Subwoofer Y-Cable

Hulk

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
6,003
My subwoofer stopped working, I think it's just the Y cable. I went to monoprice and I bought a new subwoofer Y cable. However, monoprice sent me the bottom cable. The top cable is the one I had before (also bought from monoprice). So now my subwoofer cable does not fit into the port of the Y cable. You can see that the bottom Y cable has a much smaller plug and the top Y cable has a much longer plug at the end.

Where can I get the y-cable with the longer plug at the end? I have searched monoprice but can't seem to find it.
IMG_20120423_133956.jpg
[/IMG]
 

Verge

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 27, 2001
Messages
7,272
Are you using subwoofer out on your receiver. You shouldn't need a Y cable.
 

reapergato

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 6, 2012
Messages
238
i was going to say the same thing... unless you are splitting it arcoss 2 subs or something.....
 

Zepher

[H]ipster Replacement
Joined
Sep 29, 2001
Messages
19,367
Last edited:

Verge

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 27, 2001
Messages
7,272
Oh, they have the Dayton in wood finish. Man that is to tempting to pass up.
 

Hulk

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
6,003
Here is a photo of the back of the sub. I had the Y cable hooked up to the "INPUT" input as well as either the "L" or "R" input, not sure if this makes any difference.

707Onix.2.jpg
 

JohnDC

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
384
Here is a photo of the back of the sub. I had the Y cable hooked up to the "INPUT" input as well as either the "L" or "R" input, not sure if this makes any difference.

707Onix.2.jpg

:If you use the Y cable, it would go to the L/R white and red line inputs. If you have a single sub out on your receiver (which should, often labled "LFE"), then the single cables just goes to the input jack.
 

96redformula

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
2,571
Yeah, some subs also add +3db when you use the splitter to the L/R like that :). I believe elemental designs is one of them.
 

e2g

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
472
Yeah, some subs also add +3db when you use the splitter to the L/R like that :). I believe elemental designs is one of them.


and I thought splitting the LFE signal like that will end up with a -3db loss as well...

What AVR are you attaching this sub to?
 

Zangmonkey

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
4,382
Here is a photo of the back of the sub. I had the Y cable hooked up to the "INPUT" input as well as either the "L" or "R" input, not sure if this makes any difference.

707Onix.2.jpg

You should just plug the LFE from your processors into the "Subwoofer Input" port.
 

YeuEmMaiMai

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
29,782
a lot of subs will designate one of the inputs for mono use (my Yamaha uses the left one) only time you need to use a Y cable is if you have 2 subs. My receiver has 2 sub preout jacks so not an issue for me.
 
Top