Terrible gaming experience with Ryzen 1700

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by Xa3phod, Dec 27, 2018.

  1. Xa3phod

    Xa3phod Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Well, I don't know what I'm doing wrong. It sucks at gaming.

    Ryzen 1700 OC to 3.9Ghz
    8 gigs DDR4-3200 (Some name brand, can't remember, but its good!)
    2 SSD. One for OS one for games
    R9-Fury X (I also tried a Vega 56).

    Are there settings I am totally missing? I compare it to my I7 6700K OCed to 4.5Ghz with the same Vega 56.

    The I7 just beats the pants off the Ryzen 1700. I am running a 75hz monitor, so I only need to max out 75fps, but the Ryen feels like a dud!
     
  2. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,715
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    That combo should be fine. Run 3dmark and see how your score compares to other similar systems.

    Lucky for you it’s on sale right now for $4.50

    This will let you see what component is underperforming

    You'll get CPU scores and GPU score and overall total system score as three distinct scores. It also tracks heat and FPS over time so you can see if anything is throttling on your major components.
    You can also compare your system easily to many other systems worldwide with the same or similar components and determine if you are in the bell curve for performance expectations based on your specific hardware. As a frequent performance system builder - I've found this tool exceptional to make sure any new system I build is performing optimally, and stably. Any system I build I'll run the stress tests and make sure the hardware/overclock stands up to looping stress tests and heat buildup.

     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2018
    AlphaQup likes this.
  3. Nightfire

    Nightfire [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,120
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Make sure XMP is enabled; newer games like more than 8 GB ram.
     
  4. Master_shake_

    Master_shake_ Little Bitch

    Messages:
    7,080
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
  5. NKD

    NKD [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,121
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    You made a post with little to no info. Common! What is the issue? Maybe it would help explain what the exact issue is? What does beating the pants off Ryzen mean? Give some numbers, your experience. Otherwise it just becomes a rant.

    If I had to guess its probably the ram. Is it single stick? AMD CPUs are more memory hungry so dual channel is probably a must and I am not sure if I would recommend 8GB of ram for gaming these days it could easily be a bottleneck.

    Also like to add as others have mentioned, unless you manually set the speed of the ram to 3200 its likely running at 2100mhz. Which will really hurt ryzen chips. They are hungry for faster ram.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2018
    Vader1975, ZodaEX, Jim Kim and 3 others like this.
  6. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,550
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    I have owned a 7820x delidded and OCd to 4.8ghz al 8 cores and I cant tell the difference between it and my 2600x and 2950x in games and I have gsync 3440 at 100hz and gsync 240hz displays.

    1700x is a slower chip. But not that damn slow in games.

    Or get a non controversial RX 580 with extras..err vega 56

    The fury is even a worse GPU and can barely keep up with a 1060 6gb by modern standards.

    Also 8gb single stick at default 2100mhz is probably punishing your system. I make this assumption on your claim of just 8gb as well as your lack of knowledge of the brand.

    Thus I recommend...

    16gb dual chan at 3000mhz XMP. (Yup your gonna have to go into the bios to enable xmp or manually select your speeds. All ram defaults to 2100mhz out of the box regardless of what's stamped on the package. That is the jdec specified speed for ddr4)
    1070 or greater GPU
    Ryzen 2600x or keep the 1700x
    Smile
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2018
  7. cyberguyz

    cyberguyz Gawd

    Messages:
    706
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    AMD has always been very sensitive to low memory latencies and high memory speed. XMP is off by default. If you don't turn it on on XMP (and possibly tweak it a bit) it doesn't matter how good your memory is, the timings will be set to plain-jane hard-coded jedec settings which are damn slow. If you aren't running dual channel, you are using only half of the memory speed capability. If your games can't handle the number of cores you are using, switch your system to GAME MODE which will reduce your cores and tailor the settings to gaming.

    If you are overclocking your system I am assuming you have some idea how to do all of this.
     
