The Official Core 2 OverClocking Database *READ 1st Post for Instructions*

Discussion in 'Intel Processors' started by videomasterz, Dec 29, 2006.

  1. wdn

    wdn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    504
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    In luihed's defense on the particular CPU-Z voltage reading: There is a known bug in CPU-Z where once you get past a certain core voltage it always reports 1.213V or thereabouts. I have already entered a bug report on this on the CPU-Z product forums but has not been fixed yet. I think this affects 965P motherboards. It affects CPU-Z 1.36 -- 1.39 and I hope they eventually fix it.
     
  2. Donkers

    Donkers n00b

    Messages:
    61
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Lui open Task Manager -> Performance > View > CPU history > One graph per cpu. That should show both, if not, sniff around cpu then RMA!
     
  3. luihed

    luihed Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    510
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    As for the voltage, WDN explained it correctly, No Conroe can even boot up at 4gs using only 1.216v ;)

    As for the Task manager only showing 1 cpu, I just noticed that and I have no clue as to what setting I changed to make TM behave that way..... The screenshots below will prove though that I have both CPU's running on my first post......

    I opened 2 instances of Orthos nad set the affinity of one to cpu0 and the other cpu1......Here is a screenshot of starting the first instance and leaving the other at idle....... noticed that TM ( task manager) is only showing 50% cpu usage......

    [​IMG]

    Here, I started teh second Orthos ( cpu0 ).... Now TM is showing 100% cpu usage as both cores are running But only showing one cpu usage graph like before...... Again, I cant tell you why ( cos I dont know why lol ) its only showing one graph but both cores are running as Ive proved.... Thanks...

    I think my opty 165 was like this also.....

    [​IMG]
     
  4. luihed

    luihed Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    510
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007

    Thank you fellow noobie..... but no rma for this cpu cos I laapped it already...... and thanks wdn for clearing up the voltage issue....

    I dont have to torture my cpu again do I ?
     
  5. wdn

    wdn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    504
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Since you are asking for opinions now: I think you should show 2 separate graphs like Donkers informed you how to do it, then run it again. Also you should not run multiple instances of Orthos, just 1 instance and do not play around with processor affinity. Just let Orthos do it. And if you want to run for 4014, then run the test at 4014 not 3590. Just my 2c
     
  6. Donkers

    Donkers n00b

    Messages:
    61
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007

    Send me a pic of ur rig...buddy! Let's see how noob u are.
     
  7. luihed

    luihed Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    510
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    wdn, I think since Donkers showed the reason why my TM is only showing one cpu usage history, that my first post is legit..... If you have doubts, then run orthos and set you TM Like I had it and compare your results......

    Pic of my rig.....

    [​IMG]
     
  8. ziddey

    ziddey [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,392
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    there's no reason to believe both cores aren't operating, since orthos is loading both
     
  9. Donkers

    Donkers n00b

    Messages:
    61
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Sweet rig Luihed! I like the cold air intake you got going there. And that gpu heatsink is truly a work of art...

    Since the task manager is not part of the requirement, I think you should get the honor, I can see both cpu's working in orthos. And you have Unreal tournament running at the same time? I say go for 4.2G

    Btw, got my e6300 going at 3801mhz and orthos killed it in 15 secs. I packed it in, maybe when it's freezing outside I'll try again, right now I think I'm at the limit with my setup.:(
     
  10. wdn

    wdn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    504
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    No I am fine with it, you seemed to be asking for suggestions that's all -- in fact I backed you up with the CPU-Z voltage thing. I'm not a doubting Thomas. :)
     
  11. Donkers

    Donkers n00b

    Messages:
    61
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    wdn, how bout a pic of your screemin' machine?
     
