The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings ann.

huxley

Pleeze Maik Mee STFU!!
Joined
Oct 23, 2001
Messages
9,342
Finally got a graphics card capable of playing this on high settings. Enjoying it quite a bit so far (about 4 hours in). The story is interesting and the cast of characters is pretty fun. For once, I am going to play a game on normal and just enjoy the story and the combat rather than trying to make it some insane challenge that I end up hating. I am really enjoying the combat as well. It has a nice flow to it, I imagine it will be pretty fun as I get more and more signs. It's great to triple slash someone, roll, blast the guy behind you with a sign to hold him off, finish off the guy in front of you, turn back to the other attacker, block, counter with a heavy slash and just cut peoples faces off.

*spoiler*

One thing I don't understand is why the witcher didn't use a sign when the king was being assassinated. I mean...up until that point, I was using aard to blow people off the side of castle walls and for some reason he didn't use it to knock the assassin down before he could cut the kings throat?
 

Hornet

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
6,625
Storywise, is it necessary to play through the first game before playing this?
 

KenG10

Gawd
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
616
WTF, I was reading this thread page and saw that they released content on April 17th. I scrambled around wondering what I missed out on...."I didnt know they were releasing new content this month!!"

Turns out it was last year April 17th. gahhhhhhhhhhh
 

Solhokuten

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
1,413
WTF, I was reading this thread page and saw that they released content on April 17th. I scrambled around wondering what I missed out on...."I didnt know they were releasing new content this month!!"

Turns out it was last year April 17th. gahhhhhhhhhhh

Lmao. would have been nice though. :D
 

RyanH

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
391
So can anyone chime in if this game is playable at any resolution with ubersampling (~60 avg) with the new Titan cards? I gotta have ubersampling on it looks so much better to me.
 

robble

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 6, 2004
Messages
6,488
So can anyone chime in if this game is playable at any resolution with ubersampling (~60 avg) with the new Titan cards? I gotta have ubersampling on it looks so much better to me.

trolling?
 

Andrew_Carr

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
2,355
Damn, people are still complaining about the boss fights? Maybe I should fraps some more for instructional purposes.
 

eloj

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 31, 2000
Messages
3,612
Redkit is out: "REDkit is here! Download The Witcher 2 game editor & start making RPG adventures CD Projekt RED style!"
 

MaZa

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
3,410
I can't run the game on max detail without thinking it feels choppy on my system. is there a command to view the FPS?


Disable ubersampling. It is basically a supersampling antialiasing, rendering the screen much higher resolution several times and antialiases the final screen from those. There is no supercomputer yet that can run game this pretty at steady 60fps with that kind of insane rendering.

*edit* Actually I wonder how well SLI Titan can handle it. :) Kyle! Or anyone at HardOCP, people must know!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
2,997
Disable ubersampling. It is basically a supersampling antialiasing, rendering the screen much higher resolution several times and antialiases the final screen from those. There is no supercomputer yet that can run game this pretty at steady 60fps with that kind of insane rendering.

*edit* Actually I wonder how well SLI Titan can handle it. :) Kyle! Or anyone at HardOCP, people must know!

Oh thanks, didn't know that was all it was for...I will do that and try it again tonight. :)
 

Domingo

Fully [H]
Joined
Jul 30, 2004
Messages
20,271
When you disable ubersampling, you'll find that the game runs pretty well with most other settings cranked on newer hardware.
I'd personally also disable the "vignette" setting as well. That darkens the corners of the screen Mass Effect style. I find it distracting and annoying.
 

MaZa

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
3,410
When you disable ubersampling, you'll find that the game runs pretty well with most other settings cranked on newer hardware.
I'd personally also disable the "vignette" setting as well. That darkens the corners of the screen Mass Effect style. I find it distracting and annoying.


Oh dear god yes! I desperately tried to find a way to disable it several times through the many playthroughs of ME1 and ME2, all in vain of course.
 

Tzzird

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 9, 2006
Messages
5,890
Is it a common problem that desktop operation is VERY slow for the 3 minutes or so after quitting Witcher 2?
 

you2

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
1,266
Has anyone tried the combat mod; if so is it included in the patch and is there an option to enable/disable. It wouldnt' surprise me if this is a 'test' for witcher 3....
 

Viper87227

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 2, 2004
Messages
18,018

Domingo

Fully [H]
Joined
Jul 30, 2004
Messages
20,271
That's crazy. I might go through the game again this summer.
I think they're probably inspired by Dark Souls. DS used a similar combat system, although more fleshed out, and it seems like CD Projekt is adding some of that.
 

LeninGHOLA

Vladimir Hayt
Joined
Aug 26, 2009
Messages
18,416
so this is pretty much a mod that they decided to incorporate into the main game

Basically. The only difference is that the guy was already doing dev work for them, and had access to source and assets. So dev mod turned patch.
 

polonyc2

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
21,073
Basically. The only difference is that the guy was already doing dev work for them, and had access to source and assets. So dev mod turned patch.

they would have been better off incorporating this mod into Witcher 1...the 2nd game already looked and played really well
 

LeninGHOLA

Vladimir Hayt
Joined
Aug 26, 2009
Messages
18,416
they would have been better off incorporating this mod into Witcher 1...the 2nd game already looked and played really well

I think the idea was to rebalance combat in anticipation of The Witcher 3, and to be competitive with the now successful Souls series. As stated above.

They are more likely to build hype for their next game by doing this with The Witcher 2 than the first, even though the first could use it more. This one is still pretty fresh in peoples minds.

TBH, what they got out of that engine in The Witcher 1 was nothing short of impressive. The Aurora engine was basically a POS, but they made it work rather well.
 

chineseman

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Messages
1,218
These changes sound amazing. Might need to do another playthrough after EVGA comes out with their GTX 780 Classified - The Witcher 2 ran like poop the last time I tried to play just recently. I still need to finish The Witcher 1 but I just can't get into that game for some reason.
 
Top