The [H]ardForum Perpetual Freebies Thread

tsn | spazz

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
1,242
If basic is all you need, I do have an EVGA Geforce 210 512MB P/N: 512-P3-1310-LR for free. Just pay shipping, though boxing it up might be a challenge.
unfortunately, doesn’t support UEFI and won’t work with the system. Thank you though.
 

ChefJoe

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
192
unfortunately, doesn’t support UEFI and won’t work with the system. Thank you though.
Oh, I was thinking of two older cards I had around, but UEFI needed rules those out. So that means you need something Kepler or newer? Like GTX630 rev2+ ?

Edit: Someone might be able to help you out, but if not, you could probably get a bstock gt 710 or 730 from evga for around $20 shipped when Tuesday becomes Wednesday in California.
 
Last edited:

JCNiest5

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
3,798
Does anyone have some spare DDR3 and/or a basic PCI-E video card w/ HDMI for the mom's PC? I'd gladly trade some things or just pay for them.
If basic is all you need, I do have an EVGA Geforce 210 512MB P/N: 512-P3-1310-LR for free. Just pay shipping, though finding a box for it might be a challenge.
 

Maxtr0sity

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
278
Oh, I was thinking of two older cards I had around, but UEFI needed rules those out. So that means you need something Kepler or newer? Like GTX630 rev2+ ?

Edit: Someone might be able to help you out, but if not, you could probably get a bstock gt 710 or 730 from evga for around $20 shipped when Tuesday becomes Wednesday in California.
That's what I did for my unRaid setup, a GT710 for $20 shipped from EVGA.
 

Kuurus

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
1,405
This did not fit my laptop. I use the latest Acer Nitro 5 with the GTX 1650. Maybe this was for the older Nitro cause it did say it was for Acer Nitro. I'm not going to return cause its too much hassle. If you want it I will send it in an ordinary envelope with stamps lol
 

Attachments

GiGaBiTe

Gawd
Joined
Apr 26, 2013
Messages
988
Does anyone have any old DDR2 SODIMMs lying around? I need a couple of 2 GB sticks to get an old laptop up to 4 GB to run Windows 10, it's going to be donated to a low income family.
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,195
Does anyone have any old DDR2 SODIMMs lying around? I need a couple of 2 GB sticks to get an old laptop up to 4 GB to run Windows 10, it's going to be donated to a low income family.
Depending on how much shipping will end up being, these might be cheaper at $8-9 shipped:
 

GiGaBiTe

Gawd
Joined
Apr 26, 2013
Messages
988
I really don't like getting RAM on Ebay because it's always mystery meat. In the 20 or so years of buying Ebay memory, I've always had near 90% failure rates.
 

jojo69

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
10,440
oh shit, you're right...back to the ammo can...

Went through the ammo can, lots of smaller DDR2, but no 2GB

sorry man, I think those were pretty rare, probably the biggest you could get
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,195
Went through the ammo can, lots of smaller DDR2, but no 2GB

sorry man, I think those were pretty rare, probably the biggest you could get
The rarest were the 4gb modules which go for almost $100/pr :( There's lots of 2gb modules on ebay--that's where I had to get mine since they are in demand for exactly what he's trying to do--max out an older system.
 

GiGaBiTe

Gawd
Joined
Apr 26, 2013
Messages
988
Went through the ammo can, lots of smaller DDR2, but no 2GB
Thanks for looking.

sorry man, I think those were pretty rare, probably the biggest you could get
2 GB sticks aren't rare, I just go through them like crazy. 4 GB sticks are getting hard to find outside ECC/Registered modules, likely because they weren't on the market very long before being replaced by DDR3. 4 GB sticks are also mostly useless in DDR2 because most DDR2 systems won't support them, you need a really late DDR2 system to support 4 GB modules.

I may just have to play Russian roulette with Ebay mystery meat and hope I get working modules. Sellers 99.99999% of the time either don't test their modules at all, or use crappy testing programs like "Windows Memory Diagnostic." your computer could literally be on fire, dropped off the empire state building and be sucked into the engine of a jumbo jet and Windows will say everything is A-OK.

