The Official P45 Asus P5Q Motherboard Thread

johnwillyums

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
73
Yes I've been wondering about BIOS updates.
I'm currently using American Megatrends 1306 and it seems fine.
Should I be updating it frequently?
thanks, John:)
 

yamahaSHO

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
360
I have the P5Q-E and I'm loving it. I've been able to run my Q9300 up to 3Ghz at only 1.032v. It is comletely stable, however, I have not tested it any higher. I left the NB and SB at Auto, but should I try starting at the lowest voltage I can and bump it up until it is stable?
 

Zero82z

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
27,897
Hmm...maybe Atheros drivers for Vista64 are not up to par yet then. Ah well, perhaps I will revisit the issue sometime.
I'm running Vista 64 as well while using the drivers that came with the board.
 

ryan_975

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
14,783
is the latest bios the best for the p5q pro?
Hmm...maybe Atheros drivers for Vista64 are not up to par yet then. Ah well, perhaps I will revisit the issue sometime.
I've got the P5Q Pro and had poor network performance until I updated to the 1.0.0.38 drivers from Asus' website. They're marked as beta, but I noticed a huge increase in performance just in Firefox. I need to try out some torrents to see if they've improved.
 

johnwillyums

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
73
So is it worth updating the drivers or BIOS etc?. I'm happy with what I've got with the P5Q Pro but I really noticed the difference with my GPU, it's lots faster than when I got it with successive driver updates.
Is it the same with motherboards or do we just leave them be if they're doing the job?
John:)
 

ryan_975

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
14,783
So is it worth updating the drivers or BIOS etc?. I'm happy with what I've got with the P5Q Pro but I really noticed the difference with my GPU, it's lots faster than when I got it with successive driver updates.
Is it the same with motherboards or do we just leave them be if they're doing the job?
John:)
Keep all your drivers updated, but leave the BIOS alone unless there's a specific problem you're having and an update fixes it.
 

Stiler

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 4, 2002
Messages
10,538
Are they ever going to have a new audio driver???

Having massive problems with things like Bink videos the audio cuts in and out every other second and other issues.

I was trying to solve the problem myself but in the process somehow i got the speakers mixed up and selected the wrong jack for what was in it, is there a way to reset it so it will ask you what is plugged into what jack? My center/subwoofer are playing out the center only.

Edit - nm, got it to reset but it still is acting likle I have no subwoofer.

I have them plugged in right, nothing changed since I uninstalled/reinstalled the drivers and it was working fine before.

Now when it detects my speakers it only detects the front/rear and acts like I have a quad setup, when I manually change to 5.1 it shows a not connected symbol on the center/sub, but sound comes from the center when I do the test, it just plays the subwoofer from the center as well instead of the sub.
 

3DChipset

Gawd
Joined
Sep 3, 2007
Messages
670
I noticed the P5Q-Deluxe offers 16-phase power vs the 8-phase. Is it worth it to purchase the Deluxe over the other varients? Like the P5Q-Pro?
 

Zero82z

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
27,897
I noticed the P5Q-Deluxe offers 16-phase power vs the 8-phase. Is it worth it to purchase the Deluxe over the other varients? Like the P5Q-Pro?
Not really. The 16-phase regulation hasn't been shown to offer any particularly meaningful increase in overclocking potential.
 

ryan_975

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
14,783
Not really. The 16-phase regulation hasn't been shown to offer any particularly meaningful increase in overclocking potential.
That's one thing that bugs me to no end. Why do they call it phases? DC has no waveform and therefore has no phase.
 

CorpX

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 1, 2005
Messages
285
I'm running a P5Q Pro + G0 Q6660.

I upped the FSB to 333 and put the vcore at 1.25

I dont really want to go more than 3ghz. I have ocz platinum ddr2 1000 ram.





Running stable so far and gonna run prime overnight. Is there anything I should do to make this run any better?

Full load on prime 95, temp gets to 38-39c.
 

jctazzy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
150
Just completed a P5Q Pro with C2D E8400. Overclocked to 3.6Ghz and have been testing it throughout the night. I really like the layout of the board combined with my Antec 900, HD4870 and ZeroTherm Zen cooler... everything fits, no clearance issues and easy to work on.
 

3DChipset

Gawd
Joined
Sep 3, 2007
Messages
670
Anyone have any problems utilizing the first PCI slot above the PCIe 16x slot on the P5Q Deluxe board? I was thinking a sound card could go there, just curious if any conflicts/issues there?
 

samsonJS

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
308
Running stable so far and gonna run prime overnight. Is there anything I should do to make this run any better?

Full load on prime 95, temp gets to 38-39c.
Lower your Performance Level (tRD) to the lowest you can. Probably 5-7 at your clocks. My P5Q-E sets the PL kind of high on auto.
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
14
Hi,

I have the P5Q Deluxe and I am having trouble getting any sound output from the onboard sound?

Is there something special I need to do to get it to work? I have installed the driver from the CD twice and I have downloaded the latest driver from ASUS's website to no avail.

I am using WinXP Pro SP2.

Any suggestions?
 

Big Lar

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 21, 2004
Messages
241
Hi,

I have the P5Q Deluxe and I am having trouble getting any sound output from the onboard sound?

Is there something special I need to do to get it to work? I have installed the driver from the CD twice and I have downloaded the latest driver from ASUS's website to no avail.

I am using WinXP Pro SP2.

Any suggestions?

