Sweet Baby Jeebus Alienware 55" 4k120 OLED Displayport

Stryker7314

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
361
Checking back in, first time having a monitor and not even thinking about replacing it at all. Still the only OLED 4k@120hz VRR monitor game in town. End Game.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
631
Checking back in, first time having a monitor and not even thinking about replacing it at all. Still the only OLED 4k@120hz VRR monitor game in town. End Game.
yeah and TBH I am going to bet the LGC8X or the 3080 Ti's will all be delayed big time. This Alienware will be the only game in town for a LONG time
 

MistaSparkul

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 5, 2012
Messages
1,146
but then you'd have to wait for a HDMI 2.1 GPU to be released soon with out any delays
Well 4k120Hz is suppose to work on the CX....but at 4:2:0 chroma. Still better than 60Hz regardless and something I'd gladly live with for a few months.
 
  • Like
Reactions: elvn
like this

elvn

2[H]4U
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
3,595
I wonder if you could run a ultrawide rez or other letterboxed rez on it at 4:2:2 120hz, within the bandwidth limit of hdmi 2.0. Going to post the question in the CX thread since at least one person there already has a 65" LG CX I think.
 

skypine27

Gawd
Joined
Apr 18, 2008
Messages
684
So I had more money than sense and dropped 3K on this thing....

Days of gaming opinions:

+Easy to set up, once you realize the PC native resolutions are listed BELOW the TV ones!! (you need to select the PC resolution to get 120hz and g-sync compatible). I set windows scaling to 150%, it defaults to 300% which makes the icons huuuuge
+Looks awesome color wise and especially the blacks. They arent kidding about OLED and black, Elite Dangerous is just wow
+Web browsing / text feels comfy, was worried about tis

-a single GTX 2080Ti and overclocked HEDT CPU isnt enough to drive it at 120 hz in any games. Hoping the 3080Ti will change this....
-Huge, you need a desk the size of a conference room table (I have a desk that big so it isnt a - for me but would be to others)
-Doesnt feel as snappy as the AW3418DW I came from, but that was 3440 x 1440 vs 4K so I was getting consistent 100 FPS on it.
-Heres one that I didnt expect.... coming from a curved monitor for a LONG time, this flat panel actually feels like its curved THE WRONG way!!! Looking at it makes me feel like sids are actually curved AWAY from me and the front is bulging. I know its mental, hope it goes away.
 

Attachments

Stryker7314

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
361
So I had more money than sense and dropped 3K on this thing....

Days of gaming opinions:

+Easy to set up, once you realize the PC native resolutions are listed BELOW the TV ones!! (you need to select the PC resolution to get 120hz and g-sync compatible). I set windows scaling to 150%, it defaults to 300% which makes the icons huuuuge
+Looks awesome color wise and especially the blacks. They arent kidding about OLED and black, Elite Dangerous is just wow
+Web browsing / text feels comfy, was worried about tis

-a single GTX 2080Ti and overclocked HEDT CPU isnt enough to drive it at 120 hz in any games. Hoping the 3080Ti will change this....
-Huge, you need a desk the size of a conference room table (I have a desk that big so it isnt a - for me but would be to others)
-Doesnt feel as snappy as the AW3418DW I came from, but that was 3440 x 1440 vs 4K so I was getting consistent 100 FPS on it.
-Heres one that I didnt expect.... coming from a curved monitor for a LONG time, this flat panel actually feels like its curved THE WRONG way!!! Looking at it makes me feel like sids are actually curved AWAY from me and the front is bulging. I know its mental, hope it goes away.
Congrats, have one myself running with a volt-modded Titan V. First time I don't long for a monitor with better tech to come along, ticks all the boxes: OLED pq with infinite contrast that makes it pop, 4k, 120hz, VRR, .5ms response time. I also run custom resolutions like 3840x1440 and 3840x1600 to play in ultrawide.

