SMP2 announcement from PG

zero2dash

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
6,081
we're getting ready to start migrating bigadv, but the others are mostly done

Interesting... wonder if bigadv -> a3 (smp2) will be by the end of summer; I'd say "probably not" but they could surprise us. ;)
 

Jon855

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
10,614
As long it gets out of "beta" and then I'll also see about running it again - and this'll open up for even a bigger BORGING...
 

DooKey

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
10,545
As long it gets out of "beta" and then I'll also see about running it again - and this'll open up for even a bigger BORGING...

Me too. I went to BOINC because of the MPI crap. The only way I could get it to run was to turn off UAC.
 

Kendrak

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2009
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
21,142
It will be a wonderful day when I can put windows on Nexus.

Is it wrong to have 16 threads in your main box?
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
20,289
Me too. I went to BOINC because of the MPI crap. The only way I could get it to run was to turn off UAC.

tell me about it, i was outputting some good numbers on rigs, then every other day you had to reset your folding rigs, reinstall and hope they worked again.
 

Kendrak

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2009
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
21,142
tell me about it, i was outputting some good numbers on rigs, then every other day you had to reset your folding rigs, reinstall and hope they worked again.

Not the case anymore.

My A3 clients run for weeks, in not months on end with no input from me.
 

DooKey

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
10,545
Not the case anymore.

My A3 clients run for weeks, in not months on end with no input from me.

You still have to install MPI to run A3 at the moment. I just got tired of the instability with 12 threads and having to run with UAC turned off.
 

tjmagneto

[H]ard DCOTM x2
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
3,282
Only a little more wrong than having 12 threads in your main box. :D

Hey I resemble that remark!

Those 12 threads are getting me 37k ppd from the CPU alone right now so I feel no guilt. It would be nice to ditch the VMs however.
 

Vaulter98c

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - October 2009
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
5,763
Cant wait to get a mobo and some 16 thread windows action... I feel so dirty with all that hardware just sitting there

HURRY UP YOU KNOW WHO
 

amdgamer

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
4,880
It's about time that they get around to moving -bigadv to the SMP2 client. I would LOVE to be able to finally ditch this VM as I don't like emulator like programs.

What is this MPI thing that some of you guys don't like? I have no clue what that does.
 

jeremyshaw

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 26, 2009
Messages
12,512
It's about time that they get around to moving -bigadv to the SMP2 client. I would LOVE to be able to finally ditch this VM as I don't like emulator like programs.

What is this MPI thing that some of you guys don't like? I have no clue what that does.

MPI is a spec/API for multithreaded processing. MPICH is a library/program that implements MPI.
 

APOLLO

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2009
Joined
Sep 17, 2000
Messages
9,089
I trust A3 -bigadv will have similar production numbers with all architectures that we currently see for A2. That's the only reservation I have for its pending release. I'd like to ditch the VMs as well but they have served me well since 2008. I'm not in any hurry.
 

capreppy

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2009
Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
3,410
I trust A3 -bigadv will have similar production numbers with all architectures that we currently see for A2. That's the only reservation I have for its pending release. I'd like to ditch the VMs as well but they have served me well since 2008. I'm not in any hurry.

As long as it can scale, I am ALL about getting rid of the VMs.
 

APOLLO

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2009
Joined
Sep 17, 2000
Messages
9,089
As long as it can scale, I am ALL about getting rid of the VMs.
In regards to scaling, if I run GPU clients I cannot have the SMP2 client running on all cores. The best performance I see is -1 x total cores, with one core devoted to GPU. Current A2 -bigadv in a VM has no problem with utilizing all of the cores in my system, even with GPU clients running. This is precisely my area of concern. I don't want to reduce the core usage to make a Windows client function optimally because in essence, by limiting the core allocation, I'm actually reducing efficiency with A3; and do not see how I'll be able to get similar performance even if Windows SMP2 works better than its Linux variant .
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,230
Not the case anymore.

