Suggest OS for low end rig

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Skylinestar, Sep 1, 2017.

  1. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Can you take a screenshot of your IPv4 settings without blurring anything out? Don't stress, they're just your internal LAN settings, it's highly unlikely you're gonna cop a hack from posting them. In fact, if everything's set up correctly it should just say 'Automatic DHCP'.
     
  2. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    If you right click on the networking notification icon in the top panel and select 'Connection Information' such results would also be handy:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    It's at auto DHCP
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    C
    Currently, the status is "Ethernet network disconnected". Connection info stats are not possible.
     
  5. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    The router LAN ethernet is working fine on my other PC (Win10 rig).
     
  6. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,589
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Don't flame me too hard but isn't there a setting in the firewall you have to change to unblock it, or the SE Linux module?

    I remember have an issue like this on a new install of one of the kubuntu flavors.
     
  7. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Bugger.

    There are software packages available to do this 'Windows style', but the fastest way is via terminal. Open a terminal window and type (copy/paste) "lspci -nnk | grep net -A2" without the quotes, what is the output? It should look like the following showing the name of the networking device and the kernel driver used:

    [​IMG]

    Nah, it should just work, at minimum get an IP address via DHCP - I'm suspecting some Broadcom shenanigans going on here....
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2017
  8. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    This is the system reply:

    02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101/2/6E PCI Express Fast/Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 02)

    That's all. No info of kernel.

    FYI, this is the spec of my motherboard:
    http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/introduction.php?S_ID=503#specification
     
  9. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    It hasn't got a driver, that's the issue. Fukin' Realtek, they even suck under Windows.

    What version of the kernel are you running? Open a terminal prompt and type 'uname -r'. Once again, there's GUI based ways of doing this, but terminal is just faster.
     
  10. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Remember, Linux isn't Windows. Linux runs a monolithic kernel and if you manually try to install any drivers using the old shell script method you stand a fair chance at colossally screwing everything - It's important we know what kernel version you're running as the simplest and most effective way to update drivers is to update the kernel - .sh files are a last resort.
     
  11. naib

    naib [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    equally from the terminal try
    sudo modprobe r8169

    Also
    lsmod


    need to determine why the distro shipped driver isn't loading
     
    BulletDust likes this.
  12. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    I'm always nervous about using modprobe to load vendor provided drivers, hence why I always try to update to a newer Kernel first. But, hell This is interesting!
     
  13. naib

    naib [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    the aim was more to see teh error message. that or a dmesg | grep r8169
    There shouldn't be a need to goto realtek for the drivers. the in-kernel is viable & reliant on external modules will cause problems. As bulletdust said, linux isn't windows
     
  14. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    4.10.0-42-generic
     
  15. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    modprobe: FATAL: Module r8169 not found in directory /lib/modules/4.10.0-42-generic


    Module Size Used by
    ccm 20480 2
    arc4 16384 2
    ath9k_htc 77824 0
    ath9k_common 36864 1 ath9k_htc
    ath9k_hw 466944 2 ath9k_htc,ath9k_common
    ath 28672 3 ath9k_htc,ath9k_hw,ath9k_common
    mac80211 782336 1 ath9k_htc
    cfg80211 602112 4 ath9k_htc,mac80211,ath,ath9k_common
    zram 24576 2
    gpio_ich 16384 0
    coretemp 16384 0
    input_leds 16384 0
    serio_raw 16384 0
    mac_hid 16384 0
    lpc_ich 24576 0
    snd_hda_codec_realtek 90112 1
    snd_hda_codec_generic 73728 1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
    snd_hda_intel 36864 3
    snd_hda_codec 126976 3 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek
    snd_hda_core 81920 4 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek
    snd_hwdep 16384 1 snd_hda_codec
    snd_pcm 102400 3 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_core
    snd_seq_midi 16384 0
    snd_seq_midi_event 16384 1 snd_seq_midi
    snd_rawmidi 32768 1 snd_seq_midi
    snd_seq 65536 2 snd_seq_midi_event,snd_seq_midi
    snd_seq_device 16384 3 snd_seq,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_midi
    snd_timer 32768 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
    snd 77824 16 snd_hda_intel,snd_hwdep,snd_seq,snd_hda_codec,snd_timer,snd_rawmidi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_seq_device,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_pcm
    shpchp 36864 0
    soundcore 16384 1 snd
    parport_pc 32768 1
    ppdev 20480 0
    lp 20480 0
    parport 49152 3 lp,parport_pc,ppdev
    autofs4 40960 2
    hid_generic 16384 0
    usbhid 53248 0
    hid 118784 2 hid_generic,usbhid
    i915 1449984 3
    pata_acpi 16384 0
    video 40960 1 i915
    i2c_algo_bit 16384 1 i915
    drm_kms_helper 151552 1 i915
    syscopyarea 16384 1 drm_kms_helper
    sysfillrect 16384 1 drm_kms_helper
    sysimgblt 16384 1 drm_kms_helper
    fb_sys_fops 16384 1 drm_kms_helper
    drm 352256 5 i915,drm_kms_helper
    r8101 188416 0
    fjes 77824 0
     
  16. naib

    naib [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    r8101 188416 0

    So the driver is loaded already by the system.

