*** The Official [H]ard SuperPi Challenge ***

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by cornelious0_0, Dec 5, 2004.

  1. mike.elmes

    mike.elmes n00b

    Messages:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    IMG TAG: [​IMG]
    Trying to post this since earlier today...23m01s :)

    Hope this works as it seems to be the fastest so far
     
  2. NEVERLIFT

    NEVERLIFT [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    I'm still curious how many of the P4 owners are using the hacked SuperPI to get better times?

    Anyone wanna be honest and post there times with the original SuperPi and the hacked one for the P4's?

    The xtreme systems forums have info on this, and from what I see there the P4's are alot slower in SuperPi.
    http://xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=45044&highlight=superpi+cheat
    http://xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=44785
    These two threads talk about the hacked SuperPi.


    There also seems to be away to cheat with SuperPi...
    http://xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=46926&highlight=superpi+cheat <-- very good read!
    Quote:
    Super Pi.
    This benchmark is easily manipluated, with slow motion cheat programs.
    it seems to run on the windows clock timer. so if you slow the clock, the benchmark can still take the normal amount of time it should, but since the windows clock can't register the real time, it gives artificial results.
    easy to pass off as real, cause it's impossible to check a faked Super Pi shot.



    I just dont trust any P4 results with SuperPi. And going by the official list of the times the AMD's look good and no cheating. The P4's on here look to be using the hacked SuperPi.

    Here is the official SuperPi database.
    http://zytrahus.free.fr/

    Quote:
    IMPORTANT NOTICE : After the 'cheat' or 'pacth' designed to increase Prescott times in SuperPI, I decided to stop the database. All old scores will stay available, but no update will be made.



    Maybe you can use Hexus Pi fast instead since there is no hacked version of it out and its very hard to cheat it.

    Sorry Cor... I just thought it odd you would ignor my first post asking about this, so I thought this would help clear it up.
     
  3. mike.elmes

    mike.elmes n00b

    Messages:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Just for fun these fx can reel off some killa pifast as wellIMG TAG: [​IMG]
     
  4. mike.elmes

    mike.elmes n00b

    Messages:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Or one of theseIMG TAG: [​IMG]
     
  5. KillerB

    KillerB [H]Lite

    Messages:
    73
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
  6. JoeBoomz

    JoeBoomz n00b

    Messages:
    44
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Damn you rich folks and your FX CPU's, you'd be expected to win with one of those :mad:

    Unfortunately, I was a retard and didn't know you can't resize the window when the test is finished, so I'll have to run it again. But save me a spot on that list. I can prove my ePenis is just as big as any of you.

    Full system details at www.dammitall.com

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  7. JoeBoomz

    JoeBoomz n00b

    Messages:
    44
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Hey Elms, I heard about your new rig, looks like you found a use for that Vapochill again, hey? Congrats on the killer time! :eek:
     
  8. Frank Castle

    Frank Castle [H]Lite

    Messages:
    121
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Sorry about doing it wrong,I guess I should have read slower!I will be reposting sometime today.
     
  9. cornelious0_0

    cornelious0_0 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Alright you guys, I DO fully realise that there's a "patched" version of SuperPi out there, but I do still want to leave the thread going.

    Obviously I have no way of confirming anything, but if everyone could use the "version" of SuperPi I've linked to on the front page we SHOULD still be ok.....because I'm almost positive that it's the older version.

    I fully realise that there are probably going to be ppl opposed to leaving this thread open, but I want to give you guys a chance to compare your own systems to those around you, and at the very least have a little fun.

    Again, thx for the support, and the thread will stay open as long as I can maintain all three Top10 threads at once. :D

    EDIT: Oh...and mike.....that 23m 01s score of yours isn't really your score you know.....you can't see the last, 25th reading it gave you. Sorry, but ya gotta re-run it. ;)
     
  10. Jinx Twitchyboo

    Jinx Twitchyboo n00b

    Messages:
    41
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    I think my ram is starting to go bad... used to be able to dual prime95 @ 255fsb.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  11. NoGodForMe

    NoGodForMe Gawd

    Messages:
    609
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Leave the thread open, I think most are honest and there are more scores to come.
    Plus I've gone back, re-read all the messages, and notice that the people with the best results on the AMD side are using OCZ or GSkill. People like me and Joe Cuddles seem to be held back by our memory. We're getting a good OC, but not an extreme one.
     
  12. joecuddles

    joecuddles [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,103
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    This ram isn't performing as expected. I can't get a score posted for the 32M since I haven't been home in like a week or something. My Ballistix really dissapointed me, I'm buying new ram at some point and getting rid of this. Waiting for some nice BH5 to come along ;)

    SuperPi is really memory dependant, so having 2-2-2 instead of 2.5-3-3 makes a reasonably large difference.
     