    Xa3phod likes this.
  8. Xa3phod

    Xa3phod Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012

    2 sticks of DDR4-3200 ram (8 gigs total). I have it set to XMS.
    The 1700 is overclocked to 3.9Ghz - completely stable
    GPU is a R9-Fury X
    PSU is 600Watt EVGA 80Bronze



    I do have 16 gigs of DDR4-3000. will 16 gigs of 3000 be better than 8 gigs of 3200? I don't think I'm using all the 8gigs.
    I play mostly Planetside 2 with some Battlefield 5. Will also play StarCitizen.
     
  9. Xa3phod

    Xa3phod Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    have 8 gigs of dual channel 3200 atm and its set to XMS.
     
  10. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,550
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    75 hz and you cant peg that?

    My 2600x and 1070ti can go over 170 fps in many games at high or ultra settings on my 1080p at 240hz. I dont know what's holding you back.

    Possibly your GPU?

    Did you swap from your i7 to 1700x but keep the OS without reinstalling?

    That could be an issue. Maybe a clean install?
     
    KedsDead, Sulphademus and dvsman like this.
  11. mnewxcv

    mnewxcv [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,188
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Do some benchmarks so we have numbers instead of opinions.
     
    AlphaQup, c3k, thebufenator and 5 others like this.
  12. Furious_Styles

    Furious_Styles Gawd

    Messages:
    945
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Yes. Furmark, heaven/valley, realbench all free we need some numbers here to see what may be the source of the problem.
     
    deaedius and Nightfire like this.
  13. Nightfire

    Nightfire [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,120
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Yeah, there are plenty of cpu and memory benchmarks to make sure that your system is running correctly. Also, check bios/drivers/windows updates. For now, it is a useless thread.
     
  14. Wormfeeder

    Wormfeeder n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2018

    I am with Tangoseal on the OS. If you just swapped the board and cpu without doing a fresh install of windows you are going to be gimped.
     
    Armenius, LightsOut41 and Archaea like this.
  15. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,172
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    You bought an A320 motherboard ?
    https://cpuid.com
    Download that check the memory.

    All I can think of is that your system must be throttling like crazy. Either ram or motherboard or both, unless your cpu is broken.
     
  16. dvsman

    dvsman 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,221
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Another vote for clean install if you haven't already.

    I have a 1700 running in one of my boxes (my second most often used) and it runs fine and feels about the same as my other newer / more powerful boxes (see sig).

    Also Fury X vs Vega 56 ... why?
     
    Jim Kim likes this.
  17. gigaxtreme1

    gigaxtreme1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,345
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Easier than a program, driver and reg clean. Guaranteed you got registry stubs.
     
  18. DigitalPanhandler

    DigitalPanhandler Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    188
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    sounds to me like his pegging vram then pegging dram then pegging ssd..... but he really hasnt seemed to have given any real indication of whats actually happening, nor provided any sort of benchmarks across ram/cpu/gpu, or temps
     
  19. MMitch

    MMitch Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    394
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    So yeah, low posts count, almost no "vital" information... and an alarming thread title.
    As mentioned above, please provide more information (go above to read what) so we can help.

    Also, major HW swap ideally should thru clean install as mentioned.

    Given the lack info I assume OP has limited / new experience, please go read on ESD and make sure you observe proper precaution when working on electronic device (Please do not flame me, this may be a "potential" culprit. Trying to help).
     
    N4CR likes this.
  20. N4CR

    N4CR 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,248
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Sounds like amd junk. I'll give you a hundred to dispose of it take it off your hands. only ever buy cyrix cpus and s3 gpus. The rest are junk.
     
    Gamerdad, Armenius, toast0 and 4 others like this.
  21. Ripskin

    Ripskin 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,179
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    What graphical settings are you trying to play at in the games you listed? Planet Side should make it fine with that hardware.

    BFV eh I don't own it but on lower settings thanks to the GPU.

    Star Citizen, 8 GB of ram? Get more. They put in OCS client side recently so it does utilize the CPU a lot more than ever before but still not taxing of a GPU that much but even then the older GPU can be a limiting factor but 8GB is just too little. The difference between 3000 and 3200 is negligible and not at all better than doubling your capacity.

    Benchmarks are overrated and meh IMO.
     
