The Official Core 2 OverClocking Database *READ 1st Post for Instructions*

BigDaddy85

Gawd
Joined
May 13, 2005
Messages
876
I am kinda lost with verifying my cpu stepping code... My new E6300 cpu just arrived today and it said Q649A179. This number is much similar to E4000 which made me think that I ordered wrong cpu, but it's the rite cpu i ordered off from newegg. Can ya all help me out to see which stepping is my cpu on?
 

ziddey

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 24, 2002
Messages
5,392
I am kinda lost with verifying my cpu stepping code... My new E6300 cpu just arrived today and it said Q649A179. This number is much similar to E4000 which made me think that I ordered wrong cpu, but it's the rite cpu i ordered off from newegg. Can ya all help me out to see which stepping is my cpu on?
run cpuid and see what it is. there are new sspecs for e63/64 that are actually l2 allendale now.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
834
Thanks videomasterz...... Im still thinking if I should break open the chiller that I got and really put some serious coolage to this cpu..... its too much work and I dont feel like getting my e6600 and commando all greasy and stuff....... This thing will probably get 200-300 more mhz ( in Orthos ) and I dont know if thats worth all the hassel......

A buddy of mine wanted to switch cpu for a couple of weeks, he's got a e6300 but he's a n00b so right now its not clocking very high..... Am I allowed to post another result from a borrowed cpu?

As for my caseless rig, I have 4 BB turrets in all corners of my room.... If anybody ( besides me ofcourse ) gets within 5 feet of my rig, he'll get a warning shot in the ass , lol.....

yes another cpu in your rig will be another entry.. but in your own nick/handle not your friends userid...
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
834
I am kinda lost with verifying my cpu stepping code... My new E6300 cpu just arrived today and it said Q649A179. This number is much similar to E4000 which made me think that I ordered wrong cpu, but it's the rite cpu i ordered off from newegg. Can ya all help me out to see which stepping is my cpu on?
for example:

Example: L617A846= Week L617 Code A846

so your week is Q649

and your Code is A179

:)
 

BigDaddy85

Gawd
Joined
May 13, 2005
Messages
876
run cpuid and see what it is. there are new sspecs for e63/64 that are actually l2 allendale now.
i will run cpuid on wed nite cuz my g.skill ddr2 ram will arrive on wed. i dunno y newegg split up my order lol... :confused:

and to videomasterz, yea i understood that part, but i was lookin for which steppin my cpu is lol... is it 6 L2 or 6 B2??? this is wat confusin me. uhmm or is it not important part to kno of? lol :p
 

ziddey

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 24, 2002
Messages
5,392
i will run cpuid on wed nite cuz my g.skill ddr2 ram will arrive on wed. i dunno y newegg split up my order lol... :confused:

and to videomasterz, yea i understood that part, but i was lookin for which steppin my cpu is lol... is it 6 L2 or 6 B2??? this is wat confusin me. uhmm or is it not important part to kno of? lol :p
you'd need to look up your sspec that's written on the box and the ihs of the cpu itself on intel's website to find out which it is.

edit: i'd venture to guess it could very well be l2 though
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2007
Messages
2
User Name: Predator-ninja
Stability: 13 hours+ Small FFTs orthos

CPU: E6600
OC: 3726
Stepping: 6 B2
Week: L629
Code: B947
Vcore: 1.60
Cooling: Air
Cooler brand/model: Tuniq Tower 120

Motherboard: P5WDH-D
Bios Version: 1909
Operating System: XP 32

RAM brand: Corsair
RAM rated speed: 6400
RAM actual speed: 828
Latency: 4-4-4-4

Screenshot: http://fotos.sapo.pt/gonsas/pic/000156ze
 

InorganicMatter

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 19, 2004
Messages
15,452
Hey, a Q on the rules. If I've already used my 3 entires (I haven't yet, but I intend to), can I have you delete an entry if I get a better OC?
 

Merc

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
409
Well done on this thread videomasterz, This seems the be the most comprehensive Core 2 Duo overclocking data base on the internet. Great asset to the community. Thanks
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
834
Hey, a Q on the rules. If I've already used my 3 entires (I haven't yet, but I intend to), can I have you delete an entry if I get a better OC?
yes you can tell me which entry i should delete ..... meaning you can tell me which of the 3 entrys you want deleted :)
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
834
Well done on this thread videomasterz, This seems the be the most comprehensive Core 2 Duo overclocking data base on the internet. Great asset to the community. Thanks
thank you so much for your kind words..... i will always try to update at least 2 times a week or sometimes more.... i do check the fourm daily... but this wasnt started by me.. it was started by mentok1982 who became too busy and wanted more sex... so he closed it and i took over where he left off... now i think i shoujld take out that Marvin guy that everyone says that he cheated... alot of evidence pointing to that he did..
 