  13. cornelious0_0

    cornelious0_0 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Hehe, yeah...I hear ya bro. I'm gonna see how high this 3.4E will scale with the MAX3 (getting it today :D ) and then with a Vapo early next year.....and then once I find that max FSB I'm gonna start looking at new ram. I might have to shell out more then I'd like, but with my MAX3 fully voltmodded and /w possibly another DDR Booster I'll most likely end up looking for something to do 277fsb 1:1.....if the Vapo proves to benefit me as much as I'd like. With enough voltage it still SHOULD be a possibility to get some BH5 running at 277 1:1 2-2-2-5 or relatively close to those timings.....but I might just move up to some PC4200EL OCZ or something....we'll have to see. ;)
     
  14. KillerB

    KillerB [H]Lite

    Messages:
    73
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    I agree, leave it open. This one gives me a chance at having a good score. Man, I need a new video card, then I can join in the other lists, as well as play some games at higher than 800x600!
     
  15. cornelious0_0

    cornelious0_0 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Ouch, just saw your sig....but really man, you shouldn't be stuck at 800x600 at all. I remember having my Ti4200 back in the day...and I was already getting REALLY nice framrates at 1024x768, and that was with my 1800+ AXP...dunno how you could possibly be "stuck" at 800x600 with an 8500.....but w/e, continue this via PMs or a seperate thread plz.
     
  16. JoeBoomz

    JoeBoomz n00b

    Messages:
    44
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Alright, I tweaked some settings, tightened my RAM timings, and got the following results.

    [​IMG]

    Not too bad, considering it's a Winchester 3200+ and Kingston PC3200 ValueRAM ;)

    Imagine what I could pull off with an FX-55... hmmm.... :confused:

    EDIT: Fixed broken image link
     
  17. mike.elmes

    mike.elmes n00b

    Messages:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Ok, so I thought I had 23m01s, my bad, I streatched the window to get all the info and here is what I saw.IMG TAG: [​IMG]
     
  18. cornelious0_0

    cornelious0_0 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Hehe, there ya go. :p

    EDIT: Now what kind of clocks are you hitting with that XT of yours.....I'm surprised we haven't seen you around the [H]ard ORB and ARC...what with that 3.2GHz FX-55 and all. ;)
     
  19. mike.elmes

    mike.elmes n00b

    Messages:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Hey Joe...I have the Vapokill doing mundane stuff and the Prometeia hooked up to the new Hammer. I am feeding it a ton of voltage too and it does 3dmark at 271 x 12=3252 , I did have to cut it back to 268 x 12 to get it to do a 32m Superpi though. Maybe on a good day with all the Voltage I can muster she'll do a 32m Superpi at the 3.252ghz.:cool:
     
  20. cornelious0_0

    cornelious0_0 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    haha, and you're not showing up on the other Top10's why??? :confused: :p
     
  21. mike.elmes

    mike.elmes n00b

    Messages:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    I am having a tough time getting the core over 525 but the memory on that Sapphire is the 1.6ns Samsung and it does 585 or higher without artifacts. The core seems to lock up at anything over 525.:( I'm thinking pencil trick some added voltage and change out the h/s for a pelt,if I want to void the warranty.
    Right now I have some 2001 3dmark scores of 34,600 and 2003 scores of 14,000 but need some better clocks on the core to go anywhere.
     
  22. Frank Castle

    Frank Castle [H]Lite

    Messages:
    121
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Here is my redo.I got 27m 46s before but this time its different.Dont know why but oh well!Cornelious How does mine rank?



    [​IMG]
     
  23. cornelious0_0

    cornelious0_0 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    You should still stop by at LEAST the [H]ard ORB...as you'd rank fairly well in 3DMark2001. ;)
     
  24. BaNaNaS

    BaNaNaS Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    235
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    corn, you get your max 3 yet? Can't wait to see how far you can go with it.
     
  25. cornelious0_0

    cornelious0_0 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Just installed it actually....I was to lazy to redo my AS5 though, so I'm gonna take the TDX off again and do 'er once more....and I'll be playin' with it all night. :D
     
  26. BaNaNaS

    BaNaNaS Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    235
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    nice, can't wait for the results!
     
  27. Dj_

    Dj_ [H]Lite

    Messages:
    94
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Here you are corn, just 5 seconds of you now, going for a higher oc tonite, 2nd place will be mine, lol :D
    [​IMG]
     
  28. cornelious0_0

    cornelious0_0 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Go for it bro.....I got the MAX3 up and running, and the voltage "issues" I experienced with the DFI board are non-existent here.....but I'm running into temperature holdups now....as opposed to voltage issues. I make it all the way to 245fsb with the CPU running at only 1.51v.....but by then it's already running at about 51C and just won't cooperate at any higher clocks. It seems that HeavyH2O's watercooling is/was a far bit more efficient then mine, as this exact same cpu/mobo combo was only running at about 38C @ 250fsb.

