The Official P45 Asus P5Q Motherboard Thread

Joined
Mar 25, 2006
Messages
547
OK, thnx for the quick reply. Just seems strange. Usually everything is factory sealed to assure the customer the item is new an untampered with. You'd think the mobo or the box itself (or both) should be in sealed plastic
 

Zero82z

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
27,897
I don't believe I've ever seen a motherboard come in a sealed box or antistatic bag.
 

Zero82z

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
27,897
Every one that I have ordered has came in an anti-static bag:

MSI 845 Neo2
MSI K8N Neo2 Plat
Asus P5Q Pro

Not sure...
I didn't say that they didn't come in antistatic bags, I said that they didn't come in sealed antistatic bags.
 

ebilcake

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
168
Been having a play with my P5Q-E and Q9550 but whatever I do I can't get it stable to 450FSB

425*8.5 is fine, 450*8.5 = Fail

Will run CPU test in OCCT, but mix and mem test fail almost instantly, it's not the memory as it's rated and tested higher then this and it's not the CPU as it passes the CPU test.

Annoying as I updated from a P35 based board hoping for a higher FSB with my Quad only to hit the exact same 450fsb wall. :mad:


System

P5Q-E (Bios 1406)
Q9550
4GB G-Skill F2 8500
GTX280
Corsair 750XT
X-Fi XtremeMusic
 

TechHead

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Messages
3,870
Which BIOS, modded or official, do you guys recommend for the Q6600+P5Q-E combination? I'm running stable at 1.325V, 3.1GHz, 4-4-4-12 timings. Load temps are ~55C on an Ultima 90, which is alright in my book. High ambients. Current BIOS version is 1003.

I'm finding it tough to hit 3.2Ghz at stock VCore.
 

SirKronan

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
4,613
Been having a play with my P5Q-E and Q9550 but whatever I do I can't get it stable to 450FSB

425*8.5 is fine, 450*8.5 = Fail

Will run CPU test in OCCT, but mix and mem test fail almost instantly, it's not the memory as it's rated and tested higher then this and it's not the CPU as it passes the CPU test.

Annoying as I updated from a P35 based board hoping for a higher FSB with my Quad only to hit the exact same 450fsb wall. :mad:


System

P5Q-E (Bios 1406)
Q9550
4GB G-Skill F2 8500
GTX280
Corsair 750XT
X-Fi XtremeMusic
I've been all the way up to 499FSB. 500 is a little shaky, but 499 really works. I wonder what's up. If anything I would put the power requirements quite a bit less on your new proc. than on my old Q6700. What have you got your NB voltage at?

What BIOS are you using?
 

nissanztt90

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
3,858
As others have asked, what is the preferred BIOS for this board? What BIOS version are people having the best luck with? My new (used) Q6600 is BARELY (not really) stable at 3.6ghz and 1.5v. Temps are in the 60's on water. Its a G0 from the L7 batch so i was expecting a bit more, or at least 3.6ghz with less voltage...its Prime stable for over an hour but one core will fail eventually.
 

ebilcake

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
168
I've been all the way up to 499FSB. 500 is a little shaky, but 499 really works. I wonder what's up. If anything I would put the power requirements quite a bit less on your new proc. than on my old Q6700. What have you got your NB voltage at?

What BIOS are you using?

NB is at 1,30, tired upto 1.40 but it makes no difference, using 1406, tried 1703 but it wouldn't boot with any overclocked settings.
 

Terpfen

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 29, 2004
Messages
6,079
Purchased a P5Q Pro last week, received it from Newegg earlier this week, hooked it up two days ago. Loving it so far. But I have a problem and a separate question, and I'm hoping someone can help me out.

Question: as others have asked above, which BIOS version is most recommended? I'm using 1613, straight off Asus' site.

Problem: I can't access overclock settings in the BIOS. At all. I've gone into the AI Tweaker menu, set AI Overclock Tuner to Manual, then attempted to change CPU Ratio Setting (currently on Auto, by default) only to click enter on my keyboard, and... nothing. No menu pops up. I can't change the CPU Ratio Setting (or FSB Frequency, for that matter.) It appears locked on Auto. Have I missed a prerequisite besides setting AI Overclock Tuner to manual?
 

Zero82z

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
27,897
Problem: I can't access overclock settings in the BIOS. At all. I've gone into the AI Tweaker menu, set AI Overclock Tuner to Manual, then attempted to change CPU Ratio Setting (currently on Auto, by default) only to click enter on my keyboard, and... nothing. No menu pops up. I can't change the CPU Ratio Setting (or FSB Frequency, for that matter.) It appears locked on Auto. Have I missed a prerequisite besides setting AI Overclock Tuner to manual?
Try typing in the number directly instead of pressing enter.
 