Xilikon

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2008
Joined
Oct 12, 2004
Messages
14,521
Same setup, 100 MHz extra (tried higher but heat is causing stability issues or shitty ram, will try better when I get my Buffalo FireStix DDR2-800) :

User Name: Xilikon
Stability: 22 hours+ Small FFTs orthos

CPU: E4300
OC: 3307
Stepping: 2 L2
Week: Q640
Code: A459
Vcore: 1.425
Cooling: Air
Cooler brand/model: Thermalright SI-128

Motherboard: D975XBX2
Bios Version: 2634
Operating System: XP 32

RAM brand: Kingston
RAM rated speed: 3200 (Not a typo, indeed some crappy PC2-3200)
RAM actual speed: 551
Latency: 5-5-5-15

Screenshot : http://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c338/Xilikon/3307-stable.jpg

Ignore my last report since this one beat it.
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2007
Messages
2
User Name: Predator-ninja
Stability: 13 hours+ Small FFTs orthos

CPU: E6600
OC: 3726
Stepping: 6 B2
Week: L629
Code: B947
Vcore: 1.60
Cooling: Air
Cooler brand/model: Tuniq Tower 120

Motherboard: P5WDH-D
Bios Version: 1909
Operating System: XP 32

RAM brand: Corsair
RAM rated speed: 6400
RAM actual speed: 828
Latency: 4-4-4-4

Screenshot: http://fotos.sapo.pt/gonsas/pic/000156ze
Dont i have a place in the database??
 

gerwen

n00b
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2
I didn't see many undervolted submissions, so here's mine:

User Name: gerwen
Stability: 4 hours Orthos small FFT, have done over 20 blend with less volts, but small bombed in about an hour
CPU: E6400
OC: 3200MHz
Stepping: 6 B2
Week: L629
Code: B657

Vcore: 1.280 (set in bios) CPUz reports 1.264 under load (Vdroop?)

Cooling: Air
Cooler brand/model: Freezer 7 Pro

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-965P-S3
Bios Version: F6
Operating System: XP 32, Vista Home Premium 32
RAM brand: Corsair
RAM rated speed: 6400 (5-5-5-15)
RAM actual speed: 800
Latency: (4-4-4-12)

Runs pretty cool too for a cheap cooler, check screenshot:
http://pics.bbzzdd.com/users/gerwen/oc.jpg

I'm pretty happy with my 6400.
Update:
Week: L629
Code: B657
*edit* pic host isn't working for me, here's same screenshot:
http://img84.imageshack.us/img84/6214/ocke0.jpg
 

Xilikon

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2008
Joined
Oct 12, 2004
Messages
14,521
New E4300 top speed here at 3414 MHz (having issues going higher, believe it's the RAM crapping out or temp too high) :

User Name: Xilikon
Stability: 12 hours+ Small FFTs orthos

CPU: E4300
OC: 3414
Stepping: 2 L2
Week: Q640
Code: A459
Vcore: 1.500
Cooling: Air
Cooler brand/model: Thermalright SI-128

Motherboard: D975XBX2
Bios Version: 2634
Operating System: XP 32

RAM brand: Kingston
RAM rated speed: 3200 (Not a typo, indeed some crappy PC2-3200)
RAM actual speed: 569
Latency: 5-5-5-15

Screenshot : http://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c338/Xilikon/3414-stable.jpg
Validation : http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=173354
 

skudmunky

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 1, 2005
Messages
1,462
Geeze guys, is the extra 200 mhz or so worth jumping the E4300 from 1.325 volts to 1.45 or 1.5? I'd need to water cool to do that, I get 70Celcius+ temps at 1.42volts!

Don't mind me, I'm just jealous. :p
 

Xilikon

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2008
Joined
Oct 12, 2004
Messages
14,521
Geeze guys, is the extra 200 mhz or so worth jumping the E4300 from 1.325 volts to 1.45 or 1.5? I'd need to water cool to do that, I get 70Celcius+ temps at 1.42volts!

