The Official P45 Asus P5Q Motherboard Thread

BababooeyHTJ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
6,951
This happens only when Windows boots/loads.
I would love to find out how to fix that myself. The same thing happens to me on some installs of Vista or Windows 7, not sure about XP. The Hdd led stops blinking while booting and it takes over a minute to boot. Sometime playing around in MSconfig can fix it but I have never been able to put my finger on why or how. I'm on 2001m for the deluxe.
 

BARFLY

n00b
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
5
My first post, and it's a cry for help.

Trying to install Vista with my new P5Q in place of my old Gigabyte DS4 on a new hard drive and I keep getting the same problem. I get past the 'Press any key to boot from CD' then onto 'Windows is loading files' and finally the Vista loading screen, after which I get an endless black screen. I've tried quite a few remedies from this thread for similar problems to this but to no avail. I've disabled all but the hard drive and ide Dvd drive, made sure the boot priority was right, made sure Dvd drive was cable select, upped the ram voltage to 2.1v, tried other types of ram, tried IDE / ACHI, sobbed uncontrollably for 30 minutes.

This is my set-up....

Asus P5Q WS
Intel Core2 Quad
2 gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer Ram
Fatality XFX Graffics Card
750 W Thermaltake PWR Supply
Thermaltake Big Water 750

Any help appreciated.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
Run memtest on that memory. I was having a similar issue and it was memory related for me. Either that or maybe your Vista disc is corrupted or something.
 

BARFLY

n00b
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
5
Tried different makes of Ram some of which I bought just to rule out a faulty stick. The Vista disc is in fairly good nick so I don't think it's that either. It's driving me mad.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
Does it always freeze in the same spot or does it freeze at different spots? Can you run a HDD test to make sure your HDD is ok? Are your cables secure? I've had issues where it would try to boot, but wouldn't due to a cable not being all the way into the connector.
 

BARFLY

n00b
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
5
Yeah it always freezes at the same spot. I've tried all combos of HDD and DVD drives and it's still the same. Thought about what you said about the Vista disc being bad and dug out an old copy of XP. As I type it seems to be installing ok after a sucessfull format. So that means the Vista disc is damaged or theres something missing that Vista requires during an install that XP doesn't. I'm going to a friends to borrow his copy and give it a try. I'll let you know.
 

BARFLY

n00b
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
5
Got another Vista disc and it worked. My disc looks almost mint yet it doesn't work. Can't believe after all the messsing about with drives, ram and bios that it turned out to be a damaged DVD.

Thanks for the help.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
I think there might be some bad presses out there, as you're not the first person I've heard of with a bad disc.

So where's my good karma :D ?
 

geok1ng

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
2,129
After months of endless torment with 4x2GB sticks i finally found a step by step basis:

1- You gonna need LOTS of NB juice, start at 1.30v and dont be shy to use 1.34v

2- You need to start with 1:1 divider and PRAY that you system can overclock the memory to 800Mhz, for my E8600 i started with 667Mhz and increased the FSB to 400Mhz.

3- CPU voltages, Memory voltages and cloick skew werent on Auto, but there was no need for super increases to reach stability.

The facts are kind of deal braeking: using 8GB it is impossible for my 1066 sticks to run at 1066Mhz without burning the north bridge, and i am not Watercooling the NB just for memory frequency sake. Real word performance gap is less than 2% anyway between 800Mhz and 1066Mhz.
 

BababooeyHTJ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
6,951
After months of endless torment with 4x2GB sticks i finally found a step by step basis:

1- You gonna need LOTS of NB juice, start at 1.30v and dont be shy to use 1.34v

2- You need to start with 1:1 divider and PRAY that you system can overclock the memory to 800Mhz, for my E8600 i started with 667Mhz and increased the FSB to 400Mhz.

3- CPU voltages, Memory voltages and cloick skew werent on Auto, but there was no need for super increases to reach stability.

The facts are kind of deal braeking: using 8GB it is impossible for my 1066 sticks to run at 1066Mhz without burning the north bridge, and i am not Watercooling the NB just for memory frequency sake. Real word performance gap is less than 2% anyway between 800Mhz and 1066Mhz.
Honestly, your way off, man. I run 4 2GB sticks with a quad and don't need too much juice on the northbridge.