    Could be a userland issue then. What's the output of: ifconfig -a
     
  17. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,331
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    So, you are saying that you hooked up your Windows 10 machine to that same ethernet connection? If not, I suggest doing so to verify that the physical connection is good but, if you did, ok. (Never assume a connection is good, always test.)
     
  18. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    skylinestar@g31m:~$ ifconfig -a
    enp2s0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:67:87:63:7f
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Interrupt:17 Base address:0x9000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
    RX packets:3420 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:3420 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:351861 (351.8 KB) TX bytes:351861 (351.8 KB)

    wlx002586f06ce3 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:25:86:f0:6c:e3
    inet addr:192.168.1.137 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::64dc:a387:af1f:4f88/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:25369 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:23422 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:22119552 (22.1 MB) TX bytes:3932201 (3.9 MB)
     
  19. naib

    naib [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    ok getting somewhere

    just incase you (or others) are not aware: the interface naming convention in linux since udev v197 is based around firmware/topology/location to ensure stable interface names across reboots (in the past it was eth0, eth1 based PURELY by which hardware came live 1st...)

    [prefix][PCI address]<MAC addr>[Slot]

    you have two devices

    enp2s0 en = Ethernet, p2 = bus2 , s0= slot0
    wlx002586f06ce3 = Wlan, x002586f06ce3 = x<MAC>

    Both links are up and are waiting for some association. Does your hardware have one or two RJ45 ports? if it is one then from a kernel level everything might be ok and it could just be userland timing out. could you try: sudo service network-manager restart
     
  20. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Or Ubuntu is set to forcibly connect to WiFi when it's available, thus ignoring Ethernet?

    Screenshot of my own Ethernet settings:

    [​IMG]

    Screenshot of the OP's Ethernet settings, why is WiFi still enabled even though Ethernet is connected? Ethernet should take priority over WiFi:

    [​IMG]

    However I still find it odd how the output of lspci shows the device not loaded with any driver module?
     
  21. naib

    naib [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Very true... thats the only reason I went down the lsmod/modprobe/ifconfig route. An interface has a driver otherwise that en interface would not be showing up, there is also a driver loaded that is assocated with such an ethernet chipset

    maybe verbose-verbose is needed...

    lspci -nnkvv | grep -i net -A11
     
    BulletDust likes this.
  22. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Possibly, the thing is the command outputted the device and associated driver module perfectly on my own Ubuntu based machine?

    Restarting the service does sound like a good idea, although a reboot should do the same thing?
     
  23. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    The other odd thing is:

    I can add the r8169 driver module on my system using modprobe without error and I don't even have any Realtek devices installed?

    [​IMG]
     
  24. naib

    naib [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    you can add modules all you like, it doesn't mean it will be claimed by any hardware. its only if there is a driver that already claims that device will modprobe/insmod complain (or if there is an incompatible module interaction ext2:ext4)
     
  25. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    That's my point, why did the OP's machine error when he tried to add a module?

    Admittedly I'm running kernel 4.12, but that's an old driver module, it should be there?
     
  26. naib

    naib [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    yes and no... what if some update or some other change slowed down the availability of the hardware (firmware loading for instance) ... A reboot would result in the same result; restarting the service wouldn't

    Good point... while it maybe interesting to find out why a module wouldn't load (corrupted kernel module tree?) it maybe simpler just to re-install the kernel (that would rebuild the initrd) and hte firmware blobs.
     
  27. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    The OP should be able to update to kernel 4.13 no problem, hopefully rectifying the issue?
     
  28. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    02:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101/2/6E PCI Express Fast/Gigabit Ethernet controller [10ec:8136] (rev 02)
    Subsystem: Biostar Microtech Int'l Corp RTL8101/2/6E PCI Express Fast/Gigabit Ethernet controller [1565:230b]
    Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
    Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
    Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 32 bytes
    Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 17
    Region 0: I/O ports at e800
    Region 2: Memory at fdfff000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=4K]
    Region 4: Memory at fdfe0000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=64K]
    [virtual] Expansion ROM at febe0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
    Capabilities: <access denied>
    Kernel driver in use: r8101
    Kernel modules: r8101
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2017
  29. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    You're really yelling! ;)

    OK, according to that your OS has loaded the necessary drivers for your NIC and should be running fine (assuming the r8101 drivers are the right ones). Can you go to Edit Connections > General and make sure "Automatically connect to this network when it's available" is ticked under wired connection?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2017
  30. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    My motherboard has only 1 LAN port. I'm now on wifi, typing this.
    Restarting the service or the whole pc doesn't work.
     