Don't mind me, I'm just jealous. :p
Mind you it's not the optimized oc I'm trying here but the most speed. I'm sure I can reduce the voltage a bit without affecting the overclocking. However, I may settle for 3.3 GHz for daily use just to keep heat in check.
 

skudmunky

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 1, 2005
Messages
1,462
I need to figure out optimal voltage to get 3.15 ghz, I get errors with 1.34 volts, gunna try it at 1.37 later today. Gotta do some schoolwork now. Might just wait till summer when I can buy a new cooling solution, I've always wanted to watercool.
 

menlatin

Gawd
Joined
Sep 4, 2004
Messages
612
uh-oh.. looks like i'm in trouble

User Name: menlatin
Stability: 12h+ orthos blend
CPU name: E6400
OC: 3903 mhz
Stepping: 6 B2
Week: L628
Code: B194
Vcore: 1.57v

Cooling: Water
Cooler brand/model: Swiftech Storm Rev 1

Motherboard: Asus P5B-Deluxe
Bios Version: 0711
Operating System: XP 32bit sp2

RAM brand: Patriot
RAM rated speed: PC5300
RAM actual speed: 982
Latency: 5-5-5-5
vDIMM: 2.15v

 
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
834
UPDATE:

Added: Xilikon (submitted alot of times finally got the HIGHEST E4300 Clock!), sp1te (added new entry since your brand&Model of cpu cooling has changed), Carbon_Le, Predator-ninja, BigDaddy85, menlatin (added new entry HIGHEST E6400!, using different brand of RAM? pls confirm if diff than your old Patriot ram, i see corsair there now, thanks and oh yeah your in big trouble by wdn lol)

Deleted: None.

Editted: gerwen (added Week and Code, entry changed to green :) )

First post of thread reflects current changes. Please REFRESH! (database and summary pic will change)

machasm i couldnt add you i dont see a valid cpu-z link .. wrong link... and dont see the main cpu tab window for cpu-z please adjust image accordingly thanks!
 

Xilikon

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2008
Joined
Oct 12, 2004
Messages
14,521
UPDATE:

Added: Xilikon (submitted alot of times finally got the HIGHEST E4300 Clock!), sp1te (added new entry since your brand&Model of cpu cooling has changed), Carbon_Le, Predator-ninja, BigDaddy85, menlatin (added new entry HIGHEST E6400!, using different brand of RAM? pls confirm if diff than your old Patriot ram, i see corsair there now, thanks and oh yeah your in big trouble by wdn lol)

Deleted: None.

Editted: gerwen (added Week and Code, entry changed to green :) )

First post of thread reflects current changes. Please REFRESH! (database and summary pic will change)

machasm i couldnt add you i dont see a valid cpu-z link .. wrong link... and dont see the main cpu tab window for cpu-z please adjust image accordingly thanks!
Thanks for adding :) However, you did a error with the code, it should be A459, not A495 ;)
 

Rats

n00b
Joined
Mar 2, 2007
Messages
18
Updated 3/4/2007

User Name: Rats
Stability: 10 hours+ Small FFTs Orthos

CPU: E6400
OC: 3480MHz
Stepping: 6 B2
Week: L629
Code: B645
Vcore: 1.4875 real (1.5375 BIOS)

Cooling: Air
Cooler brand/model: Scythe Infinity, 120mm fan pushing @ 1200RPM
Case: Antec P180B

Motherboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Bios Version: 1004
Operating System: XP 32

RAM brand: Patriot
RAM rated speed: 6400 (800MHz)
RAM actual speed: 870MHz
Latency: 4-4-4-12

V DIMM: 2.25V
V FSB: 1.4V
V NB: 1.55V
V SB: Auto
V ICH: Auto

CPU-Z: http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=174472

Idle (room temp 17C): 31-33C
Load (room temp 17C): 47-50C

Idle (room temp 21C): 34-37C
Load (room temp 21C): 55-59C

 

Carbon_Le

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
1,361
UPDATE:

Added: Xilikon (submitted alot of times finally got the HIGHEST E4300 Clock!), sp1te (added new entry since your brand&Model of cpu cooling has changed), Carbon_Le, Predator-ninja, BigDaddy85, menlatin (added new entry HIGHEST E6400!, using different brand of RAM? pls confirm if diff than your old Patriot ram, i see corsair there now, thanks and oh yeah your in big trouble by wdn lol)

Deleted: None.

