Struggles getting 8 sticks of ram to work together.

Kewk

n00b
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
15
Processor: 3960x
Motherboard: Asus Prime TRX40-PRO - Running the latest bios 1011 I think it is.
Memory: (QVL Listed) Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3200 (PC4-25600) C16 AMD Optimized Memory or cmw32gx4m2z3200c16

When I boot in various configurations I'll get a C5 error. I spent hours last night swapping memory around over and over unable to get them to all to work at the same time. I tapped out for the night with 7 of the 8 working but need to get back at it tonight.

Is there a better way of doing this?
 

D-EJ915

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
1,213
Do all the sticks work individually and pass memory test? I've not personally used threadripper but I recall people having issues before with losing memory channels with it and 3647 so it may be worthwhile to reseat? If someone with experience says it makes no difference listen to them though.
 

Kewk

n00b
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
15
Do all the sticks work individually and pass memory test? I've not personally used threadripper but I recall people having issues before with losing memory channels with it and 3647 so it may be worthwhile to reseat? If someone with experience says it makes no difference listen to them though.

Off the top of my head, yeah. I did so many different configurations last night swapping in and out it's hard to remember everything I did. When I get home in a couple hours I'm going to take everything out and then label them and then try more variations using the 1 that is not working right now as the base and then swapping in and out with the others.
 

Kewk

n00b
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
15
Well... I'm pretty sure I've narrowed it down. Seems like that dimm slot is just not working. I can slot them ram in any configuration pretty much as long as I don't put anything on that slot :\
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,229
  • Like
Reactions: Kewk
like this

Kewk

n00b
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
15
Wow literally with no troubleshooting at all Corsair shut me down and said it's because I'm mixing ram.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
57,036
Wow literally with no troubleshooting at all Corsair shut me down and said it's because I'm mixing ram.

If you are mixing RAM, you really shouldn't expect that to work well on any AMD processor based system. Ryzen's and Threadrippers are picky enough as it is. Mixing RAM is asking for trouble.
 

Kewk

n00b
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
15
If you are mixing RAM, you really shouldn't expect that to work well on any AMD processor based system. Ryzen's and Threadrippers are picky enough as it is. Mixing RAM is asking for trouble.

But that's the thing... I'm not. He assumed it and replied with it as fact and then shut me down.
 

Kewk

n00b
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
15
Corsair...? Yea, return the ram.

I'm running 128gb of G.Skill Tridents 3600mhz cas 16, at 3400mhz and FCLK at 1700mhz. That's pretty damn amazing for 8 x 16gb DIMMS.

Build: 3970x, dual 2080ti, 8TB m.2 RAID = Render Monster | Page 4 | [H]ard|Forum


Ya know that's a good idea. Especially given that the first support response I got from Corsair was someone assuming what the problem was and then treating it as fact. I requested a return via Amazon (guaranteed) and I picked up the G.Skill for free delivery tomorrow.
 
  • Like
Reactions: travm
like this

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,229
What sticks did you purchase? I got the overpriced b-die kit but you can use the Trident Neo's too which are a bit less.
 

Kewk

n00b
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
15
What sticks did you purchase? I got the overpriced b-die kit but you can use the Trident Neo's too which are a bit less.

They only had the Neo's on Amazon for next day so I got that. I think everything else was weeks out.
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,228
the other thing to check is your cpu cooler mounting pressure. it's known problem with intel and AMD's HEDT processors that it's super easy to mess up and lose memory channels due to the processors not being seated properly and/or the coolers being too tight.
 

Kewk

n00b
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
15
Sonofa... same exact issue with the new ram. I guess I can try to reseat the cpu. Not like I can send my board out yet anyways.
 

AXm77

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 4, 2012
Messages
166
I would bet on motherboard - you missing only one slot - if you over/under tight (very easy without using included torque wrench) cpu you'll loose one channel - 2 slots.
 

mda

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
1,902
Unqualified suggestion - Bump up RAM voltage, SOC voltage.

If you can't boot, bump up the RAM voltage and SOC voltage with some sticks in before plugging in the other sticks
 

Kewk

n00b
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
15
Well I ripped it all apart reseated the cpu and exact same issue in the exact same slot. Going to do an rma now I guess bleh this really sucks to be down this long and now even longer.
 
Top