The Official P45 Asus P5Q Motherboard Thread

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
I'm all of a sudden getting page_fault_in_nonpaged_area bsod's if I do any really heavy hard drive action like copying files or sometimes when I play games. I have a p5q deluxe with ket's m1406 bios. Anyone know or have seen this?
I've been having an issue with my P5Q Pro. I've been running at 455mhz FSB and I would keep losing my SATA DVD drive. Reboot and it would be fine for a while. I had one time when my RAID array told me that one of the drives was dead. I rebooted and everything was fine. I dropped it to 433mhz, and I never had an issue with the HDD, but the SATA DVD would still drop every now and then. Dropped it to 400mhz, and have had no issues since. Seems like there is a southbridge issue with the high FSB.
 

Jazzy jeff

n00b
Joined
Nov 17, 2004
Messages
31
Can someone explain what the FSB strap to NB function does? I've changed the values and it doesn't seem to do anything.
 

bl4cklight

n00b
Joined
Oct 15, 2005
Messages
5
Built my P5Q system months ago, system rock stable under the huge gaming load, etc.
(650W quality PSU, Q9550 cpu, Geforce GTX 260, 3 internal hard drives, nothing peculiar to it).

But, once and then, when I boot or resume from sleep, some of my USB devices dont power up (backlit keyboard and optical mouse). On a boot this is enough to stall at the BIOS screen, since it probably requires a keyboard to boot.
Unplugging/plugging again will restore the power.

this is a issue with that board or something that would be more related to my PSU?
 

pmshop

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
189
I've been having an issue with my P5Q Pro. I've been running at 455mhz FSB and I would keep losing my SATA DVD drive. Reboot and it would be fine for a while. I had one time when my RAID array told me that one of the drives was dead. I rebooted and everything was fine. I dropped it to 433mhz, and I never had an issue with the HDD, but the SATA DVD would still drop every now and then. Dropped it to 400mhz, and have had no issues since. Seems like there is a southbridge issue with the high FSB.
Marvell SATA drivers need to be installed or updated. I had the same problem until I installed them.

But then, new troubles...
On the boot, loading bar freezes for about 30 or so seconds then resumes.
Freaks the heck out of me, but it does resume loading.
I believe it to be Marvell looking for the SATA OD.
 

pmshop

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
189
I have my power settings in Vista Ultimate 32 to not turn off the HDDs however, they continue to turn off.

Any resolution on this known?
 

BababooeyHTJ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
6,951
Built my P5Q system months ago, system rock stable under the huge gaming load, etc.
(650W quality PSU, Q9550 cpu, Geforce GTX 260, 3 internal hard drives, nothing peculiar to it).

But, once and then, when I boot or resume from sleep, some of my USB devices dont power up (backlit keyboard and optical mouse). On a boot this is enough to stall at the BIOS screen, since it probably requires a keyboard to boot.
Unplugging/plugging again will restore the power.

this is a issue with that board or something that would be more related to my PSU?
Which bios are you on? I'm pretty sure that this was mentioned as a fix in some relitivly recent bios update.

Marvell SATA drivers need to be installed or updated. I had the same problem until I installed them.

But then, new troubles...
On the boot, loading bar freezes for about 30 or so seconds then resumes.
Freaks the heck out of me, but it does resume loading.
I believe it to be Marvell looking for the SATA OD.
I've had that windows bar freeze as well. The hdd led dosent blink untill it starts moving again. It happens on some installs untill I set any boot option differently which is very odd. I have never had it randomly happen but I have had it start to happen out of nowhere until I mess around in msconfig. I'm glad to hear I'm not alone on this.
 

pmshop

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
189
Which bios are you on? I'm pretty sure that this was mentioned as a fix in some relitivly recent bios update.



I've had that windows bar freeze as well. The hdd led dosent blink untill it starts moving again. It happens on some installs untill I set any boot option differently which is very odd. I have never had it randomly happen but I have had it start to happen out of nowhere until I mess around in msconfig. I'm glad to hear I'm not alone on this.
For me, it's every boot.
and only after I install Marvell

recommend uninstalling Marvell if you are not using the SATA ports 7 & 8.
SATA ports 1-6 are controlled by Intel.
 

BababooeyHTJ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
6,951
For me, it's every boot.
and only after I install Marvell

recommend uninstalling Marvell if you are not using the SATA ports 7 & 8.
SATA ports 1-6 are controlled by Intel.
That explains alot. I don't use the marvel drivers, anymore. I kind of had an idea that it was those drivers. Only my DVD drive is on SATA 7 and it works fine. It's a royal pain and scared the crap out of me when it first happened. This board has tons of little quirks.
 

Impulse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Messages
10,232
Have any of you used the e-SATA bracket that comes with the board? I just remembered my external HD enclosure has an e-SATA port and I figured I'd try it, but... I'm not even sure which SATA port on the mobo I'm supposed to hook up the bracket to.