  31. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    I'm not yelling intentionally. Sorry. I just dunno why it's in bold and in bigger font. (paste via mouse middle click).

    [​IMG]
     
  32. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    What happens if you forcibly disconnect WiFi?
     
  33. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
  34. BulletDust

    BulletDust [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,057
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
  35. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    After following the UKUU guide, the ethernet LAN is still not working. Sigh.
    Here's the result after I enter lspci -nnk | grep net -A2

    skylinestar@g31m:~$ lspci -nnk | grep net -A2
    02:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101/2/6E PCI Express Fast/Gigabit Ethernet controller [10ec:8136] (rev 02)
    Subsystem: Biostar Microtech Int'l Corp RTL8101/2/6E PCI Express Fast/Gigabit Ethernet controller [1565:230b]
    Kernel driver in use: r8101
    Kernel modules: r8101

    ---
    I'm not sure if UKUU should update the kernel version immediately, but here's the info:
    skylinestar@g31m:~$ uname -r
    4.10.0-42-generic


    skylinestar@g31m:~$ lsmod
    Module Size Used by
    ccm 20480 2
    arc4 16384 2
    gpio_ich 16384 0
    ath9k_htc 77824 0
    ath9k_common 36864 1 ath9k_htc
    ath9k_hw 466944 2 ath9k_htc,ath9k_common
    ath 28672 3 ath9k_htc,ath9k_hw,ath9k_common
    zram 24576 2
    mac80211 782336 1 ath9k_htc
    cfg80211 602112 4 ath9k_htc,mac80211,ath,ath9k_common
    snd_hda_codec_realtek 90112 1
    snd_hda_codec_generic 73728 1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
    snd_hda_intel 36864 3
    snd_hda_codec 126976 3 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek
    snd_hda_core 81920 4 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek
    snd_hwdep 16384 1 snd_hda_codec
    snd_pcm 102400 3 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_core
    snd_seq_midi 16384 0
    snd_seq_midi_event 16384 1 snd_seq_midi
    coretemp 16384 0
    snd_rawmidi 32768 1 snd_seq_midi
    input_leds 16384 0
    serio_raw 16384 0
    snd_seq 65536 2 snd_seq_midi_event,snd_seq_midi
    lpc_ich 24576 0
    snd_seq_device 16384 3 snd_seq,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_midi
    snd_timer 32768 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
    mac_hid 16384 0
    snd 77824 16 snd_hda_intel,snd_hwdep,snd_seq,snd_hda_codec,snd_timer,snd_rawmidi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_seq_device,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_pcm
    shpchp 36864 0
    soundcore 16384 1 snd
    parport_pc 32768 1
    ppdev 20480 0
    lp 20480 0
    parport 49152 3 lp,parport_pc,ppdev
    autofs4 40960 2
    hid_generic 16384 0
    usbhid 53248 0
    hid 118784 2 hid_generic,usbhid
    i915 1449984 3
    pata_acpi 16384 0
    video 40960 1 i915
    i2c_algo_bit 16384 1 i915
    drm_kms_helper 151552 1 i915
    syscopyarea 16384 1 drm_kms_helper
    sysfillrect 16384 1 drm_kms_helper
    sysimgblt 16384 1 drm_kms_helper
    fb_sys_fops 16384 1 drm_kms_helper
    drm 352256 5 i915,drm_kms_helper
    r8101 188416 0
    fjes 77824 0
     
  36. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    I lose internet totally.
    Is there any chance the LAN chip on the motherboard is totally dead? If it's bricked, why would Linux detect the Realtek LAN device? Sorry if this is a totally silly question.

    Or should I install WinXP on the rig to verify this? I guess this is the last resort.
     
  37. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
  38. B00nie

    B00nie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,842
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Try plugging in the ethernet cable. Might work wonders. Have you tried this specific computer with windows or another OS lately to know that the port really works?
     
  39. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Cable still failed. No wonder.
    Before linux, the hardwares were stored in the store as they formed my old rig before i upgrade (current rig in my sig). Back then, it was running on XP, where everything worked.
     
  40. Skylinestar

    Skylinestar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Hello folks. A final update here. It is concluded that the LAN port of the motherboard is really dead. I have installed WinXP (32bit on it), installed the Realtek driver, and Windows still shows cable is unplugged. Sigh.

    Again, I wanna wish a million thanks to everyone who have helped me.
    Goodbye 2017.