  12. wdn

    wdn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    504
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Here ya go. I am getting speed nearly as fast as his E6600 with my E6400, but mine has everything inside the case like a PC is supposed to be, and I am running it with the case closed up not some open motherboard on a workbench with a bunch of clothes dryer hoses hanging off it LOL :D Notice that every wire is either flat against the floor of the case or tucked flat on the far wall of the case behind the drive bays. The only thing in my case that crosses between the intake air and the exhaust is the one PCI-e connector to the vidcard, and that can't be helped. So I have it cinched down tight with cable ties. ;) The only wire that crosses the motherboard is the red&white braided wire -- I have wired the reset button to now be the "clear CMOS" button on the computer.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. ziddey

    ziddey [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,392
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    damn wdn, those are cpu speeds I could only dream of.

    We have the same video card. you need to voltmod it ;). I'm running 720mhz on core :p

    edit: I noticed we have the same case. Here's a tip to get those wires even better.

    [​IMG]
    Route the psu cables along the top of the mobo tray and around and back to the front by the side of the drive bays. Results in an extremely clean case in terms of wires.

    Makes it a little hard to close the back panel but once its one, it's fine :).

    edit: I need to get some zipties and tie up the cables some so they look better, but as it is, it's pretty decent even. You can't tell the cables look like that at all unless you open the back panel
     
  14. wdn

    wdn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    504
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Hey that's a great idea ziddey I will try that when I get home. I just tucked everything from the PSU that isn't tied down or in use, into the top most drive bay. I am more concerned about keeping everything out of the front to back airflow, but your approach to the unused PSU cables is neater.

    I am leery of doing the voltmod because the eVGA card has that lifetime guarantee, but maybe after the new wears off ... ;)
     
  15. gerwen

    gerwen n00b

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    I didn't see many undervolted submissions, so here's mine:

    User Name: gerwen
    Stability: 4 hours Orthos small FFT, have done over 20 blend with less volts, but small bombed in about an hour
    CPU: E6400
    OC: 3200MHz
    Stepping: 6 B2
    Week:
    Code:
    Vcore: 1.280 (set in bios) CPUz reports 1.264 under load (Vdroop?)

    Cooling: Air
    Cooler brand/model: Freezer 7 Pro

    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-965P-S3
    Bios Version: F6
    Operating System: XP 32, Vista Home Premium 32
    RAM brand: Corsair
    RAM rated speed: 6400 (5-5-5-15)
    RAM actual speed: 800
    Latency: (4-4-4-12)

    Runs pretty cool too for a cheap cooler, check screenshot:
    http://pics.bbzzdd.com/users/gerwen/oc.jpg

    I'm pretty happy with my 6400.
     
  16. luihed

    luihed Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    510
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Nice rig wdn...... I used to have my case all neat and tidy too but I havent used a case since my XP1700 a few years back..... Here was my 2.4c, its got alot of Home Depot stuff in there but I think its sexy lol......

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    As for your E6400 being "almost" the same speed as my E6600, try this on your baby... rams were at 3-3-3-4 2.8v :D

    [​IMG]
     
  17. wdn

    wdn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    504
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    I would say yes, 3920 MHz is almost as fast as 4014. Not a lot of difference there. Considering you have a chip that costs $100 more I would expect it to be a little faster, if not a lot faster than an E6400. :D Your entry is a little faster than mine, as I said. Maybe you should be competing with the other E6600 owners. ;)

    As for your other thing -- I am not sure what to make of a cropped photo doesn't even look like the same operating system you are running. I am not a big fan of cropped photos myself: you reallly can't really tell what's going on or where it came from, or when ... no context. Full screen shots are more to my liking you can see everything and no guesswork. I post mine a few minutes after I take the screenshot. So when I see a cropped photo, I usually just let it pass without comment. And in any case, no I am not interested in frying my brand new Firestix on 2.8V to satisfy someone's idle curiosity. :p No thanks, I will pass on that one. I am more interested in stable operation not what I can beat out of it for 15 seconds or less. If you can get 4212 MHz out of your current E6600 machine Orthos stable then that is what you should be submitting as your claim. Why, that would put you right at the top of the rankings. I encourage you to go for it.
     