My A3 clients run for weeks, in not months on end with no input from me.


yeah my winsmp clients been going for a week and a half.. its the only reason i came back to running F@H on my cpu after spending the last year 1/2 running boinc..


You still have to install MPI to run A3 at the moment. I just got tired of the instability with 12 threads and having to run with UAC turned off.

who the heck even uses the UAC.. its only for noob's that have no clue what their doing.. the UAC is designed to protect the OS from idiots.. it should be the first thing you turn off the day you install windows vista/7..
 

Jon855

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
10,614
who the heck even uses the UAC.. its only for noob's that have no clue what their doing.. the UAC is designed to protect the OS from idiots.. it should be the first thing you turn off the day you install windows vista/7..

You sir is an idiot :rolleyes:
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,230
You sir is an idiot :rolleyes:


lol im an idiot because i actually pay attention to the shit i install.. well then i guess i must be an idiot.. seriously the UAC doesnt do shit.. it doesnt stop viruses it doesnt stop anything except annoying the shit out you everytime you want to install something or run something that has to be set in admin mode.. but if you still think im an idiot then go right ahead and think that.. what ever floats your little boat..
 

10e

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
3,383
lol im an idiot because i actually pay attention to the shit i install.. well then i guess i must be an idiot.. seriously the UAC doesnt do shit.. it doesnt stop viruses it doesnt stop anything except annoying the shit out you everytime you want to install something or run something that has to be set in admin mode.. but if you still think im an idiot then go right ahead and think that.. what ever floats your little boat..

I'm an idiot, because I agree 100% with this. UAC is crap. I shut it off and live in ignorant bliss on a daily basis.
 

jfb9301

[H]ard DCOTM February 2016
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
1,652
in spite of myself, I almost have to agree with sirmonkey.

I know UAC is supposed to make things more secure, and I still use it...... but cheesewiz..

it has NEVER prevented any kind of borking of my computer... not once.....
tho it has repeatedly prevented software from installing, or running, or loading at startup.... the irritations go on and on... mainly because M$ in their infinite wisdom has never included a "always allow" so that you the user could permanantly authorize a program.......

 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,230
in spite of myself, I almost have to agree with sirmonkey.

I know UAC is supposed to make things more secure, and I still use it...... but cheesewiz..

it has NEVER prevented any kind of borking of my computer... not once.....
tho it has repeatedly prevented software from installing, or running, or loading at startup.... the irritations go on and on... mainly because M$ in their infinite wisdom has never included a "always allow" so that you the user could permanantly authorize a program.......

the always allow is turning it off.. i mean for what the UAC's purpose is ment to do its smart.. i mean if your smart enough to know how to turn of the UAC then obviously you are smart enough to know what you are installing on your system.. if you made it to easy by putting an always allow id be spending a hell of a lot more time fixing my parents computers then i already have to.. the only purpose of the UAC is to protect the operating system from its user.. nothing else..
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,455
yeah my winsmp clients been going for a week and a half.. its the only reason i came back to running F@H on my cpu after spending the last year 1/2 running boinc..




who the heck even uses the UAC.. its only for noob's that have no clue what their doing.. the UAC is designed to protect the OS from idiots.. it should be the first thing you turn off the day you install windows vista/7..

You sir is an idiot :rolleyes:

Thats why i still use winXP... FTW:D:D
 

osrk

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
1,966
I also turn off UAC. Just pay attention to what you're installing. There's no reason for it unless you install tons of warez apps.
 

Jon855

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
10,614
I guess my sarcasm smiley didn't help any - let's rerail this thread :D
 

flogge

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
1,888
Any word on whether SMP2 bigadv will be usable on less than 8 cores? I'm just wondering if an OC'd 1090T would be allowed to run bigadv units on only 6 cores. I know they are fast enough based on comparison to an i7 920.
 

Elledan

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2010
Joined
Oct 18, 2001
Messages
15,885
I wish I had bigadv-capable hardware. Got to save up for buying that new house first :D
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,455
Any word on whether SMP2 bigadv will be usable on less than 8 cores? I'm just wondering if an OC'd 1090T would be allowed to run bigadv units on only 6 cores. I know they are fast enough based on comparison to an i7 920.

