State of Decay. Coming to PC.

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,182
Apparently behind black screen issues and some other show-stopper bugs, it is their top priority. No ETA, though.
 

jojo69

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
10,905
no worries solidsnake

that is the main question on most of our minds
 

sculelos

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 27, 2004
Messages
4,690
+1

one of my characters got absolutely ripped to shreds by a horde when her axe broke on a routine trade mission

Yeah, it's best to always have a backup weapon even if it's a wooden stick. I was swarmed by about twenty zombies so I ran back to base and the zombies were killed in short order. I personally only killed about 8 of them. Zombies are easy to kill but you have to be careful in this game and very careful anytime you go into a building that you might get cornered into. Always have an exit plan. Overall the games not really difficult as long as your careful but stuff can get tense really quickly if your careless.
 

mr_zen256

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
2,481
It's good to know when to run too. Definitely not like most games where you just keep fighting. This is a game of survival.
 

tunatime

Well...OK
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
4,877
its not cheating. i have done it 2 times. the first was when a pack of zombies spawned on the look out tower thing so there was no way down other then jumping and i couldn't hit the 1 that was blocking the ladder so it was jump to my death or get killed on the ladder as the zombie was clipping inside the leader like it was stuck where it could hit but not be hit.

the second time was when i was driving and my truck wasn't even smoking and i hit 2 zombies and the thing blew up killing the other guy in teh truck and just about killed me. now if you think ether one of these counts as cheating then idk what to tell you. the only time i have died of lost some one is because of stupid ai on the npcs (liek running though a horde to go loot a pick up site when i never run in to a horde as i only send them inside outpost zones)
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,182
There are for sure some bugs, so I don't doubt that any of that happened. I've seen zombies clip through things like mad before.

Some asshat on the Steam forums was trying to tell me that they weren't going to be fixing any bugs and were ONLY focusing on the Xbox -> PC porting. LOL, as if they would leave some of these game-breaking bugs in the game...give me a break. Porting it probably introduced a bunch of bugs, as well.
 

Stiletto

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
6,433
I died in this survival game but I didn't like how it happened so cheating isn't cheating.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,182
New issues I've been having, after the minor patch (it seems?). Copying from Steam forums so I don't have to retype it all:

MavericK96 said:
Oddly enough, I never did have this problem before the latest patch (even though the devs claim they didn't change anything). I tried re-verifying game files, but it said everything was fine. Here are a couple of things that have been happening to me:

1. I go to a new house/location, loot a few things, but find no resource bundles and the house will be checked off as completely looted. However, up in the bar it will say the house has resources like Fuel or Construction supplies. If I call in a survivor to scavenge, they will find these invisible supplies and bring them back just fine. Lily directed me to one of these places as well, like the posted above me said. Yet, nothing was there that I could find, but other scavengers could.

2. I go to a location, clear it, and it will say there are X amount of supplies there (with the question marks on the top). However, there are zero lootable locations. I've double checked this in places like construction sites where there are no walls or anything, so there's nowhere for lootable items to be hiding. They just simply don't show up and I can't loot anything, but it says there are still items there.

Basically, something is preventing the lootable areas from showing up, and/or preventing resource bundles from showing up in lootable areas. In fact, after the patch I'm not sure I've seen ANY resource bundles that I could actually pick up myself. That's not 100% confirmed, though.

I haven't tried starting a new game yet, but I might just to see if anything is different.
 

tunatime

Well...OK
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
4,877
New issues I've been having, after the minor patch (it seems?). Copying from Steam forums so I don't have to retype it all:

ah is that what been going on? i noticed that to in the little i played today before work and thought i just couldn't find the items
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,182
Yeah, it has to be a bug, and I never noticed it happening when I first started playing, before the latest patch.

The developer says they didn't touch that part of the code, but something is clearly wrong.
 

mas

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 27, 2007
Messages
1,230
I like how people are now trying to claim that cheating is the only way to play this game. Somehow I never got that thought in my head when I was playing it on the 360 months ago. I'm a PC gamer first, and I thought we prided ourselves on how much "better" we were.

only posers do it for the pride, the fact that you can cheat/hack/mod it any way you like is really what makes the platform.
and who are you cheating, yourself? it's a single player game.
 

G1. Killer

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 11, 2013
Messages
174
Ummmm...... I use KB/Mouse on Dark Souls and people say it's impossible but I did it....
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,182
Haven't heard much from the developers in awhile...sad. KB/M does technically work, but the mouse movement is super shitty and unplayable, IMO at least.
 

quadnad

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
7,656
Yeah I'd be interested in hearing impressions as well...the vids for console looked really promising.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,182
To be honest, I haven't even played it since they "released" it out of Early Access. Not sure that they've totally fixed the mouse movement yet, and the game itself is actually pretty repetitive.
 

Maplehamwich

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 14, 2011
Messages
1,539
I was wondering the same although in a few weeks the Steam sale starts so I'm probably just going to wait before making any further game purchases.

Yeah, I'm in that position as well. Apparently there was a leaked email confirming two sales are imminent. So, no buying games for me!

To be honest, I haven't even played it since they "released" it out of Early Access. Not sure that they've totally fixed the mouse movement yet, and the game itself is actually pretty repetitive.
Interesting. Good to know. At this point I'm considering waiting until the release of whatever their MMO turns out to be. They're pretty focused on releases for the Xbox 360 it seems, and I'm unsettled by the rate of development and quality of their PC release.
 

Q-BZ

Fully [H]
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
19,397
To be honest, I haven't even played it since they "released" it out of Early Access. Not sure that they've totally fixed the mouse movement yet, and the game itself is actually pretty repetitive.