  18. bail_w

    bail_w [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,224
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    CPU : E6400
    OC: 3480
    Stepping: 6B2
    Week: L28
    Code: A457
    Vcore: 1.465


    Cooling: Air
    Cooler brand/model: Tuniq Tower - 120

    Motherboard: Asus P5W-DH
    Bios Version: 1901
    Operating System: XP 32 Sp2

    RAM brand: GSkill
    RAM rated speed: PC6400
    RAM actual speed: 870
    Latency: 4-4-4-12

    [​IMG]
     
  19. luihed

    luihed Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    510
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    wdn, I have 2 partitions in my rig, one for 24/7 use, one for benching...... for obvious reasons, they will not look alike as wallpaper will not make my bench any better..... Full screenshots are something Ive never posted before cos it eithers make all the text too small or occupy too much space in the forum..... but to each his own I guess....

    As for the rams, I bought D9's for a reason... to run as tight a timing as it can... if I want to run loose timings then Ill get cheaper promos and run 4-5-4-12... I didnt buy D9's so I can say I have D9's, I bought it so I can run it 3-3-3-4 at 468mhz or 530 mhz at 4-4-3-4...... If you think 2.8v is hard on the rams, my old BH-5 ran at 4.06v lol...... didnt quite make 300fsb 2-2-2-5 but it was close....... whats the point of buying kickass rams if youre gonna run it at "unkickass" speed?:confused:
     
  20. Donkers

    Donkers n00b

    Messages:
    61
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    My sentiments exactly hed-man...it's like buying a Ferrari and driving it all out from time to time! You are [Hard]core....separates the men from the boysÂ…hahaha!

    Btw, nice box wdn. Right now, I just do too many things with my rig that having a case is too troublesome...anyway that $100 difference is for that extra 2mbs of L2 cache, and that makes a big difference. If only we can find a way to enable the other 2 on our chip!
     
  21. wdn

    wdn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    504
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Donkers the extra 2MB of cache does make a difference not disputing that -- but it is not a big difference. It is more like 2-3% difference in the "real world". Anandtech did a comparison of 4 MB and 2 MB cache Conroes at the same clock speed, using 25 different applications including some synthetic benchmarks, real world apps, and games. A broad mixture of applications. The median performance advantage of 4 MB cache for these 25 apps was 2.4%. 2.4%. :eek: Mean average was 3.5% better for the 4MB. Best case was 10% advantage for the bigger cache, worst case was no advantage.

    Only when you get to a trivial tiny benchmark like "SuperPi 1 million digits" does it make a "big difference". Since that program only uses 8 MB of memory, having a CPU with 4 MB cache gives a huge advantage over a 2 MB cache. Half of the working set of the program fits inside the cache of an E6600. That's why guys with an E6600 like to crow about their "Super Pi 1M" -- it is because running at the same clock speed having the 4MB cache versus 2MB can shave 3-4 seconds off the elapsed time.
     
  22. TridenT_Boy3555

    TridenT_Boy3555 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    359
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    User Name: TridenT_Boy3555
    Stability: Forever, did over 12 hours of Orthos. Did lots of intense gaming such as Oblivion and GRAW. http://tboy.org/Stable.jpg

    CPU: E6300
    OC: 3183mhz
    Stepping: 6 B2
    Week: L627
    Code: A602
    Vcore: 1.2875 (Has been stable at 1.275v though...Just never got a screen I guess)

    Cooling: Air
    Cooler brand/model: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro

    Motherboard: eVGA 680i
    Bios Version: P23
    Operating System: XP 32

    RAM brand: OCZ
    RAM rated speed: 6400
    RAM actual speed: 850
    Latency: 4-4-4-14
     
  23. Donkers

    Donkers n00b

    Messages:
    61
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Only when you get to a trivial tiny benchmark like "SuperPi 1 million digits" does it make a "big difference".