    I'm going to attempt to prove my theory here by putting my computer back in the freezer tonight, as it worked great last time.....and if I'm gonna be stuck at 245fsb until I can get my Vapochill I at least wanna get a small glimpse of what the phase change setup will be able to do for me. ;)
     
  29. Dj_

    Dj_ [H]Lite

    Messages:
    94
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    I think I am at my cpu limit corn, my 560 does not wanna do anymore than 235x18(4230ghz) oh well, getting a bit to hot :p , I have managed to drop my ram timings from 4/4/4/12 to 4/3/3/8 but it hasnt made any difference. Looks like your 2nd place is safe, well at least until I save up for a phasechange, might be able to persuade it to do a bit more with one of those sorting it out ;)
     
  30. cornelious0_0

    cornelious0_0 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    I'm gonna be playing with SuperPi tonight. At the moment I'm temperature limited at 4.29GHz with my 3.4E.......as it gets up around 40-43C on load and craps out. On the plus side I did get a nice boost to my Aquamark3 score......moved from 85.2k up to 86.7k with a driver change, 5 more fsb from the MAX3, and a few MHz more on the XT-PE.

    I'm gonna run though 3DMark2001 tonight, as I ran drag low and lobby low just to temp me....and drag low was topping out almost 10fps higher then it did during my 28.5k high score....and lobby was a good 20fps faster from the recent changes I've made.

    One things for sure, I'll be at 29k for sure tonight in 3DMark2001....and if I have time (comp in the deepfreeze......old freezer.....temps insiden the freezer eventually start to climb the longer the comp is running) so I might have an update for you guys tonight. ;)
     
  31. hanlin

    hanlin Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    243
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    I got 28 min 23 sec on my fx-55@2.87. I'm not sure why cpu-z didn't show everything though.

    [​IMG]
     
  32. cornelious0_0

    cornelious0_0 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    What is showing (other then your voltage) is looking okay.....but please try WCPUID isntead to see what it says, I'd just like to have a little more visual confirmation then the clock in CPU-Z, as it's not the most "sturdy" of programs either. ;)
     
  33. spin02

    spin02 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    196
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Did you happen to run this in Safe Mode? cpu-z can't seem to find all the specs unless it is ran in a normal windows configuration.
     
  34. cornelious0_0

    cornelious0_0 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Good point....the black background kinda points that way, and I don't know why I didnt think of that....knowing what CPU-Z likes to act like when you try and run it in safe mode. ;)
     
  35. JoeBoomz

    JoeBoomz n00b

    Messages:
    44
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    MAN, I'm sure I can somehow squeeze 5 seconds out of this thing. Time for me to up the FSB and a few more voltages. I wish I had more time to tinker with this stuff.

    Kinda fun putting FX CPU's to shame. MAD props to Luciferin for what he pulled off with a $150 CPU. :eek: I mean, it's no 23 minutes, but he's still beating an FX-55 at 2.86 GHz. Must be some pretty sweet RAM. What a good time.
     
  36. cornelious0_0

    cornelious0_0 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    True, it is fun....but I wouldn't call much of this putting anyone to shame....as there's a LOT that goes into some of these times beyond straight clocks, and even though the CPU clock is going to be the most detremental component to these scores, some FX setups might be either lacking in other areas....or may not be tweaked very well.

    For isntance Joe, I can't tell from your pic if you're in your main XP partition/install.....but I have a seperate 5GB Partition on my hard drive that I have completely stripped down and tweaked out for running benchmarks...and it does effect scores/times like these a fair bit.

    And that's only the start of the fun. ;)
     
  37. uclajd

    uclajd Gawd

    Messages:
    871
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    What is your highest-tested voltage? :confused:
     
  38. uclajd

    uclajd Gawd

    Messages:
    871
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    I thought the whole point of 2 top-10 lists was because of the Prescott-specific version of SuperPi?

    I don't want to turn this into some Intel v. AMD flamewar, but I thought the point was which system can compute 32M of pi faster.

    You know, the AMD'ers could always run the patched version too. :D
     
  39. centvalny

    centvalny 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,257
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    It is actually free for all bench. Some use air and some with phase changer, and both can't be compare. The most important is how stable ones system with +/- 30 minutes run and 100% cpu utilization. Not only speed... ;)
     
  40. JoeBoomz

    JoeBoomz n00b

    Messages:
    44
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Yeah, I've since considered setting up a virgin Windows install just for doing benches but haven't got around to it yet. I just end task everything but core services and run the benches after that <shrug> This is really my first time participating in anything like this and it's been a fun (and time-consuming) experience! :D