First of all the stock chipset cooling blows. I use some enzotech sinks. At least reseat your chipset cooling with some decent TIM and have some airflow over the northbridge.

Secondly it's all about tweeking not just pumping juice. Auto is a big problem. You need to adjust you VTT, GTLs, and vDRAM to obtain stability. There is no way that you need 1.30v on your NB for a 400 fsb at 1:1 especially with a dual. I run a higher FSB and divider with a quad and at most I run 1.30v it could be less. I haven't peaked at my bios in a while.

You also shouldn't start at 1:1 and work your way up. I have my divider at 4:5 now (I think) and if I set my divider to 1:1 and not change anything else my board won't even post. The change in frequency will change the relationship with your other settings. The fact is that intel board perform their worst at 1:1 and the difference between 800 at 1:1 and 1066mhz is not just 2% in all applications. It is a large difference in bandwith.

You need to learn how to use your bios if you expect better results but yes overclocking with 4 occupied dimms is more difficult than just two. Just so you know the Deluxe is arguably the best P45 for overclocking with 8GB of ram.
 
Last edited:

DiscreteMeat

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
150
I was looking for the answer to my problem and came up empty. Since this thread has somewhat recent posts, perhaps someone will know the answer to this: How to shut down all power to the USB ports when the computer is shut down? I have an external USB sound card device and when the PC is off and I disconnect the USB cable, the light on the sound card device goes out. But if I leave the USB cable plugged in and shut down the PC, the light stays on. I have the P5Q Pro motherboard. How can I configure it to turn off power to USB ports when the PC is powered off?
 

BababooeyHTJ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
6,951
I was looking for the answer to my problem and came up empty. Since this thread has somewhat recent posts, perhaps someone will know the answer to this: How to shut down all power to the USB ports when the computer is shut down? I have an external USB sound card device and when the PC is off and I disconnect the USB cable, the light on the sound card device goes out. But if I leave the USB cable plugged in and shut down the PC, the light stays on. I have the P5Q Pro motherboard. How can I configure it to turn off power to USB ports when the PC is powered off?
I would also love an answer to that. The led on my mouse stays on after I shut down most of the time. Not always, oddly.
 

DiscreteMeat

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
150
I looked in the BIOS and did not see any settings that would allow me to configure power setting to USB ports. The power stays on for USB when the computer is shut down and there appears to be no way to change it. If this were a Dell I would expect that. But the reason I went to a non-Big-Box-Maker PC is so I'd have flexibility in how my system is configured. But with this big long thread and nobody has brought up this issue; well it don't look good that there's a way to configure power off to USB when power to PC is off. :confused:
 

Easykill1978

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
479
easy, hit the power switch at the wall...

its because wake up is enabled, that usb and pci/pci-e ports remain powered. the board does as well.. i simply hit the wall switch.

you could try and change your power settings in bios..
 

DiscreteMeat

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
150
I looked in the BIOS. Under APM all the setting for devices to generate a wake up event and power on the computer are disabled (none of the devices are USB powered under APM so that its likely irrelevant). Under USB Configuration I see no setting that allow for configuring USB power when PC is turned off. Only setting that even come close is for disabling the USB Host all together.

Does anyone know how I can configure a USB setting to detect when the computer shuts down and turn off power to the ports?
 

Sikpupi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 13, 2003
Messages
382
Can anyone help me with this? I sold my mate my "old GTX295" and he had some troubles with getting started.
Anyway he asked me to buy him a new board (obv. he pays) and would I get him up and running again.

So he now has this...

P5Q - Turbo (latest BIOS)
Intel Core2 duo (2.66GHZ)
2 gigs of Kingston DDR2
Corsair VX550W PSU
BFG GTX295 (single PCB version)

So basically when the machine powers on (green light on video card) I wait about 6 seconds then I get the 1 long, 3 short beeps (no video card) error.
Trying with a GeForce4 it works ok, memory tests ok, bios updated but with the 295 it wont post at all.
GTX 295 tests ok in my own and my other friends pc, only thing I suspect is the PSU.

Any other suggestions?
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
^^^ I would guess the power supply, although that should be plenty of juice for that setup.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
Especially with no load. Sounds like the board.
yeah, it could just be a random incompatibility with the video card. I've had that happen before. Video card was perfectly fine. Motherboard was perfectly fine. They just didn't work together.
 