    That's just like saying Drag racing is trivial - trivial to most, sure, but to those who push the envelope...it's a different story. And that small differnce in time is big when you are travelling at very fast speed. If you set both chips running at 3.7ghz the difference between 2mb L2 to 4mb is approx. 2.5 secs. For our chip to make up that difference meeans we must run -my best guess- close to 5 ghz. And that, my friend, is no small difference.
     
  24. DefJae

    DefJae n00b

    Messages:
    52
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    So I decided to give this one a try. My original OC of 2.8 worked with out any problems. While waiting for my 775 retainer for my watercooling system I decided to push this bad boy to 3.2ghz using the stock intel hsf. After few hours of playing games and benchmarking the system do look pretty stable. My only concern is since my idle temp is at 37-39c, load temp at 58c and my vcore at 1.224v how safe are these numbers?
     
  25. videomasterz

    videomasterz Gawd

    Messages:
    834
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    lol funny DefJae... those numbers are very good.... my e6600 is at 3.42ghz idle at 56*C daily!! haha.. and my vcore is around 1.47.. in gonna go for 3.6ghz soon.. but if idle is at 60*C then i might back off.. i live on a very hot island... where humidity is 88% and temps evertdat are alwatys 86*F + damn hot here....
     
  26. videomasterz

    videomasterz Gawd

    Messages:
    834
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    UPDATE:

    Added: loxety, luihed (very nice OC and nice mobo! reviewed your justification thanks everything is clear now :cool: ), wdn (2nd entry, new ram [Buffalo Firestix PC8000]), gerwen (incomplete for now until you get the week and code), bail_w (your week should be L628, thanks), TridenT_Boy3555 (made your week L627, not L527, let me if this is correct thanks)

    Deleted: None.

    Editted: None.

    First post of thread reflects current changes. Please REFRESH! (database and summary pic will change)

    very nice setup luihed.... i like the "nocase" approach and have a true benchmark station.. keep up the good work.. i would like a setup like that but... when family arrives.. with my little cousins.. they gonna start pulling stuff apart!! hahah...

    also wdn nice timings for your buffalo ram.. the timings for my ocz ram is just stock... 4-5-4-15... havnt tried tighter timings yet....
     
  27. TridenT_Boy3555

    TridenT_Boy3555 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    359
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Yea, sorry about that. Typo I suppose.
     
  28. machasm

    machasm n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    User Name: machasm
    Stability: 8 Hrs Orthos Blend

    CPU: E4300
    OC: 3150mhz (350x9)
    Stepping: 2 L2
    vCore: 1.40
    vMCH: 1.55
    vICH: 1.05
    PCI: 33
    PCI Express: 100

    Cooling: Water
    Cooler brand/model: Zalman Reserator 2
    Full Load Temp: 40c
    Idle Temp: 22c

    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA965P-DQ6
    Bios Version: F9
    Operating System: XP Pro x86

    RAM brand: OCZ OCZ2P800R21G
    RAM rated speed: 800
    RAM actual speed: 700
    Latency: 4-4-4-12
    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php
    [​IMG]
     
  29. Xilikon

    Xilikon [H]ard|DCer of the Year 2008

    Messages:
    14,494
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    After doing some quick OCing test with a finger in my nose, I got to 3207 MHz orthos stable at 1.4v so I guess I got a nice overclocker :D

    User Name: Xilikon
    Stability: 13+ hours Orthos small FFT.
    CPU: E4300
    OC: 3207MHz
    Stepping: 2 L2
    Week: L640
    Code: A459
    Vcore: 1.4v (set in bios) CPUz display the voltage inaccurately

    Cooling: Air
    Cooler brand/model: Thermalright SI-128 with a Silverstone FM121 fan at full speed

    Motherboard: Intel D975XBX2
    Bios Version: 2333
    Operating System: XP 32
    RAM brand: Kingston
    RAM rated speed: 3200 (3-3-3-9)
    RAM actual speed: 534 MHz
    Latency: (3-3-3-8)

    Proof : http://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c338/Xilikon/3207-stable.jpg

    I will bring a better one later when I receive my Buffalo Firestix PC2-6400 set and tweak a bit more.
     