I have a quarter drawer full of SODIMMs, and nothing in DDR2 over 1 GB. Most is 512 or 256M.
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,195
I may just have to play Russian roulette with Ebay mystery meat and hope I get working modules.
Hey if it's any encouragement, the 3 links I posted are by sellers that I've checked out and have passed my internal radar as legit. I think I even purchased my Precision 670 ram from the 3rd link, and he's a really stand up person, sending you a note with his cell number in case you have any issues. If I had time to test them, I'd get them for you, test them out and then you could get them from me--it's just that the second memory slot in the Dell D610 is a pita to get to. :(
 

ChefJoe

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
192
The rarest were the 4gb modules which go for almost $100/pr
Damn. I have an old Crucial 4GB DDR2 SODIMM that was pulled from an old Dell laptop because it crashed and the stick couldn't pass dell's bios memtest. Maybe I should have looked into that "lifetime warranty" crucial advertises.
 

GiGaBiTe

Gawd
Joined
Apr 26, 2013
Messages
988
Damn. I have an old Crucial 4GB DDR2 SODIMM that was pulled from an old Dell laptop because it crashed and the stick couldn't pass dell's bios memtest. Maybe I should have looked into that "lifetime warranty" crucial advertises.
Try some deoxit gold on the contacts before RMAing it, old memory modules often have issues from tarnished contacts.
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,195
Try some deoxit gold on the contacts before RMAing it, old memory modules often have issues from tarnished contacts.
And you can also use a pencil eraser on the contacts (pink type) and that should polish them up. Plus, it may not be the module but the test system just not liking a module. I've taken bad modules and they worked fine even though someone had marked on it 'tested bad'.
 

mnewxcv

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Messages
6,608
anyone have a free gpu they can send my way? I accidentally gave my only spare away and am left needing one. CUDA accel preferred but not necessary, anything pcie will do (needs 1 dvi port though)
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,195
anyone have a free gpu they can send my way? I accidentally gave my only spare away and am left needing one. CUDA accel preferred but not necessary, anything pcie will do (needs 1 dvi port though)
I was going to say that I can check when I get home, but then I remembered that shipping usually costs more than one shipped from ebay. :(
 

Lateralus

More [H]uman than Human
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
15,036
I think that I might still have a 7600 GS that I was keeping as a spare just to have basic 2D if my gaming GPU ever went out, but I haven’t needed it in years...if that’s not too old for you, I’ll check to see if I still have it.
 

mnewxcv

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Messages
6,608
I think that I might still have a 7600 GS that I was keeping as a spare just to have basic 2D if my gaming GPU ever went out, but I haven’t needed it in years...if that’s not too old for you, I’ll check to see if I still have it.
as long as it isnt AGP it isnt too old :)
 

dat722

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
335
Anyone have a hyper 212 evo/plus Intel hardware (back piece)? My niece had an old am3 build. I'm upgrading her to i7 4770.
 

Lateralus

More [H]uman than Human
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
15,036
as long as it isnt AGP it isnt too old :)
OK, just pulled it out of storage. It is indeed the PCI Express version (thought it was, as a spare AGP card would've done me no good). It's a 256MB XFX card and I even have the box and manual.

IMG_3786.jpg
 

SticKx911

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
2,286
anyone have a free gpu they can send my way? I accidentally gave my only spare away and am left needing one. CUDA accel preferred but not necessary, anything pcie will do (needs 1 dvi port though)
I have an amd Pcie card. No Pcie power needed. I can dig it out with specifics if still needed.
 