Editted: gerwen (added Week and Code, entry changed to green :) )

First post of thread reflects current changes. Please REFRESH! (database and summary pic will change)

machasm i couldnt add you i dont see a valid cpu-z link .. wrong link... and dont see the main cpu tab window for cpu-z please adjust image accordingly thanks!
Sorry to ask but i dont see me in the database? Maybe you forgot me? :(
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
834
thanks for pointing that out Xilikon... changed the code... refresh first page of thread..

carbon_le you are there.. you may need to hit your refresh button for the pic to reload :)
 

Forsaken1

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 29, 2006
Messages
296
User: Forsaken1
Stability: Orthos 4hours+

CPU E6400
OC: 3819
Stepping: 6 B2
Week: L624
Code: A842
Vcore: 1.58v

Cooling: Water
Cooler brand/model: Titian robela

Motherboard: DFI ICFX3200-T2R/G
Bios Version: 12/22
Operating System: XP 32

RAM brand:Team Group
RAM rated speed: 6400
RAM actual speed: 800
Latency: 4-4-4-10

Screenshot
Validation
 

Camaroz06

Gawd
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
642
Hey Guys,
Got a quick question, I am trying to test the stability of my E6600, so far I have had it up to 3.4ghz on 1.425v. I am starting to bring the voltage down a bit. I just have a question on Orthos. When I do a Stress CPU, Small FFT test the only test it runs is a loop of 8K FFT tests, I look at some of your scrren shots of your Stress CPU Small FFT tests and it runs more then the 8k test. Is there somewhere I can set orthos to run more then the 8k test?

Thanks!
Eddie
 

Rats

n00b
Joined
Mar 2, 2007
Messages
18
Hey Guys,
Got a quick question, I am trying to test the stability of my E6600, so far I have had it up to 3.4ghz on 1.425v. I am starting to bring the voltage down a bit. I just have a question on Orthos. When I do a Stress CPU, Small FFT test the only test it runs is a loop of 8K FFT tests, I look at some of your scrren shots of your Stress CPU Small FFT tests and it runs more then the 8k test. Is there somewhere I can set orthos to run more then the 8k test?

Thanks!
Eddie
you need to wait longer
 

aldy402

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 23, 2005
Messages
3,364
CPU: E6300
OC: 3600MHZ
Stepping: 6B2
Week: L627
Code: A440
Vcore: 1.39

Cooling: Water
Cooler brand/model: D-Tek FuZion/MCP355+Petra/Black Ice GTS 120.1

Motherboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Bios Version: 904
Operating System: Vista Ultimate

RAM brand: Teamgroup
RAM rated speed: PC5300
RAM actual speed: 1030
Latency: 4-4-4-4

cpu-z verification

 

AndyM

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 24, 2006
Messages
322
New cooling=New speeds :D

User Name: AndyM
Stability: Orthos 11+ hours

CPU name: E6600
OC: 3.7 GHz
Stepping: 6 B2
Week: L627
Code: B155
Vcore: 1.4375 (bios) 1.40 (Vdroop)

Cooling: Water
Cooler brand/model: D-Tek Fuzion

Motherboard: Bad Axe 2
Bios Version: 2507
Operating System: XP 32

RAM brand: Corsair
RAM rated speed: PC6400
RAM actual speed: 824DDR2
Latency: 4-4-4-12

 

Panzer_V

n00b
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
4
User Name: Panzer_V
Stability: Prime95

CPU name : X6800
OC: 3500Mhz
Stepping: 5 B1
Week: L617
Code: A778
Vcore: 1.420

Cooling: Air
Cooler brand/model: Tuniq Tower 120

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3P
Bios Version: F4
Operating System: XP 32

RAM brand: PATRIOT
RAM rated speed: 6400
RAM actual speed: 1000Mhz
Latency: 5.7.7.20


http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=175242



Is this okay ?
 

Xilikon

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2008
Joined
Oct 12, 2004
Messages
14,521
User Name: Panzer_V
Stability: Prime95

CPU name : X6800
OC: 3500Mhz
Stepping: 5 B1
Week: L617
Code: A778
Vcore: 1.420

Cooling: Air
Cooler brand/model: Tuniq Tower 120

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3P
Bios Version: F4
Operating System: XP 32

RAM brand: PATRIOT
RAM rated speed: 6400
RAM actual speed: 1000Mhz
Latency: 5.7.7.20


http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=175242

http://home.exetel.com.au/tictech/primetest95.jpg[/IMG

Is this okay ?[/QUOTE]

Did you know that running prime95 will only stress one core, not two ? I believe you need to run Orthos as per the guidelines to make a valid submission.
 
Top