  22. st4rk

    st4rk Gawd

    Messages:
    942
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    In the Windows XP days, yes. Even on Win7, you do not need to reinstall from swapping a mobo to a new platform. This is horrible advice.
     
    Engr62, scojer and Furious_Styles like this.
  23. Furious_Styles

    Furious_Styles Gawd

    Messages:
    945
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Agreed. On my 3rd mobo same win7 install. No problems and still works great.
     
    Gamerdad likes this.
  24. mnewxcv

    mnewxcv [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,188
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    A clean install doesn't hurt, especially when going from Intel to AMD or vice versa. It is an easy enough thing to do.
     
    Rifter0876, Armenius and Jim Kim like this.
  25. st4rk

    st4rk Gawd

    Messages:
    942
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Yup, it doesn't hurt, but it's utterly pointless and a waste of time. Many people would rather not reinstall a bunch of apps and reactivate them. This thinking is leftover from old days and it's ridiculous it is still being recommended. It's like the same advice as "oh your computer is slow? run a virus scan and adware" - just a dumb bandaid that doesn't fix anything and offers only placebo.
     
    Engr62 likes this.
  26. Nenu

    Nenu [H]ardened

    Messages:
    18,276
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    I went from Athlon64 through C2D, C2Q, 2500K, 2600K, 6600K to 6700K on the same install, some CPUs had multiple mobos and it also worked out great.
    But when an issue rears its ugly head that isnt straight forward, its worth trying a fresh install if for no other reason, to see if that helps at all.
    It might even be the solution and could in no small part guide toward a faster solution.
    Its a quick test on a spare drive.
     
    N4CR and pendragon1 like this.
  27. deaedius

    deaedius Gawd

    Messages:
    830
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    I have to agree, benchmarks or some numbers would really help understand the reported poor performance is. There is no where near enough information to draw any sort of conclusion or provide guidance on.
     
    Jim Kim likes this.
  28. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,715
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    I always re-install my OS when switching platforms.

    Your opinion on this is clearly novice, though the newer OSes are slightly ore tolerant than the old.

    The device drivers all leave their footprint from the old system. The registry gets cluttered. You'll notice a general performance improvement in re-installing windows - certainly on Windows 7 - especially between AMD/Nvidia. The failure to re-install after a vendor change can even affect stability. Yes, even on Windows 10. I had three really lightweight crypto mining Windows 10 installs, and figured I could get away with just swapping the video cards on Windows 10, since the machine was so lightwieght. Just AMD video cards, drivers, and Nicehash installed, along with Awesomeminer, and Afterburner. That's it, nothing else installed. I moved those three machines to Nvidia cards and had all kinds of weird problems (difficult to diagnose errors, WHEA errors on the PCI-E bus, overclock issue failures, blue screens, long pauses where you couldn't move the mouse reboots, until I reinstalled Windows 10. Then no problems for months on end, actually nearly a year without problems on those same boards. Same motherboards. The OS reinstalls fixed the issue.

    So I'd venture to go so far as to say even if you swap vendors on your graphics card you should reload your OS based on that experience in the last year. Though re-installing after a single graphics card vendor swap isn't as necessary as it is when you swap Motherboard/CPU vendor/chipset. If you don't change chipset and only update the CPU - no reason to reinstall. If you just upgrade in the same family on the video card - say NVidia, to Nvidia, no reason to re-install your OS, but when you change vendors -- it's time to reinstall.

    Source of opinion: I do this for a job, volunteer to administer a small domain system at Church, and sell systems on the side as a hobby.

    I've imaged many more systems than most. In one year alone working on a helpdesk I imaged over 880 systems.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2018
    Spartacus and jlbenedict like this.
  29. MMitch

    MMitch Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    394
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Yeah you can probably fix all problems without re-imaging but imaging is still far faster than lurking forums and trying a gazillions things most of the time and have the bonus of yielding potentially better performance (If you think otherwise fine, but we see daily people arguing for 3fps over videocard canned benchmark... pretty sure a fresh install of W7 over a 4 years old install will give back more than 3fps). Also, most people here have things locked in VM so re-imaging is pretty straight forward... 2~3hours and it's all back and running with latest BIOS/Drivers and clean OS.