Nothing so far - i dare say they won't tell us until the new client/core is ready and launched. I can only hope so as there is one going into my rig at the weekend, that should allow me to donate moar D to the [H]orde:)
 

tjmagneto

[H]ard DCOTM x2
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
3,282
I wish I had bigadv-capable hardware. Got to save up for buying that new house first :D

Make sure it has a server room. :D

All I can ask for is ppd be real close for A2 bigadv and A3 bigadv. Not asking much, am I?
 
Last edited:

DriveEuro

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
2,663
Any word on whether SMP2 bigadv will be usable on less than 8 cores? I'm just wondering if an OC'd 1090T would be allowed to run bigadv units on only 6 cores. I know they are fast enough based on comparison to an i7 920.

If the time restrictions are similar to A2 bigadv, then it probably will be tough to make the deadlines. Well, they may be made, but the lack of speed will cause bonus points to be less than what a regular A3 unit would earn I would image.
 

flogge

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
1,888
What kind of ppd is the cutoff where an A3 unit will run the same production as a bigadv? I've heard of x6 AMD CPUs making 13k on a 3.7 Ghz OC in the other thread.
 

Zero82z

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
27,897
Make sure it has a server room. :D

All I can ask for is ppd be real close for A2 bigadv and A3 bigadv. Not asking much, am I?
I suspect that if A3 -bigadv changes in PPD compared to A2 -bigadv, it will be an increase, not a decrease.
What kind of ppd is the cutoff where an A3 unit will run the same production as a bigadv? I've heard of x6 AMD CPUs making 13k on a 3.7 Ghz OC in the other thread.
A3 units will never produce as high PPD as -bigadv units will. The faster you can run A3s, the faster you can run -bigadvs as well, and -bigadvs have a higher bonus.
 

georgexi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
331
hopefully A3 bigadv comes soon.

my computer locked up running a bigadv a few days ago and when i restarted, my VM was "corrupted". not sure if it's a problem with VMWare itself or my FAH image but for whatever reason VM couldn't access the network anymore. it lost it's IP's somehow and i couldn't access FAH through the normal 192.168.1.125 address. now i'm just running A3's exclusively. will admit it's nice having my machine "quick & snappy" again :) will revisit bigadv again once it's available in windows
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,230
What kind of ppd is the cutoff where an A3 unit will run the same production as a bigadv? I've heard of x6 AMD CPUs making 13k on a 3.7 Ghz OC in the other thread.


i wish my x4 940 @ 3.6ghz would even do half that.. the bonus system isnt linear which is annoying.. as a quad it does 6200-6400PPD if im lucky and its a good WU but usually its between 5800-6100PPD.. tri core it drops to 3000ppd.. dual core 2200 ppd and because i was having heat issues yesterday i dropped it to a single core for a couple hours and it was 1800ppd..
 
Last edited:

tjmagneto

[H]ard DCOTM x2
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
3,282
my computer locked up running a bigadv a few days ago and when i restarted, my VM was "corrupted". not sure if it's a problem with VMWare itself or my FAH image but for whatever reason VM couldn't access the network anymore. it lost it's IP's somehow and i couldn't access FAH through the normal 192.168.1.125 address. now i'm just running A3's exclusively. will admit it's nice having my machine "quick & snappy" again :) will revisit bigadv again once it's available in windows

I had a similar thing happen to me when a supposedly stable overclock went BSOD with bigadvs running. Got the corrupted VM amessagend I ended up dumping the VMs and started over fresh. I wasn't paying attention when the new IP addresses were assigned so I had to reboot the VM to find them so I could update HFM.NET.
 

Kendrak

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2009
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
21,142
I think most people know Evil is one of the beta testers for Stanford.

Now from his posts, all of his rigs run windows (he doesn't know much about linux), and all of his systems are crunching windows based A3 WU for testing.

Then what they heck was this?

evilstats.jpg


http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/user_summary.php?s=&u=314348
 
Top