Some folks say it doesn't have HDR blaze bla... but it's a gimmick. Alot of negativity from those that don't own one and have never used it, just ignore the peanut gallery and enjoy the best monitor experience there is!
 

skypine27

Gawd
Joined
Apr 18, 2008
Messages
684
Stryker:

What is the setting under Display, SmartHDR? Ive set it "desktop" and "game HDR" and am not sure if I notice a difference?

Thx!
 

Stryker7314

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
361
Stryker:

What is the setting under Display, SmartHDR? Ive set it "desktop" and "game HDR" and am not sure if I notice a difference?

Thx!
I will tinker with it when I get home today to see if it works in conjunction with setting HDR in windows as well as games. I don't run HDR because it's not for me, but I'm willing to experiment with it just for the hell of it.

The manual has info on them but seems like it makes it clear as mud.

https://downloads.dell.com/manuals/all-products/esuprt_electronics_accessories/esuprt_electronics_accessories_monitors/dell-aw5520qf-monitor_user's-guide_en-us.pdf

Smart HDR The Smart HDR (High Dynamic Range) menu enhances the display output by optimally adjusting contrast and the ranges of color and luminosity to resemble true-to-life visuals. The default setting is Off. You may set the Smart HDR mode to:
• Desktop: Suitable for using the monitor with a desktop computer.
• Game HDR: Suitable for playing HDR-compatible games. It displays more realistic scenes and makes the gaming experience immersive and entertaining.
• Movie HDR: Suitable for the playback of HDR video content.
• Reference: Displays OLED panel's native color gamut.
NOTE: When the monitor is processing HDR content, Preset Modes and Brightness will be disabled.
 

skypine27

Gawd
Joined
Apr 18, 2008
Messages
684
Stryker:

So here's what I found out so far. When you set the monitor to Game HDR, I guess it "simulates" that the monitor supports HDR, even tho we know it technically does not. So now, in games that support HDR, the HDR box in the game menu is no longer grey-ed out, you can actually toggle it on! Im testing this in Assassins Creed Odyssey right now, and it definitely makes the game look different. Not sure if "better" or not, but it is certainly noticeably different!

Update: Ive tested it in a couple of games now. It works in Far Cry 5 and also makes the game look different. However, In War Thunder, when you launch it with the HDR enabled in the game menu, it gives an error message "output device is not HDR mode" or something like that. So I guess the simulated HDR doesnt work in all games

EDIT: The text in install menus, like installing a windows app, seems kind of fuzzy. Any solution to this?? I read somewhere about changing clear type or something but I have no idea what that means
 
Last edited:

Vega

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 12, 2004
Messages
6,404
-Heres one that I didnt expect.... coming from a curved monitor for a LONG time, this flat panel actually feels like its curved THE WRONG way!!! Looking at it makes me feel like sids are actually curved AWAY from me and the front is bulging. I know its mental, hope it goes away.
Ya that is a problem when sitting close to a large flat screen. It's not a natural perception. I was so pissed when LG decided to get rid of the curve after the C6. I LOVED the curve of the C6 for PC gaming.
 

Stryker7314

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
361
Stryker:

So here's what I found out so far. When you set the monitor to Game HDR, I guess it "simulates" that the monitor supports HDR, even tho we know it technically does not. So now, in games that support HDR, the HDR box in the game menu is no longer grey-ed out, you can actually toggle it on! Im testing this in Assassins Creed Odyssey right now, and it definitely makes the game look different. Not sure if "better" or not, but it is certainly noticeably different!

Update: Ive tested it in a couple of games now. It works in Far Cry 5 and also makes the game look different. However, In War Thunder, when you launch it with the HDR enabled in the game menu, it gives an error message "output device is not HDR mode" or something like that. So I guess the simulated HDR doesnt work in all games

EDIT: The text in install menus, like installing a windows app, seems kind of fuzzy. Any solution to this?? I read somewhere about changing clear type or something but I have no idea what that means
Haven't tinkered but the manual stated that it does support HDR content, the simulated presets will not be available when it has a real HDR signal to process.

