SRST Config (Cisco)

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by PHUNBALL, Feb 6, 2006.

  1. PHUNBALL

    PHUNBALL Gawd

    Messages:
    743
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Anyone out there have an SRST config handy? I am setting one up at the moment and have misplaced all of my docs (I'm traveling). I just want to make sure I got everything set up correctly...
     
  2. WesM63

    WesM63 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,266
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    I think this is finished, just one i had setting in the office.

    Code:
    router#wr t
    Building configuration...
    
    Current configuration : 1673 bytes
    !
    version 12.3
    service timestamps debug datetime msec
    service timestamps log datetime msec
    no service password-encryption
    !
    hostname 
    !
    boot-start-marker
    boot system flash:c2801-spservicesk9-mz.123-14.T5.bin
    boot-end-marker
    !
    enable secret 5 $1$1Kzm$PgJdqFeX9VnYhHV7BELDI.
    !
    no aaa new-model
    !
    resource policy
    !
    network-clock-participate wic 0
    mmi polling-interval 60
    no mmi auto-configure
    no mmi pvc
    mmi snmp-timeout 180
    ip subnet-zero
    ip cef
    !
    !
    no ip dhcp use vrf connected
    !
    ip dhcp pool 0
       network x.x.x.x 255.255.255.0
       option 150 ip x.x.x.x
       default-router x.x.x.x
    !
    !
    no ftp-server write-enable
    !
    voice-card 0
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    application
     global
      service alternate DEFAULT
     !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    controller T1 0/0/0
     framing esf
     linecode b8zs
    !
    !
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
     ip address x.x.x.x 255.255.255.0
     duplex auto
     speed auto
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
     no ip address
     shutdown
     duplex auto
     speed auto
    !
    ip classless
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x
    !
    !
    ip http server
    no ip http secure-server
    !
    disable-eadi
    !
    !
    !
    control-plane
    !
    !
    !
    voice-port 0/1/0
    !
    voice-port 0/1/1
    !
    voice-port 0/1/2
    !
    voice-port 0/1/3
    !
    ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
    ccm-manager redundant-host x.x.x.x
    ccm-manager mgcp
    !
    mgcp
    mgcp call-agent x.x.x.x service-type mgcp version 0.1
    mgcp dtmf-relay voip codec all mode out-of-band
    !
    mgcp profile default
    !
    !
    !
    dial-peer voice 1 pots
     service mgcapp
     port 0/1/0
    !
    dial-peer voice 2 pots
     service mgcpapp
     port 0/1/1
    !
    dial-peer voice 3 pots
     service mgcpapp
     port 0/1/2
    !
    dial-peer voice 4 pots
     service mgcpapp
     port 0/1/3
    !
    !
    line con 0
    line aux 0
    line vty 0 4
     password cisco
     login
    !
    end
    
    
     
  3. PHUNBALL

    PHUNBALL Gawd

    Messages:
    743
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Thanks, I had all of that in my config, plus a bunch of optional settings...
     
  4. Arch

    Arch Gawd

    Messages:
    822
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2000
    The above configuration is missing about 90% of the required SRST configuration.

    the main items are:

    call application alternate default
    !
    ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
    ccm-manager mgcp
    !
    dial-peer voice # pots
    description h.323 dial-peer when mgcp is down
    !
    call-manager fallback
    max-dn #
    max-ephone #
    ip source address a.b.c.d
    !

    That is most of it. If you can post your configuration I can let you know if you're missing anything.
     
  5. WesM63

    WesM63 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,266
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Arch,
    Thanks for the info. I didn't really look at the config, just pulled it. I also didn't figure it was done, one i was working on then got pulled away for other things. I'm sure you all know how that goes.
     
  6. PHUNBALL

    PHUNBALL Gawd

    Messages:
    743
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Below is the config, it's been a while since I have set up SRST and I can't figure out what I am missing...

     
  7. Arch

    Arch Gawd

    Messages:
    822
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2000
    That all looks fine to me. What isn't working?

    Also, on dial-peer voice 203 pots, you will want to put "prefix 911" so that 911 actually goes out the PRI :)
     
  8. Arch

    Arch Gawd

    Messages:
    822
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2000
    Also, if you do "show controllers t1" you probably have a couple thousand slip and errored seconds. You need to add the following command:

    network-clock-select 1 T1 0/0/1

    Note, you will have slips on your data T1, 0/0/0, after adding this command. It is better to slip on the data than it is on the voice circuit. I'm guessing this router is a 2800 or 3800 series based on the config. Probably a 2801 or 2811, yes? THe above command is mandatory when taking clocking from the line. The DSPs are tied to a TDM bus that is used by your VWIC controller. You need to select the clock the TDM bus needs to use.
     
  9. Arch

    Arch Gawd

    Messages:
    822
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2000
    One last thing:

    dial-peer voice 100 pots
    service mgcpapp <---this isn't necessary, remove it.
    destination-pattern 9T
    port 0/0/1:23
    !
     
  10. PHUNBALL

    PHUNBALL Gawd

    Messages:
    743
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Thanks, I thought everything looked OK as well. For some reason calls to the PSTN and calls from the PSTN are failing during fallback.
     
  11. Arch

    Arch Gawd

    Messages:
    822
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2000
    Failing how so? Are you getting fast busy? If you turn on the following debugs I'll take a look at it for you:

    undebug all
    debug isdn q931
    debug voip ccapi inout

    Be sure to note the calling and called number.
     
  12. PHUNBALL

    PHUNBALL Gawd

    Messages:
    743
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Unfortunately I am not at the location anymore, but I ran those debugs, as well as debugs on the dial-peers and I could see the incoming calls on the PRI, but the system would not accept the calls. Also, I was successfully matching the dial-peers on the router, but no call would go out...

    I'm waiting for them to have more time to test this as they are doing some strange things at this site and want them to work out all of their internal issues first...