Meleniumshane90

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
1,831
FREEBIES -- Just Pay Shipping -- Pulled from laptops or desktops I recycled. Working condition is unknown, unless otherwise stated.
  • ASUS M4A89TD Pro/USB3 Motherboard
  • Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 R5 Motherboard
    • I had some weird issue where the PC would freeze that went away on the spare motherboard I had. I never messed around with it.
  • AMD A8-3870 CPU + ASRock A75M-ITX Motherboard + Ghetto-rigged stock Phenom II X4 cooler (zip tied 80mm fan)
    • This stopped booting on my friends ancient build, but we never tried getting it to work.
  • ACER Intel Motherboard
    • Model: MIH67/P67L MB
  • Foxconn P55A Motherboard
  • AMD Phenom II X3 720 CPU + Foxconn A7DA3 AM3 Motherboard
    • Motherboard needs a capacitor installed in the upper right. I placed the CPU in there to keep the pins from getting bent.
  • HX-IDE-K 44-pin IDE to 40-pin IDE Converter
    • (laptop drive to desktop; possibly vise-versa)
  • (1) DDR 1GB (PC-3200-CL3-1GX16)
  • (2) Hynix DDR2 256MB
  • DDR2 SO-DIMM (Laptop RAM)
    • (2) 2GB
    • (2) 1GB
    • (2) 512MB
    • (1) 256MB
  • DDR3 SO-DIMM (Laptop RAM)
    • (3) 2GB
  • WiFi Cards from WIndows 7-era laptops -- 1 Broadcom, 1 Atheros

Pictures
 
Last edited:

Jsalpha2

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 19, 2011
Messages
172
FREEBIES -- Just Pay Shipping -- Pulled from laptops or desktops I recycled. Working condition is unknown, unless otherwise stated.
  • ASUS M4A89TD Pro/USB3 Motherboard
  • Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 R5 Motherboard
    • I had some weird issue where the PC would freeze that went away on the spare motherboard I had. I never messed around with it.
  • AMD A8-3870 CPU + ASRock A75M-ITX Motherboard + Ghetto-rigged stock Phenom II X4 cooler (zip tied 80mm fan)
    • This stopped booting on my friends ancient build, but we never tried getting it to work.
  • ACER Intel Motherboard
    • I believe this had an i5 750 CPU in it?
  • Foxconn P55A Motherboard
  • AMD Phenom II X3 720 CPU + Foxconn A7DA3 AM3 Motherboard
    • Motherboard needs a capacitor installed in the upper right. I placed the CPU in there to keep the pins from getting bent.
  • HX-IDE-K 44-pin IDE to 40-pin IDE Converter
    • (laptop drive to desktop; possibly vise-versa)
  • (1) DDR 1GB (PC-3200-CL3-1GX16)
  • (2) Hynix DDR2 256MB
  • DDR2 SO-DIMM (Laptop RAM)
    • (2) 2GB
    • (2) 1GB
    • (2) 512MB
    • (1) 256MB
  • DDR3 SO-DIMM (Laptop RAM)
    • (3) 2GB
  • WiFi Cards from WIndows 7-era laptops -- 1 Broadcom, 1 Atheros

Pictures
ACER Intel Motherboard This is socket 1156? I have an old Gateway with an i-3 than is doing a bad job of running Win10. I think the problem is the mobo. It runs, but takes about 5 minutes from pushing the power button to being on a usable desktop. Complains about intel management driver.
 

Meleniumshane90

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
1,831
ACER Intel Motherboard This is socket 1156? I have an old Gateway with an i-3 than is doing a bad job of running Win10. I think the problem is the mobo. It runs, but takes about 5 minutes from pushing the power button to being on a usable desktop. Complains about intel management driver.
I'm not 100% on what socket that thing is. Someone left those two Intel boards over here about 2 years back and I don't have any CPUs to test them with. I was going to drop all these off at the recycler, but figured someone might want to mess with them.
 
Last edited:

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,195
ACER Intel Motherboard This is socket 1156? I have an old Gateway with an i-3 than is doing a bad job of running Win10. I think the problem is the mobo. It runs, but takes about 5 minutes from pushing the power button to being on a usable desktop. Complains about intel management driver.
So don't ask me by what luck I discovered this, but that motherboard is for an Acer Aspire M3920 and is lga1155 supporting i3-2100 to 17-2600 according to the manual here:

This looks like the board to me:
 

Meleniumshane90

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
1,831
So don't ask me by what luck I discovered this, but that motherboard is for an Acer Aspire M3920 and is lga1155 supporting i3-2100 to 17-2600 according to the manual here:

This looks like the board to me:
Yeah apparently that's the one. I looked at the back of the motherboard underneath the bracket and it says "MIH67/P67L MB".
 
Top