I thought I read something about the Marvell controller being there (in part) for this, but I'm not sure. I do remember reading about people having different issues w/e-SATA (wouldn't hot-swap, etc.), probably on this very thread and/or the ASUS boards, probably related to AHCI and/or drivers I guess.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
I just used one of the intel controllers. Should be hot swap as long as you're running AHCI or RAID mode.
 

Impulse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Messages
10,232
Cool, I'll try it on the Intel one first then if hot-swapping should work on it, it's probably more reliable anyway.
 

pmshop

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
189
That explains alot. I don't use the marvel drivers, anymore. I kind of had an idea that it was those drivers. Only my DVD drive is on SATA 7 and it works fine. It's a royal pain and scared the crap out of me when it first happened. This board has tons of little quirks.
I know what you mean. But you only have a DVD drive? Just installed on an Intel port?
I found I need the drivers because I have a combo DVD/writer.
Whenever I tried to burn, the drive would dissappear.

And as far as E-SATA, it should all be hot swapable.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
Hot swap doesn't work if you're running IDE mode. You have to reboot with the drive on to get it to be recognized.
 

pmshop

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
189
guess no one has seen that issue I spoke of on the other page?
HDDs turning off (power down) when I have it set in advanced power settings not to power down???
 

Blazestorm

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 17, 2007
Messages
6,940
Put in a USB device and use the pop-up selection or check BIOS?

I dunno, it was real simple on my P5Q Pro... flashed a 4830 with it... once a bootable device is plugged in it lets you boot to it (I think it needs to be plugged in before you turn it on but stil)
 

TechHead

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Messages
3,870
Did that, and set Removable Device to first priority in the boot sequence. Didn't work.
Will recheck that the USB drive is actually bootable.. uncompressed the Windows 7 RC onto it, used Criccio's guide from Operating Systems to make the drive bootable.
 

CplNomercy

n00b
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
2
Hello, Please forgive me if this has been answered elsewhere or before as I am new to this.

I have been an enthusiast before and am returning so I may be out of the loop. I recently have a new Maximus 2 motherboard and am aware some of the tweaking that the user needs to do to get the board working right.

I have the following hardware: Intel Pentium D 930 - 3.0
GHZ NVIDA BFG GTX OC 260 - 896 mb
4GB DDR 2 G Skill Ram 1600
750W Pc Power and Cooling PSU
Antec 900 case

The problem I am having is that I have used this CPU on a WORSE MOBO using WORSE RAM and getting BETTER gaming performance.

I have disabled the following on the Maximus 2: - Speed Step - Six Engine - C1E I am really unsure of what to do next.

I bought the mobo to do some overclocking - obviously as the CPU can be clocked quite high. As I said I am getting WORSE gaming performance on the Maximus 2 then the primitive Intel board I had before it on the same games with the same settings. I think I am still missing to disable a certain setting... Any suggestions are more then welcome.
 

Zero82z

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
27,897
Hello, Please forgive me if this has been answered elsewhere or before as I am new to this.

I have been an enthusiast before and am returning so I may be out of the loop. I recently have a new Maximus 2 motherboard and am aware some of the tweaking that the user needs to do to get the board working right.

I have the following hardware: Intel Pentium D 930 - 3.0
GHZ NVIDA BFG GTX OC 260 - 896 mb
4GB DDR 2 G Skill Ram 1600
750W Pc Power and Cooling PSU
Antec 900 case

The problem I am having is that I have used this CPU on a WORSE MOBO using WORSE RAM and getting BETTER gaming performance.

I have disabled the following on the Maximus 2: - Speed Step - Six Engine - C1E I am really unsure of what to do next.

I bought the mobo to do some overclocking - obviously as the CPU can be clocked quite high. As I said I am getting WORSE gaming performance on the Maximus 2 then the primitive Intel board I had before it on the same games with the same settings. I think I am still missing to disable a certain setting... Any suggestions are more then welcome.
You do realize that this thread is for the P5Q series of boards and not the Maximus, right?

Anyway, to help you with your problem, some more information is necessary. Specifically, what kind of performance issues are you experiencing? Which games are you playing, what was your performance before, and what is it like now? Also, if you're overclocked, please list all of your CPU settings.

Another thing you should consider is that your CPU is quite slow by today's standards, and you could probably boost your performance quite a bit by upgrading to a Core 2 Duo or Core 2 Quad.
 

CplNomercy

n00b
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
2
Sorry if this is the wrong place for my questions and thank you for being willing to listen.

I'm running my CPU at normal 200MHZ

My ram is only running at 400mhz when it should be running at 800mhz.

I am not running the CPU overclocked.

The games I'm having trouble with are like Rainbow Six Vegas, Stalker Clear Sky, GRAW, FEAR etc.

When I ran these games to test out they performed better on my older slower set up.

When I ran a graphics test of FEAR, yes I know it's an older game, on my old motherboard with some older budget DDR 2 ram the test stated that I was 80% running the game at in the 30-40FPS.

Now with this new ram and board in this older game I'm running the same test at 30% below 20 FPS.

With the old ram and mobo I ran Clear Sky better and smooter - now it chugs considerably.