Terpfen

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 29, 2004
Messages
6,079
Try typing in the number directly instead of pressing enter.
That worked, thanks. But now CPUZ is reporting my Q6600's core speed as fluctuating between 2.4Ghz (stock speed) and 3.2 Ghz (which is what I'm aiming for: CPUM at 8, FSB at 400.) Is this normal?
 

ryan_975

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
14,730
That worked, thanks. But now CPUZ is reporting my Q6600's core speed as fluctuating between 2.4Ghz (stock speed) and 3.2 Ghz (which is what I'm aiming for: CPUM at 8, FSB at 400.) Is this normal?
Yes, this is normal when speedstep is turned on. Your CPU is downclocking to save power and reduce heat.
 

Methadras

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Messages
6,132
As others have asked, what is the preferred BIOS for this board? What BIOS version are people having the best luck with? My new (used) Q6600 is BARELY (not really) stable at 3.6ghz and 1.5v. Temps are in the 60's on water. Its a G0 from the L7 batch so i was expecting a bit more, or at least 3.6ghz with less voltage...its Prime stable for over an hour but one core will fail eventually.
There really isn't a preferred bios per se, but you just will have to try them out and see how they work out for you. I use Ket's modded bios over at the xtreme forums. Also, if you are getting 60's with a waterblock, then I would say that something is wrong or misaligned. You should reseat the waterblock again just to make sure. I have a p5q Deluxe with a q6600 g0 and it's running 1.4v stable in the mid 30's (at idle), mid 40's during use right now and that's with an 8800 Ultra in the loop as well.

What is your board?
 

Terpfen

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 29, 2004
Messages
6,079
Yes, this is normal when speedstep is turned on. Your CPU is downclocking to save power and reduce heat.
Good to hear. Thank you.

Are there any particular settings I should tweak? I haven't really poked around inside the BIOS.
 

Terpfen

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 29, 2004
Messages
6,079
To what end?
General performance or stability enhancements. I've gone through now and disabled the IDE HDD boot check and ExpressGate, which helps boot time considerably. Anything else along those lines?
 

Zero82z

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
27,897
General performance or stability enhancements. I've gone through now and disabled the IDE HDD boot check and ExpressGate, which helps boot time considerably. Anything else along those lines?
Well, you can disable any onboard motherboard devices you won't be using, like if you have an external sound card then you can disable the onboard audio. Also, you should enable ACPI 2.0 if it isn't already. Other than that, I don't think there's anything.
 

dino the pizzaman

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
166
wow long time i've last posted on [H]... so well, here I am :)

I'm planing my new rig, including 8gb of RAM and an Asus P5Q-E. I've read a lot of memory incompatibilities, especially when overclocking a bit (not that much, just a tiny little squeeze :D ) and using 4x2gb RAM. After surfing through the QVL and the range of products my local online dealers here in Switzerland carry I found the OCZ Memory 2x 2GB KIT PC2-6400 Platinum-Series| (OCZ2P8004GK).

Since I can't just return the memory if it does not please me I'd like to know if this combination (4x2gb OCZ2P8004GK on P5Q-E) works without any problems? It is on the QVL and should therefore work, but I've read some misleading posts in different forums and am thus a bit unsure what to think of this combination.

Is there anybody that knows this combination and can give me some advice? go for it or not?
 

Methadras

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Messages
6,132
wow long time i've last posted on [H]... so well, here I am :)

I'm planing my new rig, including 8gb of RAM and an Asus P5Q-E. I've read a lot of memory incompatibilities, especially when overclocking a bit (not that much, just a tiny little squeeze :D ) and using 4x2gb RAM. After surfing through the QVL and the range of products my local online dealers here in Switzerland carry I found the OCZ Memory 2x 2GB KIT PC2-6400 Platinum-Series| (OCZ2P8004GK).

Since I can't just return the memory if it does not please me I'd like to know if this combination (4x2gb OCZ2P8004GK on P5Q-E) works without any problems? It is on the QVL and should therefore work, but I've read some misleading posts in different forums and am thus a bit unsure what to think of this combination.

Is there anybody that knows this combination and can give me some advice? go for it or not?
If you are worried about memory compatibility then you might want to check out Ket's mbios'. He takes care of a lot of them in those modified bioses of his.
 

Ice009

Weaksauce
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Messages
83
Hey guys,

I don't know if this is a noob question, but I just got a new system a couple of months ago P5Q-Deluxe, Q9550 etc. (Just to clarify I didn't build it myself). The question I want to ask is in regards to the CPU fan. I think it was last week I noticed that the CPU fan wasn't spinning. I seem to remember it stopped running shortly after the system was in sleep mode. It's a Noctua 1300rpm fan on a TRUE.