  30. ziddey

    ziddey [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,392
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    L2!!!
     
  31. machasm

    machasm n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Sorry without sounding like too much of a noob what in the hell does "L2!!!" mean?

    Mac.
     
  32. TridenT_Boy3555

    TridenT_Boy3555 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    359
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    I think he looked more at your screen than at what you put for the stepping, revision etc.. I think he just doesn't realize programs misread a crapload.
    BUT THIS IS DEFINITELY REAL!
    http://tboy.org/OC/SUPERSPEED.jpg Did not edit photo in any way.
     
  33. ziddey

    ziddey [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,392
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    lol you should have validated it!!
     
  34. TridenT_Boy3555

    TridenT_Boy3555 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    359
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
  35. sp1te

    sp1te n00b

    Messages:
    56
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    update on my oc.

    User Name: sp1te
    Stability: 14+ hours Orthos Small FFTs

    CPU: E4300
    OC: 3204 MHz
    Stepping: 2L2
    Week: Q640
    Code: A458
    Vcore: 1.425

    Cooling: Air
    Cooler brand/model: arccool freezer 7 pro
    Operating System: XP32
    Motherboard: Asus P5B-Deluxe
    Bios: 1004

    RAM Brand: Kingston
    RAM rated speed: 6400
    Latency: 5 5 5 15

    Link to screenshot:
    http://picasaweb.google.com/eli.mergel/Screenshots/photo#5035266519946562178
     
  36. Carbon_Le

    Carbon_Le [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,361
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    User Name: Carbon_Le
    Stability: 8hours+ Orthos

    CPU: E6600
    OC: 3206
    Stepping: 6 B2
    Week: L632
    Code: B444
    Vcore: 1.35

    Cooling: Air
    Cooler: Zalman 9500

    Motherboard: eVGA 680i
    Bios Version: P25
    Operating System: Windows XP 32

    RAM brand: Corsair
    RAM rated speed: 6400
    RAM actual speed: 712
    Latency: 4-4-4-12

    Screenshot:
    http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/3851/oczn7.png
     
  37. Xilikon

    Xilikon [H]ard|DCer of the Year 2008

    Messages:
    14,494
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004

    Compared to mine, your temps is a bit high. I hit 56C-57C in CoreTemp when running at 3207 MHz and TAT show 66C-68C (TAT is the accurate one). Since on Allendales, CoreTemp is always 10-12C lower than the real temps, yours seems to be running over 75C, which is a bit too much.

    Did you try to run at 1.400v ? Mine was stable at this voltage, even lower (didn't have time to try yet, was in the middle of finishing the build and reinstalling XP).
     
  38. sp1te

    sp1te n00b

    Messages:
    56
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    haven't tried 1.4 yet, but my temps just run hot. I have done just about everything, I'm thinking of lapping the HS and chip, and I'm going to see if i can get it stable at 1.4 but may just drop back to 3ghz cause i can run that at stock voltage.
     
  39. skudmunky

    skudmunky [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,462
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    that's why I'm staying at 3.06 ghz, runs smooth at stock volts :)
     
  40. luihed

    luihed Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    510
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Thanks videomasterz...... Im still thinking if I should break open the chiller that I got and really put some serious coolage to this cpu..... its too much work and I dont feel like getting my e6600 and commando all greasy and stuff....... This thing will probably get 200-300 more mhz ( in Orthos ) and I dont know if thats worth all the hassel......

    A buddy of mine wanted to switch cpu for a couple of weeks, he's got a e6300 but he's a n00b so right now its not clocking very high..... Am I allowed to post another result from a borrowed cpu?

    As for my caseless rig, I have 4 BB turrets in all corners of my room.... If anybody ( besides me ofcourse ) gets within 5 feet of my rig, he'll get a warning shot in the ass , lol.....