?Simpew way change Raid 0 to single SSD

Discussion in 'SSDs & Data Storage' started by 10garem, Oct 23, 2015.

  1. 10garem

    10garem n00b

    Messages:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    I7 - OS Windows 7 Anyone know of product / program I could buy to change from two 128gb ssd in Raid 0 to Single ssd.

    I am looking for program that would make this simple - Idiot proof if possible. I have Acronis True Image 2014 Premium - Excellent program

    Computer was set up with Raid 0 when we bought it. Now from my research & reading changing to one single ssd is
    very complicated for average person, could be nightmare.

    Not sure I have enough faith have local computer service do this.


    Any & all suggestions appreciated
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2015
  2. GotNoRice

    GotNoRice [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,210
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Have you tried Acronis yet? It is very simple. Both Western Digital and Seagate have customized versions that they give for free just for purposes like this. It's pretty idiot proof if you just follow the wizard.
     
  3. drescherjm

    drescherjm [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,472
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Did it fail when you tried to do the copy from raid0 to single drive?
     
  4. zaniix

    zaniix Gawd

    Messages:
    895
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    I think where the issue usually comes about with this is:
    1. hes not going from 2 SSDs in RAID 0 to a 3rd single SSD so he will need a place to store the image so he can grab it to put back on one of the individual SSDs

    2. If step 1 doesn't go well he is screwed because his Raid0 is gone
    3. If the controller is in RAID mode you should set it back to AHCI, but this can be a pain to get set correctly in a windows installation that was already running off a controller set in the bios to RAID. ( this is the least of the worries because it should run fine even if it is lef tin RAID mode.)

    Personally I would not attempt this unless you have a 3rd SSD you can push the image to or you have excellent backups and are prepared to reinstall from scratch.
     
  5. jcvjcvjcvjcv

    jcvjcvjcvjcv Gawd

    Messages:
    703
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    You don't need to set it from RAID to AHCI? You can run a single disk just fine on a controller set to RAID.
     
  6. zaniix

    zaniix Gawd

    Messages:
    895
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    This is true, I had a situation where Samsung magician kept telling me the bios was not setup correctly for an SSD, this was an older version, but it was still annoying. As I said you dont have to change it and it is minor

    I think I had an issue because it was a much older board and at the time TRIM did not work right when not set to AHCI.
     
  7. 10garem

    10garem n00b

    Messages:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Thanks as your replies has given me a completely different outlook on this and confidence try doing this again. 7-8 months ago I gave up because of problems from trying change from Raid0 to AHCI and I feared as zaniix stated: If step 1 doesn't go well he is screwed because his Raid0 is gone.

    1st I have all data on storage drive, I am going try Clone 2 ssd which are in Raid0 to another single sata drive and if that goes ok I will Clone to new ssd.

    Thanks again
     
  8. AlienTech

    AlienTech Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    286
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    You will need to activate windows again? Make sure you have what is required for this.. Creatign an image and then copying that image back is trivial matter.. As long as you have larger hard drive or storage you can save the image onto.. But if you forget about the activation then you could end up buying a retail copy of win7..