The place I bought it from said this is normal and to go into the Bios and disable Q-Fan. Well I went into the Bios and Q-Fan is not enabled, it's already disabled. I tried unplugging the fan and noticed some dust on it so I blew it out and plugged it back in and on bootup it started working, then again today I noticed it stopped spinning.

Is there some other setting like Q-Fan I need to disable? I just want the fan to run at full speed all the time. If there is no other setting to try what should I do? Should I try a different fan or could the CPU fan header in the MB be faulty? It's plugged directly into the CPU fan header with the 3 pin plug.

Could it be a Bios problem? The MB is still running 0704.
 

samsonJS

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
308
You could try upgrading the BIOS to see if it helps. I think it sounds like a bum fan. Since it's a Noctua and it's on a newer machine it should be under warranty (if it is indeed what's broken).
 

nissanztt90

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
3,858
Any idea on how to get around an FSB limit of 470? My ram goes up to 560 with out a problem...4x1gb. Already using a modded BIOS. NB cooling is an HR05. 1.7v is still not stable in IBT.
 

Painman

Weaksauce
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Messages
104
Question: as others have asked above, which BIOS version is most recommended? I'm using 1613, straight off Asus' site.

Problem: I can't access overclock settings in the BIOS. At all. I've gone into the AI Tweaker menu, set AI Overclock Tuner to Manual, then attempted to change CPU Ratio Setting (currently on Auto, by default) only to click enter on my keyboard, and... nothing. No menu pops up. I can't change the CPU Ratio Setting (or FSB Frequency, for that matter.) It appears locked on Auto. Have I missed a prerequisite besides setting AI Overclock Tuner to manual?
I flashed my P5Q Pro to the most recent official BIOS on the site, as I usually do with a new mobo, and that was 1613... having absolutely 0 problems with it.

To change the CPU multi, you have to go into Advanced -> CPU Configuration. Change the CPU multi there. Then go back to the AI Tweaker menu, and have at it.
 

Albanu1800

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 13, 2008
Messages
448
Care to elaborate ?
Well my power supply died and took my motherboard with it or vise versa. Cost me about $40 to ship my power supply back to Coasair for a replacement. After I received the power supply I discovered my P5Q died too.

Right now I bought a MSI mb from Microcenter until I can decided on what I'm going to get. I'm thinking about not shipping my motherboard back to Newegg and just buying another one. Yesterday I was on Newegg and saw open box P5q-Pro for $69 and was wondering if anybody had any experience with the open boxed motherboard's?
 

SirKronan

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
4,613
Dont think so. Its a Q9650 running 4.2ghz at only 1.25v. Thats at 467x9. If i lower the multi to 8 and make the FSB 500 for 8x500 = 4.0ghz, even with 1.25v....still wont be IBT stable.
Remember the processor has its own FSB limits as well. Most quads won't go above 475. In fact I know many who can't get their quads above 450MHz on any motherboard.

You might just have to change your ratio for your memory to get it higher. Remember the processor overclock will yield more tangible results than the memory overclock, generally.
 

nissanztt90

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
3,858
Im kinda confused. Are you saying i can raise the FSB with out raising the mem speed to negate the FSB limitation? My memory isnt the problem...i can get my memory up to 560 no problem with the FSB at 467. Im not even sure how to set the FSB higher than my memory. That certainly would suck if this CPU has an FSB limit of 470ish.
 

nissanztt90

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
3,858
Well i poked around a bit in the bios and came accross the CPU spread spectrum...and it said disabling it may increase FSB overclocking ability, so i disabled it and i so far its stable at 500x8 in IBT.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,093
500mhz is pretty good for a quad IMO...then again 4.2Ghz at 1.25V is pretty good also ;).
 

nissanztt90

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
3,858
Yeah im thinking i should just stop nitpicking and enjoy it haha.

I even said to myself before i got it...id be satisfied with 3.8...happy with 4.0.
 

nissanztt90

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
3,858
333fsb x 9 = 3.0ghz, or 400fsb x 8 = 3.2ghz, or if youre cpu/heatsink are good enough maybe even 400fsb x 9 = 3.6ghz...setting the fsb to 400 and moving the multiplier would be best since thats the speed of your ram and you can keep the fsb/ram in a 1:1 ratio. I also am assuming you want to OC.
 

Methadras

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Messages
6,132
333fsb x 9 = 3.0ghz, or 400fsb x 8 = 3.2ghz, or if youre cpu/heatsink are good enough maybe even 400fsb x 9 = 3.6ghz...setting the fsb to 400 and moving the multiplier would be best since thats the speed of your ram and you can keep the fsb/ram in a 1:1 ratio. I also am assuming you want to OC.
I'm watercooling @ 3.6ghz already. 9 * 400, but my calculation shows a 5:6 ratio.
 
Top