now....@_@
     
  16. xxEIEIOxx

    xxEIEIOxx 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,281
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Did you remember to install the Intel chipset drivers?
     
  17. Azhar

    Azhar Fixing stupid since 1972

    Messages:
    18,907
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2001
    Remember when running Java applets would disable Aero in Vista back in the days? Ugh, how I hated that.

    I also hate the TMT update that disabled Aero in Vista and 7 when playing a movie. Grrrr..
     
  18. Met-AL

    Met-AL [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,897
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    I have the same stuff happening to me.

    http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1646488

    Post #5 seems to work. I added BF3 and it switches off Aero when I start the game. I need to do that for other games too, even Counterstrike Source and HL 2 CTF (which is back with version 2.0) has this happen.
     
  19. ZodaEX

    ZodaEX 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,634
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    As a hardcore gamer I always disable aero, it doesnt work reliably with f.e.a.r. Oh yea and windows is 3 times as fast without it.
     
  20. Azhar

    Azhar Fixing stupid since 1972

    Messages:
    18,907
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2001
    Um no.

    Windows 7 and Vista Aero use your GPU to run your desktop Aero interface, freeing up your CPU cycle for other task.

    When running games, as most hardcore gamers should know, Aero gets disabled in the background.
     
  21. ziggo0

    ziggo0 Black Mesa Download Gawd

    Messages:
    544
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    I'd be worried if a computer from the past 3 or 4 years couldn't run Aero without slowing down.
     
  22. ZodaEX

    ZodaEX 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,634
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    This is where my problems lie.... Sometimes, not always when windows disables aero for f.e.a.r. it won't disable it in time, causing the game to glitch up, or it won't restore aero when you close f.e.a.r. on occasion. I'd rather it not glitch up at all rather than seldom.
     
  23. xxEIEIOxx

    xxEIEIOxx 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,281
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Interesting, I had never seen this before this thread and now I am getting it too. Happens when I exit Batman AC. I just upgraded to a GTX 580, have mostly been running ATi for the last 14 years. Maybe it's the drivers. Maybe it's the game. Or both. Doesn't seem to be an actual problem though. Just kind of annoying.