    Given the fact that OP can't provide appropriate details, re-imaging is the fastest and easiest route. Feel free to play ping pong in replies.
    Happy new year :)
     
  30. PliotronX

    PliotronX [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,020
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2000
    How lazy are we these days? In the Win9x days I would reformat quarterly for bitrot. Given that most games are software downloads these days, it's quite easy to just install the clients and download. A nice fresh installation is always a good idea.. Even when it's not ;)
     
    Jim Kim likes this.
  31. DigitalPanhandler

    DigitalPanhandler Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    188
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    yep, I do a fresh reinstall every 6 months, MAX..... because fuck it.
     
  32. Furious_Styles

    Furious_Styles Gawd

    Messages:
    945
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Dumb.
     
    ZeqOBpf6 likes this.
  33. Xa3phod

    Xa3phod Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Guys, its a fresh install of Windows 10 64bit. Clean install of the Radeon drivers. Using Radeon Master to Overclock to 3.9Ghz. What other benchmarks do you want?

    Planetside 2 runs mostly over 60fps, it hits 75fps, but rarely stays there.

    Cinebench:
    openGL:110.98FPS.
    CPU: 1741
    CPU-single: 161

    GeekBench:
    Sincle core: 4600
    Multi core: 147484

    Valley(1080P medium) : 5443

    Blender BMW test:
    CPU: 4:33:34
    GPU: 9:29:36

    Superposition (1080P Extreme): 3329

    Timespy: 6901

    Heaven: 3724

    Any other benchmarks?

    Happy New Years!
     
    Nightfire likes this.
  34. DigitalPanhandler

    DigitalPanhandler Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    188
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    im not sure there is a issue, I just ran heaven and got 2600 ish with the system in sig..... ultra settings 1080p extreme tessellation....timespy im pulling about 6400-6500
    cinebench im pulling 1391...
     
    Armenius and N4CR like this.
  35. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    10,649
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    The 6700k is a faster processor with less cores. The 1700 is a slower processor with more cores. It will be slower in single threaded games but should be faster in games/applications that take advantage of all the cores. I'm not sure why anyone would upgrade from a 6700k to a ryzen 1700 for gaming. That's just silly. Almost all games you are going to see a loss in performance as most games won't take advantage of all 8 cores/16 threads.... Did you do any research before you bought this?
     
    Armenius and Ocellaris like this.
  36. bobzdar

    bobzdar [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,539
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Try the 16gb 3000mhz kit, make sure they're in the correct slots for dual channel operation and report back. At 75hz the amd cpu should have zero issue, it's usually not a limiting issue vs intel until 120+ fps.
     
  37. bobzdar

    bobzdar [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,539
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    This is true, but at 75hz it shouldn't matter tbh.
     
  38. NKD

    NKD [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,121
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007

    That’s not his problem. And yea in general 6700k is better for gaming. I don’t buy this argument for a second that oh somehow gaming experience is so miserable on AMD you shouldn’t touch it for gaming. Yea ram configuration can hurt AMD big time. So you have to know that ahead of time. But Ryzen makes a good all around system for anyone.
     
    dragonstongue and Engr62 like this.
  39. SvenBent

    SvenBent 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,484
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    slower core performance + game not able to take advantage of all cores = slower performance
    not really rocket science


    Using 3dmark which is mostly a gpu benchmhark is a bad way to compared it
    3dbechmarks is NOT system game performance
    which is why proper sits ( hardocp) dropped using it for a measure of gaming performance along time ago

    its like trying to run a disk benchmark to compared the CPU's
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2019
    dragonstongue and Armenius like this.
  40. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    10,649
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    It's not that it's bad, it's just that a 6700k is a better processor for gaming because it has better single core and quad core performance. I don't think OP has any actual issue. I think he's just expecting that a slower CPU is somehow better because it's newer... Also worth mentioning that 8gb of ram is barely enough for games in 2018 2019

    also OP make sure you install the chipset driver from AMD.
     
    Armenius, SvenBent and N4CR like this.