Right click MyComputer on the desktop, choose Properties and then when the box opens choose Hardware. Go to Device Manager then look at the Sound categorie, see if there is an exclamation mark or something along those lines, if so you'll need to expand that and have it reinstall the drivers, or... you can uninstall it there and then feed the driver again after a reboot.

I take it you have it enabled in bios correct? Need to get more coffee here.

Larry
 

neokeelo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 9, 2002
Messages
1,649
I'm not sure if this is the best place to post this but, I purchased a P5Q Pro and I recently got 2x750GB Seagate Sata drives that I want to run in RAID 1 mode. This motherboard however has an option called Drive expert that will let me backup the drives automatically so should I use that instead of the built in Intel ICH10R South bridge raid controller? Are there any benefits to using this instead? Thanks for the help.
 

samsonJS

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
308
In my experience the Drive Xpert stuff can be flaky. I'd stick to the ICH10R until you use all 6 of those ports.
 

neokeelo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 9, 2002
Messages
1,649
Im only going to e using it for data backup. I'll try it out and see how it works. Seems like they would have gotten it working good before promoting it soo much on this motherboard.
 

samsonJS

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
308
Everything else about the P45 boards was rushed to market, why take the time to do something as unimportant as data storage correctly? :p
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,258
In my experience the Drive Xpert stuff can be flaky. I'd stick to the ICH10R until you use all 6 of those ports.
I've been using the Drive Xpert without issue. It's just a Marvell chip. The only reason I used it was because my Windows installation was set as IDE mode, and I couldn't change it to AHCI/RAID without a reinstall (repair install is what I ended up doing). So I put my 2x1TB Raid 1 drives on the Drive Xpert.

Ironically, now that I switched over to AHCI, I have more problems with the iastore.sys file crapping out and blue screening. Never had that issue before with IDE mode. The Drive Xpert works flawlessly.
 

samsonJS

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
308
The Windows software is flaky and I don't like that enabling the boot ROM causes disks attached to it not to show up in Windows (or the BIOS!). I haven't had any data corruption but I still trust the ICH10R more.
 

neokeelo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 9, 2002
Messages
1,649
i installed the two new hard drives for Drive Xpert Ezbackup feature but do I need to format the drive first after initializing it in order to use it or does the Drive Xpert software do that?
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,258
i installed the two new hard drives for Drive Xpert Ezbackup feature but do I need to format the drive first after initializing it in order to use it or does the Drive Xpert software do that?
IIRC, the drive Xpert did it. I just dropped in two new drives and it picked it up by itself after I told it I wanted "backup" mode, formatted the drives and set them up for backup. It was very easy. You just have to know that Performance mode is RAID 0 and Backup is RAID 1. Simple enough.
 

neokeelo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 9, 2002
Messages
1,649
ok so i thought with raid it is ALWAYS backing up the drives but then I see this option of scheduling that I see? Why do I need to schedule backups if the software is always backing them up? also If I turn off the software in windows like If I am playing a game or something, is it still backing up my drives?
 

samsonJS

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
308
RAID isn't a backup, even if Asus decided to call it "backup mode". You need to schedule backups because if you delete something by mistake or a virus destroys your user folder those changes will be mirrored to the 2nd drive instantly. If a drive fails your machine will keep running. That is the main advantaged to RAID. It is not a backup. You should schedule backups in addition to your RAID.
 

zod96

Suspected BAD TRADER
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
2,709
I too have had the iastor.sys error pop up alot and BSOD and restart my computer. I never had that problem before running AHCI. I think its from the newest version of the intel matrix driver. The previous one I never had that error. I'm going to try and go back to that driver next time I install windows xp
 

neokeelo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 9, 2002
Messages
1,649
well, when I restart my pc is it supposed to rebuild the array every time? Or does it do this every week? is it ok if I restart my computer while it is rebuilding?
 

antix12

n00b
Joined
Jul 11, 2005
Messages
28
Well I just finished upgrading to an e8400 and a P5Q Pro. Right now I am running at stable at 3.6ghz at around 28C idle from Real Temp. I ran Orthos overnight and the highest temp was 60. The stock HSF gave me troubles while trying to mount so I used the stock HSF that came with my e4300 lol and its working great. I am extremely happy with this setup because I still have not done any tweaking at all I just set my FSB to 408 and booted up hehe. I have been playing a lot of games so I have not had the time to really toy with it and see what I can get out of it.

I was going to get an Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro but the temps I am getting from this old stock Intell HSF are great it seems. But the good temps have me curious to see how much better they can get with the cheap Freezer 7 Pro.

Also I slapped my 150gb raptor from my Asrock 4coredual-vsta into my P5Q Pro after uninstalling the hard drive drivers in the device manager and setting them to the default ide and it worked like a charm so I have my same version of Vista Ultimate 64 running flawlessly so far.
 

ecbuck

n00b
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
1
Have a P5Q-E based system. When I built it, I notice a few times it would not power up when I hit the power button but then it seem to worked fine. Turned it off yesterday and now it won't power up again. The internal power and reset buttons light up and I can hear the speakers hum when I flip the power switch to the power supply but using the power up button (external) or pushing the internal power and reset buttons produces nothing.

Is it possible the stand by power is working but the main power in the power supply is shot?
 

zod96

Suspected BAD TRADER
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
2,709
Is bios 1613 the latest non beta bios? If not what is the latest non beta bios?
 

CorpX

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 1, 2005
Messages
285
Power thing happens to me too. If I switch off the PSU and then turn it back on and hit the power switch on the PC, it'll start up, then immediately turn off. It'll automatically turn back on after 2 secs. Weird.
 
Top