I got the older ram, cpu and mobo off a friend as a quick upgrade. I bought the mobo to over clock the CPU as people have gotten the CPU to OC passed 4.0ghz easily with air cooling and 5.5ghs with water cooling and wanted to push the CPU untill it needed to be upgraded

I just wanted to play through a stack of older games that I've had laying around since my previous pc set up became obsolete.

I have been told the CPU is resitricting my ram and adversly affecting my performance due to some issues of Core architexture while the board restricts my cpu and other components?

Is using this CPU even worth it? Should I just get a new one?

Should I also replace the Maximus or Keep it?

I went down this path as I did not want to blow vast amounts of money like I did with my first gaming pc.

I used to be quite an enthusiat but time past and I have fallen behined.
 

Zero82z

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
27,897
I have been told the CPU is resitricting my ram and adversly affecting my performance due to some issues of Core architexture while the board restricts my cpu and other components?

Is using this CPU even worth it? Should I just get a new one?

Should I also replace the Maximus or Keep it?
The CPU is definitely limiting your performance. My advice is to replace it with a Core 2 Duo or Core 2 Quad like I suggested in my previous post. It isn't really worth keeping the one you have since it's already quite outdated.
 

TechHead

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Messages
3,870
^Yeah, looks like it. Probably got the M2F as a gift or something.. can't really see someone using buying it to use with a P-D!
 

aznofazns

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
273
Sorry for reviving this thread, but I didn't get any responses to the thread I posted under Motherboards so I decided to give this one a chance. I have a P5Q Pro.

I've been having this problem for a while, but I've been too lazy to get it resolved. Whenever I put my PC to sleep or hibernate, when I turn it back on the max CPU voltage lowers by about .3 to .5 volts on idle, causing the CPU to become unstable under load due to vdroop. I have load line calibration turned on in the BIOS, so I'm not sure what could be causing this problem. This issue started only after I changed the overclocking settings, but I don't remember changing anything that would cause severe voltage drop on sleep/hibernate. Any suggestions?
 

BababooeyHTJ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
6,951
Sorry for reviving this thread, but I didn't get any responses to the thread I posted under Motherboards so I decided to give this one a chance. I have a P5Q Pro.

I've been having this problem for a while, but I've been too lazy to get it resolved. Whenever I put my PC to sleep or hibernate, when I turn it back on the max CPU voltage lowers by about .3 to .5 volts on idle, causing the CPU to become unstable under load due to vdroop. I have load line calibration turned on in the BIOS, so I'm not sure what could be causing this problem. This issue started only after I changed the overclocking settings, but I don't remember changing anything that would cause severe voltage drop on sleep/hibernate. Any suggestions?
Have you tried a different bios? Maybe even a modded bios?
 

aznofazns

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
273
Ok so I tried a custom P5Q Pro bios but I'm still having problems after recovering from sleep/hibernate. Even with load-line calibration on, and vcore set to 1.48125v, it keeps dropping to 1.43v idle and below 1.40 under load. If I don't use sleep/hibernate, vcore stays at 1.46v idle and actually jumps to 1.48v under load. I'm so confused... :(
 

aznofazns

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
273
Anyone have any ideas? I'm getting slightly desperate here. Every time I'm done using my computer I have to do a full shut down since sleep/hibernate will cause massive voltage drop. My CPU is basically only stable when I do a fresh restart.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
Anyone have any ideas? I'm getting slightly desperate here. Every time I'm done using my computer I have to do a full shut down since sleep/hibernate will cause massive voltage drop. My CPU is basically only stable when I do a fresh restart.
I just tried it on my p5q pro. When I came out of standby, I had no issues with massive voltage drop. I am only running 1.3V or so, so it might have something to do with running that much voltage.
 

aznofazns

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
273
Well I didn't use to have this problem with the same 1.48v. It just started occurring recently. Even with my CPU at factory settings the massive voltage drop kicks in after sleep/hibernate. Could it be some other setting in the BIOS that is causing this? Or maybe my motherboard is faulty?
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,151
Well I didn't use to have this problem with the same 1.48v. It just started occurring recently. Even with my CPU at factory settings the massive voltage drop kicks in after sleep/hibernate. Could it be some other setting in the BIOS that is causing this? Or maybe my motherboard is faulty?
Well, did you change anything in the bios? It might be a faulty board.
 

aznofazns

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
273
The same problem occurs when I revert to factory BIOS settings, that's what is worrying me the most.
 

Brutus75

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 27, 2008
Messages
113
I have an Asus P5Q Deluxe motherboard with 1406 BIOS. This Bios has the long boot problem. How can I fix this problem without changing my BIOS to 2005? The release notes of Bios 2005 state

2. Fix system may take too long time to boot when cerian optical disc drive is connected and no disc is inside.
 

BababooeyHTJ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
6,951
I have an Asus P5Q Deluxe motherboard with 1406 BIOS. This Bios has the long boot problem. How can I fix this problem without changing my BIOS to 2005? The release notes of Bios 2005 state
Is this just while booting into Windows or during post?
 
Top