From the manual:

NOTE: When the monitor is processing HDR content, Preset Modes and Brightness will be disabled
 

Baasha

Weaksauce
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
Messages
95
Haven't posted on this forum in a while but had to post in here.

Got this Alienware AW5520QF back in Oct. 2019. Worked beautifully until mid-Feb. 2020. Went into BIOS to tweak some OC settings for my CPU, hit "save and exit" and then poof, the monitor went black and never turned on again. Well, it turned "on" with the colors in the back but there was no image.

Fast forward a few days and I had to get a replacement monitor from Dell. That one worked until mid-March 2020 and then bang - again, image went black when I was just online (not gaming) and now the monitor didn't even turn on. Called Dell again and got yet another replacement.

So, this is the 3rd monitor and guess what? Today, again while just online and not gaming, I heard a LOUD "pop" sound and the image went black and the thing won't even turn on!

I had the monitor plugged into a surge protector by itself - meaning - NO OTHER DEVICES were plugged into that surge protector which went to its own socket at the wall!

Needless to say, I am HUGELY FRUSTRATED with this display - there is definitely something wrong with its power layout/design as this is the THIRD time this has happened.

1.) First time monitor was plugged into a wall socket directly

2.) Second time monitor was plugged into a surge protector with other devices (peripherals etc.)

3.) Third time monitor was plugged into a surge protect by itself with no other devices daisy-chained to it

It is hands down the best monitor I've used - I just reconnected my old Dell UP3017Q 4K OLED 30" 60Hz monitor and it feels like molasses. The image quality, 120Hz, and overall experience is second to none.

However, the monitor just crapping out on me is ridiculous and this is the THIRD time it's happened.

Has anyone else experienced similar issues?

Obviously, I'm going to get another replacement but can you guys suggest how to avoid this in the future?

One point - there was a huge thunder/lightning/rain last night. The whole point of the surge protector is to do just that - PROTECT - the device(s) from dying. The loud pop I heard I bet is a blown capacitor or some such thing.

Would really appreciate some advice/help on this. I love this monitor and want to use it always. I bought back when it was still $4k as well.

Playing FPS games at > 120fps in 4K maxed out is a truly unbelievable experience - with the 55" OLED image it's so beautiful.
 

Attachments

Lateralus

More [H]uman than Human
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
15,560
Haven't posted on this forum in a while but had to post in here.

Got this Alienware AW5520QF back in Oct. 2019. Worked beautifully until mid-Feb. 2020. Went into BIOS to tweak some OC settings for my CPU, hit "save and exit" and then poof, the monitor went black and never turned on again. Well, it turned "on" with the colors in the back but there was no image.

Fast forward a few days and I had to get a replacement monitor from Dell. That one worked until mid-March 2020 and then bang - again, image went black when I was just online (not gaming) and now the monitor didn't even turn on. Called Dell again and got yet another replacement.

So, this is the 3rd monitor and guess what? Today, again while just online and not gaming, I heard a LOUD "pop" sound and the image went back and the thing won't even turn on!

I had the monitor plugged into a surge protector by itself - meaning - NO OTHER DEVICES were plugged into that surge protector which went to its own socket at the wall!

Needless to say, I am HUGELY FRUSTRATED with this display - there is definitely something wrong with its power layout/design as this is the THIRD time this has happened.

1.) First time monitor was plugged into a wall socket directly

2.) Second time monitor was plugged into a surge protector with other devices (peripherals etc.)

3.) Third time monitor was plugged into a surge protect by itself with no other devices daisy-chained to it

It is hands down the best monitor I've used - I just reconnected my old Dell UP3017Q 4K OLED 30" 60Hz monitor and it feels like molasses. The image quality, 120Hz, and overall experience is second to none.

However, the monitor just crapping out on me is ridiculous and this is the THIRD time it's happened.

Has anyone else experienced similar issues?