DiscreteMeat

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
150
So does anyone have any other suggestions on how to configure the USB ports to detect when the computer powers off and turn off power to the ports?
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
Bump for needing help on configuring BIOS in turning off power to USB ports when computer shuts down.
I've never had that issue, so I'm not sure what you can change. Are the jumpers enabled for power on through Keyboard/Mouse? That's not a bios option, but should be a jumper on the board.
 

BababooeyHTJ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
6,951
Which chipset drivers are you guys using for Windows 7? The default drivers or the download from the Asus website?
 

BababooeyHTJ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
6,951
I would use whatever Intel has at their site personally. I haven't done the upgrade to Win 7 yet.
I can't find the proper drivers on their site, tbh. The Asus download won't even install, I have to force it via command prompt.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
Hmm...now that you mention it. I had a similar issue on my laptop, so I ended up using just the ones included with Windows 7.
 

BababooeyHTJ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
6,951
Hmm...now that you mention it. I had a similar issue on my laptop, so I ended up using just the ones included with Windows 7.
I can get it to install via command line with the -overall extension but I'm not too sure if that is a good idea or not. Judging from the registry entry from when I installed the drivers on the Asus website it did install properly.

-OVERALL
Updates ALL INF drivers on all available devices
even if third party drivers are currently installed.
This flag works in Interactive Mode only.
 
Last edited:

fullvietFX

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
1,895
I installed Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit. I installed the following drivers from the Asus website:

Intel Chipset Inf Update Program V9.1.1.1014
SoundMAX 2000B Audio Driver V6.10.2.6585

There's also the:
Intel(R) Matrix Storage Manager Driver V8.9.0.1023
Marvell 6121 SATA Driver V1.2.0.69

Do I need those two drivers?
 

BababooeyHTJ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
6,951
I installed Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit. I installed the following drivers from the Asus website:

Intel Chipset Inf Update Program V9.1.1.1014
SoundMAX 2000B Audio Driver V6.10.2.6585

There's also the:
Intel(R) Matrix Storage Manager Driver V8.9.0.1023
Marvell 6121 SATA Driver V1.2.0.69

Do I need those two drivers?
It's probably not a bad idea, those are your SATA drivers.

How did you get the chipset drivers to install? Someone else at the XS P5Q Deluxe thread (are you running a Deluxe?) had to use the same installation procedure as myself and I don't have any reports or the normal install working properly on the deluxe.
 

fullvietFX

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
1,895
It's probably not a bad idea, those are your SATA drivers.

How did you get the chipset drivers to install? Someone else at the XS P5Q Deluxe thread (are you running a Deluxe?) had to use the same installation procedure as myself and I don't have any reports or the normal install working properly on the deluxe.
I used the file off of the Asus website and it installed fine for me.
 

capteric36

n00b
Joined
Sep 14, 2010
Messages
3
Hello All,
I am a newbe here, but I am hoping somebody can help me.
I own a new (stil in the box) ASUS P5Q and I want to get another one.
This is NOT a Deluxe, SEPLUS, or any other fancy stuff, just a P5Q.

Do any of you know where I might get one??
Thanks for any help.
Eric
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
Did you look on ebay? I'd recommend that or search Google and then look under the shopping tab until you find exactly what you're looking for.
 

capteric36

n00b
Joined
Sep 14, 2010
Messages
3
Yesm I've been looking on Ebay every day for a week. There is one guy who thinks somebody will pay over 200 bucks for it (Buy It Now price) but I'm just a poor disabled person (legally blind, only 1 hand useable) so I can't afford that much!
I guess I'll have to just be patient.

Thanks anyway,
Eric
 

capteric36

n00b
Joined
Sep 14, 2010
Messages
3
Hello Again,
I am considering building without a fan controller since the P5Q has 2 chassis fan connectors/ Does the Fan Expert program do a relatively good job controlling fan speeds?
I would like to use two exhaust fans and one intake fan (through a filter). Can the motherboard's fan drivers handle two fans in parallel?
What would the max power available for each chassis fan connecter?
I can't seem to find this info in the manual.
Thanks for Your help,
Eric T.
 
Top