Stress testing QNAP NAS

purezerg

n00b
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
35
I got a friend's NAS that seems to be unstable. he says it randomly reboots. he has brought it over to my office. when not in use, it seems it's fine. or at least when i use it, it's fine. his issue is it would randomly lockup or reboot.

I have backed up and removed all his data. he is running a TS-469Pro with 4x 6TB HGST drives in raid 5.

I have bonded using balance-RR for the network bit.

for retrieving data from the server , I can do 2GBPS. but sending to server I can only do 1GBPS even thou my connection to the switch is 10GBPS.

to clarify on this. 2x1GBPS to 10GBPS = 2GBPS, 10GBPS to 2x1GBPS = 1GBPS. what gives?


that aside. is there any hdd benchmark test I can run on a loop via the network? crystaldisk mark doesnt do loop. i remember atto used to be able to set loop. but dont seem to be able to find the setting anymore on 4.00.0f2

so. to summerize.
1) hdd stress test app that can run on the loop via LUN or map drive.
2) balance-RR only runs 1 way?
 

Spartacus09

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 21, 2018
Messages
1,845
Are you using the original ram that came with the unit?
1) qnap has a drive stress test app available that can run on the nas itself (not sure how good it is but its there)
2) The drives/raid format are likely the limiting factor not the network. What are you using to test “retrieving and sending” data to/from the nas?
 

Brian_B

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
3,356
Best thing I can think of to stress it would be plex transcoding while slamming it with the Intel NAS tool
 

purezerg

n00b
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
35
dedobot : logs just say improper shutdown. didnt say anthing at all. that was the first thing I checked.

spartacus09 : original ram is only 1 GB. i swapped for a 1x 4GB, available is only 3GB. yes, it has a stress test app but it doesnt run in a loop. yeah, the drives are the limiting factor. 200MB write, 300MB read, according to the diagnostic app.

Brian_B : it's a intel atom D2700 dual 2.13 Mhz CPU. plex is going to run forever, LOL. I tried intel NAS tool. cant seem to get it to work with qnap. dont know why or what I am doing wrong.
 

Spartacus09

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 21, 2018
Messages
1,845
Is the new 4gb ram a qnap branded stick? If not have you tried switching back to the 1GB to see if that resolves the random restarts?
Those units 'shouldn't' be picky about ram but they sometimes are.
 

Brian_B

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
3,356
Brian_B : it's a intel atom D2700 dual 2.13 Mhz CPU. plex is going to run forever, LOL

That's the point - you want to get it to max power draw. Atom isn't a huge TDP, but your trying to stress the system.

As far as the Intel tool goes - I've not used it personally, I was just aware of it. I imagine it just hits it with as much data transfer as it has connectivity available, and you could probably emulate it by initiating as many simultaneous read/writes as the network can handle.

May have better luck cross-copying files across the NAS to various directories. Copies would initiate file read/writes and local activity, which wouldn't be constrained by the network.
 

purezerg

n00b
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
35
thx guys. not sure which I did helped. i moved out all the data. deleted the array and change from thick array to static volume and reflash the firmware. it so far has been stable, swapped the power cable too.

has been stable so far.
 

Jandor

Gawd
Joined
Dec 30, 2018
Messages
594
Aren't those Intel CPU buggy and would die instantly after a while without alerting you ? I know for sure I have such a Qnap NAS and I am very displeased to know I will have to migrate everything one day. It's 2 HD Raid 1 of 4GB full of data and plenty of settings I don't even remember how to put them back again.
Mine is a Qnap TS-251 that I updated with 8GB of RAM.
 

Archaea

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 19, 2004
Messages
11,427
Aren't those Intel CPU buggy and would die instantly after a while without alerting you ? I know for sure I have such a Qnap NAS and I am very displeased to know I will have to migrate everything one day. It's 2 HD Raid 1 of 4GB full of data and plenty of settings I don't even remember how to put them back again.
Mine is a Qnap TS-251 that I updated with 8GB of RAM.
Your QNAP NAS replacement if/when your original unit dies should be as easy as pulling both drives and putting them in a new QNAP. All configs, passwords, user accounts —-EVERYTHING should pull over. That’s a selling point of my 231p.

251 should be the same.

If you want to upgrade space, replace one drive, let the raid 1 repair. Replace the second drive let the RAID rebuild and then expand the RAID to use the additional free space. Instructions for this can be found online. This vid is the one that I found helpful to find the necessary menu items to expand the drives. I expanded mine from a couple 5TB to a couple 10TB drives. I love my QNAP and it’s one of the lowest models you can buy...cost me about $160 on sale + $180 each for the two 10TB drives. It’s fast enough over my home 1Gb network that I don’t even keep a data/archive drive on my PC. Just an OS and Game drive. All my docs and pictures and videos are on the NAS mapped to a drive. I don’t miss a local big hard-drive because this feels the same in daily use and is able to be easily shared among the family, and has proven very reliable.





The ease and simplicity of these units in the case of failure or space expansion needs is their biggest boon. Absolute fastest performance is not one of their strong suites.
 
Last edited:

daglesj

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,436
Nor is the cost, but they're easy to use, have support, a warranty option and are expandable.


It's why I use them for small business file sharing/backup systems. 10 minutes to put together. 15 minutes to configure and I'm out the door. I might get a call out once a year for it.
 
Top