Obviously, I'm going to get another replacement but can you guys suggest how to avoid this in the future?

One point - there was a huge thunder/lightning/rain last night. The whole point of the surge protector is to do just that - PROTECT - the device(s) from dying. The loud pop I heard I bet is a blown capacitor or some such thing.

Would really appreciate some advice/help on this. I love this monitor and want to use it always. I bought back when it was still $4k as well.

Playing FPS games at > 120fps in 4K maxed out is a truly unbelievable experience - with the 55" OLED image it's so beautiful.
Gross. That's inexcusable for the price if it does turn out to be a design flaw, but considering I haven't heard of this happening to others yet and it has happened to you three times... Maybe consider plugging it in to a UPS with power conditioning? If you have dirty power, that's not good for sensitive electronics. I had an APC UPS that provided surge protection + power conditioning; great unit.
 

Baasha

Weaksauce
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
Messages
95
Gross. That's inexcusable for the price if it does turn out to be a design flaw, but considering I haven't heard of this happening to others yet and it has happened to you three times... Maybe consider plugging it in to a UPS with power conditioning? If you have dirty power, that's not good for sensitive electronics. I had an APC UPS that provided surge protection + power conditioning; great unit.
Yea, it seems to be too coincidental that this has happened three times. Can you suggest a really good APC UPS model that does what you mentioned? I've never used one before.
 

Lateralus

More [H]uman than Human
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Messages
15,560
Yea, it seems to be too coincidental that this has happened three times. Can you suggest a really good APC UPS model that does what you mentioned? I've never used one before.
This would be a good solid unit with AVR (automatic voltage regulation), and similar to the one that I had:

APC UPS, 1000VA UPS Battery Backup & Surge Protector, BX1000M Backup Battery, AVR, Dataline Protection and LCD Display, Back-UPS Pro Uninterruptible Power Supply https://www.amazon.com/dp/B06VY12HW4/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_xYaZEbM2NH8ZZ

The true power conditioners that do AVR and also noise filtering are a little more expensive:

https://www.apc.com/shop/us/en/cate.../av-power-conditioners-with-battery/N-1lvvdnh

But they are specifically marketed towards protecting A/V equipment like our OLEDs and expensive home theater gear, so they probably do a better job, although unfortunately I do not have experience with one personally.
 

Baasha

Weaksauce
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
Messages
95
Thanks for the links.

So, to understand better, the UPS Battery Backup & Surge Protector BX1000M says it has only "600W" - does this mean that it provides protection for up to only 600W?

My system uses a Corsair AX1500i and my second system (to be built) will be using EVGA 1600W T2 PSU. That along with all the peripherals is what I want protection for - mainly the computer and the monitor (and my NAS device).

The 1500VA version says 900W so I guess I'm not understanding correctly.

Regarding the more expensive units, do we need a "battery backup" or just more surge protection and voltage regulation? How would the battery backup help if I'm using a system that say draws around 1800W at the wall (using 2x GPUs, OC'd CPU etc.) ?

If I want to have two systems (say both with 1600W PSUs), should I get two units? If so, which ones? Also, should I get a 20A breaker w/ outlet installed or even a higher one at 30A?

Thanks again.

This would be a good solid unit with AVR (automatic voltage regulation), and similar to the one that I had:

APC UPS, 1000VA UPS Battery Backup & Surge Protector, BX1000M Backup Battery, AVR, Dataline Protection and LCD Display, Back-UPS Pro Uninterruptible Power Supply https://www.amazon.com/dp/B06VY12HW4/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_xYaZEbM2NH8ZZ

The true power conditioners that do AVR and also noise filtering are a little more expensive:

https://www.apc.com/shop/us/en/cate.../av-power-conditioners-with-battery/N-1lvvdnh

But they are specifically marketed towards protecting A/V equipment like our OLEDs and expensive home theater gear, so they probably do a better job, although unfortunately I do not have experience with one personally.
 
Top