I was tooling around the other day on their forums and such and see a lot of various complaints.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,182
Yeah, I kind of regret paying $20 for it in Early Access. I'd say it's worth about half of that personally, especially in its current state.

Not that it's a bad game, it's just not something you're going to replay over and over I'm guessing. It's really pretty much the same thing regardless of how many times you play it.

Based on what people were saying about the game initially, it sounded like it was a lot more varied in terms of what you can do. What it really comes down to, though, is the same few mission types over and over, and annoying "persistence" mechanics where people will just go missing for no apparent reason and there's nothing you can do about it.

Plus, the way they've handled the PC version...it took them FAR, FAR too long to get working KB/M in the game. That should have been like a week one or two patch. Instead it took what, almost two months? And it's still not even ironed out yet.

Of course it's possible to play with a controller (and I did) but I find the gunplay to be shitty with a controller...too hard to aim at the head which is what you need to do obviously.

Not to mention the graphics look pretty dated for being a Cryengine game...ugh. I'll stop ranting now. :p I'll pick it up again when they get KB/M working properly, but I don't expect it to be amazingly better.
 
Last edited:

Stiler

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 4, 2002
Messages
10,538
To stop people from missing you need to clear out nests that are near your base.

IF you ignore the nests when people go out to look for supplies, etc they will end up going "missing" because of the nests nearby.
 

jhokie

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 23, 2005
Messages
262
I picked this up today, having never played the console version.

Spent some time fiddling with the graphics, was not able to get the "ultra" (very high) version running at what I consider to be an acceptable frame rate, but it was fairly smooth on "maximum" (high).

Maybe this will help someone on the forum. In order to change individual graphics settings:

You have to extract the \state of decay\engine\config.pak into a folder named config in the same directory, and then rename or move the config.pak.

7zip did not work for me, but I was able to extract the files using a program called quickbms using an extraction script called zip2.bms.

Then you can change the .CFG files in \state of decay\engine\config\cvargroups. You may want to change them to readonly so steam or the game does not overwrite them.

Thoughts on the game:

Graphically it looks pretty good for a console port but is fairly unoptimised. Based on the graphical quality I see on "ultra" I should be able to max it out on my rig, but it's 20-30 fps. Horrific motion blur and DoF, but both of these can be disabled by tweaking the cfg files (or not running on ultra).

Haven't played too much to gauge the gameplay yet, but it seems to have potential. I'm using a ps3 pad and control seems spot on. When I tried looking around with the mouse a bit it seemed pretty bad, so you may want to wait on that adjustment if you don't have a gamepad.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,182
To stop people from missing you need to clear out nests that are near your base.

IF you ignore the nests when people go out to look for supplies, etc they will end up going "missing" because of the nests nearby.

Well...that may be part of it, but also it's that people keep going out and asking to do shit like kill ferals, and then they just stand there forever until you go personally talk to them...which is incredibly obnoxious. Why can't you just use the damn radio? Then, from there they can just disappear for no reason. So it's either go do tedious bullcrap or have all of your playable characters become unavailable.
 

slugl1fe

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Messages
379
I purchased the game on sale and I think it's a blast. Refreshing to see developers trying some new things, even if the edges are a bit rough. All-in-all, if you give it a chance it'll probably be worth your while (I have certainly gotten my fun out of it). If you're not a fan of non-linear, high-stakes games (e.g., EVE), then I'd pass.

It's pretty shocking when one of your people eats it. I was leveling Marcus and went on what I thought was a pretty casual mission. It ended with Marcus literally getting ripped in half by a big zombie, in no small part because I ran out of a certain type of ammo and didn't have any other guns to use the ammo I did have. I'm pretty sure in RL Marcus would have been throwing ammo at the zombie in his final moments. RIP buddy.

In any event, it was pretty fun and it definitely taught me to be more careful. Now every time I go out I make sure I'm balancing supply levels with inventory space and the person's special abilities/attributes.

The biggest challenge for me so far is that cars are a pain to keep maintained. I'm worried I'm going to go through all the cars in the game world before I find a damn mechanic.

Anyway, if you're on the fence and this sounds like fun to you-- go for it!
 

BiH115

Gif Guy
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
9,327
Wish it was co-op online, otherwise my back log is so large that I'll basically never get this, unfortunately.

I heard somewhere that their next game will be co-op centric? Any truth to that?
 

ValeTudo

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
482
I played through the starting area this weekend.

Game does not have high res option, used a manually created config file to work around it and I also used my wireless xbox controller.

Fun game so far, some glitches here or there but nothing major. Missing polish and a larger dev team may have fleshed out more of the mechanics but it's fun and will fill time during TWD season break until February.
 

vikingod

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 27, 2012
Messages
76
Game does not have high res option, used a manually created config file to work around it

You can adjust the aspect ratio from 4:3 to 16:9 in the options menu and that will open up high resolutions. Not sure why they did it that way.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,182
I heard somewhere that their next game will be co-op centric? Any truth to that?

They're working on a game codenamed Class 4 that is going to be an MMO on X360, apparently. Sooo...yeah, we'll see.

I haven't touched this game in quite some time due to the fact that they have STILL not fixed the mouse acceleration issues.
 

ValeTudo

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
482
You can adjust the aspect ratio from 4:3 to 16:9 in the options menu and that will open up high resolutions. Not sure why they did it that way.

Yeah but they don't have: 2560 x 1440

Used a config setup I found on the steam forums, seems ok for now but should have all resolutions available with this engine.
 

jojo69

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
10,905
hey guys, did they ever get the KB/M control working satisfactorily?

thinking of playing this for the holidays
 
Top