Switching a client to comcast- Xp PC's ok, vista not

The Spyder

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 18, 2002
Messages
2,628
Strange occurrence today. I upgraded a client to Comcast with the SMC modem, switched everyone over, and suddenly the only Vista machine will not get online. Tried ipconfig, static IP's. I can ping the workstations, other workstations can ping it, but nothing seems to work.

Ideas?
 

k1pp3r

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
8,128
You probably have two different dhcp servers running, check the dhcp on the comcast crap smb crappy thing
 

The Spyder

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 18, 2002
Messages
2,628
Only DHCP server is the SMC gateway. They never had a separate router before, just the integrated one on the modem.
 

YeOldeStonecat

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
11,330
The Vista machines getting the correct IP info if you do an IPCONFIG /ALL?
Try unchecking IP v6 on the Vista rigs?
Network Discovery service or something?
 

The Spyder

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 18, 2002
Messages
2,628
Thats what I first thought- that the new network discovery was messing with it. IPconfig/all shows the correct addresses. I am about ready to toss a 2nd nic in it just to see wtf is going on.
I will try disabling IPV6
 

TechieSooner

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
7,601
Disabling IPv6 is always one of the first things I do...

Try comparing the ipconfig /all to the XP machines, what's different???

Another thing you *Could* try is SafeMode+Networking, should disable all the extra networking that comes with Vista enough to see if it works that way.
 
Top