So everything is o.c.'ed in BIOS...but not in Windows 7

Theultimateeye

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
263
What's up guys. So I have a 2600k o.c.'ed up to 4.8 ghz. You know the usual overclock, VRM 350, Ultra High LLC, Extreme T. Probe, blah blah blah. Anyways so it's definitely overclocked in UEFI Bios (Mobo is a P8Z68 V-Pro. But when I go into Intel Burn Test, CPU-Z, and Realtemp it shows that the cpu is NOT overclocked. CPU-Z says everything is at 3.4ghz and the ram at 800mhz. Realtemp shows really low temps when I run the burn test (even for a Phanteks cooler) I'm wondering how this is possible??? Any input would be greatly appreciated.
 

RVWinkle

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
173
Make sure your power plan in the power options control panel isn't set to 'power saver'. When I had that set it throttled my cpu way down. Try setting it to 'high performance' and see what happens.
 

timmylol

n00b
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
63
You gotta switch your power plan in Windows to "high performance" for it to show the OC.
 

Theultimateeye

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
263
Oh it's definitely on High Performance. Every possible option I could find is on high performance. Meaning no power saving, nothing of the sort. Keep in mind I never had this problem before. When I would overclock the cpu it would show up on CPU-Z, RealTemp, etc. Then I decided to give the cpu a break for a while. Well when I went back to o.c. it i'm now having this problem. ANY input is appreciated. Thanks, Jeff.
 

Theultimateeye

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
263
Anyone? I also noticed that the memory is only reading at 800mhz when it's set at DDR3-1600mhz in BIOS. Could I have a bad motherboard? There are a couple usb ports that don't work but I didn't think it was a big deal since I didn't need them.
 

drescherjm

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
14,936
Anyone? I also noticed that the memory is only reading at 800mhz when it's set at DDR3-1600mhz in BIOS.

800MHz = DDR3 1600

so that is correct.

Remember all DDR ram is Double data rate.
 

LigTasm

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
5,240
I just had this issue with my Gigabyte board and 3570k, I had to reflash the BIOS to get it to start working again. All settings how I wanted, Windows still showed stock no matter what I did. Only thing working correctly was the XMP profile on the RAM.
 

Meeho

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 16, 2010
Messages
5,403
Try running the auto OC feature in the BIOS and see if that sticks in OS. Afterwards set the settings back to your preferences.
 

Theultimateeye

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
263
I tried running auto OC in Asus AI Suite II and in Bios and i just get a BSOD after a while. Now after i removed the CMOS chip, the only thing i did was reset the graphic options in CCC. I'm thinking removing that chip has something to do with it not showing in Windows. Is there anything else i should be changing after i remove a CMOS chip?
 
Top