Sharing DSL with Linksys WRT54g

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Cheetoz, Jul 5, 2005.

  1. Cheetoz

    Cheetoz [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,973
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    I got EarthLink DSL and a Linksys WRT54g router. How do I setup the router to allow the computers connected to it to use the internet also?

    I already set up my router to connect to the internet, and my computer works fine. My computer can also access the 2nd computer, and visa-versa. But the second computer's internet does not work.

    I tried setting up ICS, but is it possible with one nic? I set my network connection as my internet connection, but my network setup wizard cannot be completed.

    So what do I have to do to share my dsl?

    I want to have to use a proxy or w/e as my last resort. Thanks.
     
  2. Phaedrus

    Phaedrus [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,126
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Ok first make sure the dsl router is connected to the WAN(not uplink) port. The two computers connect to the numbered ports. You may have set up bridging on the modem or call up earthlink and ask them if you need to change any settings on the modem. I know for sprint I have to telnet into the modem and tweak some stuff for the dsl to work through the wrtg54...but it does. The default settings on the router should work without a lot of tweaking.

    Yes you need two nics(or 1 nic one modem:( to share dialup) to use ICS, but the WRTG should handle the job fine.

    If your two computers can see each other, the router is working. If the second computer cant get net it is either a problem on the second computer or perhaps the bridging issue I encountered with sprint. Again you will have to check with earthlink to make sure you dont have to do any gymnastics to get the dsl to share.
     
  3. Cheetoz

    Cheetoz [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,973
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Is there a "general" way to accessing your modem? How did you telnet to your modem?
     
  4. Phaedrus

    Phaedrus [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,126
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    you can telnet into some modems by hooking the computer up directly to the modem and then opening a command prompt and using the telnet command. "Telnet 192.168.1.1" or telnet 192 .168.0.1 depending on what address the modem uses. For the sprint modem I set up it was telnet 192.168.1.1 and it will give you the setup menus. You have to know which settings to change though, which i called sprint tech and asked them which ones to change. It isnt always an admission of defeat to call the tech help. If you mess with the settings it might stop working altogether.
     
  5. computadorka

    computadorka [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,332
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    usually you connect via web http://192.168.0.1

    or telnet 192.168.0.1
     
  6. Moog

    Moog [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,048
    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    That might be the ip of his router as well. Is DHCP enabled on your router?
     
  7. IceWindus

    IceWindus n00b

    Messages:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Some DSL ISP providers give you totally "dumb" modems, meaning there is no interface of any kind to change anything *for whatever reason* so you may or may not be be able to modify the DSL modem settings depending on your ISP. Qwest has done this with MSN for awhile, modems that are permantly "flashed" with the IP settings and the end user can't do dick with it or attach a higher grade router on the other side.
     
  8. Cheetoz

    Cheetoz [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,973
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Whelp, I didn't backup my old settings on my wrt54g, so after playing around with it to try and fix it, i messed it up more.

    The router doesn't see the modem. I put in my PPPoE settings, but it doesn't connect, and goung to status and clicking on connect results with a window stating it cannot get the modems ip.

    Removing the router and connecting directly to the modem works, but my router can't seem to see it anymore. I tried hard resetting it, but nothing.
     
  9. Cheetoz

    Cheetoz [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,973
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    I installed a nic on my 2nd comp, and connected it to the modem, and it doesn't escape the acquiring ip addresss.

    I tried putting in it's ip as 192.168.0.1, and then creating a PPPoE connection, and I just get a no responce from remote connection error.
     
  10. IceWindus

    IceWindus n00b

    Messages:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Who exactly is your ISP and can you identify the maker and model of the DSL modem?
     
  11. Cheetoz

    Cheetoz [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,973
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    EarthLink.

    ZyXEL Prestige 600 series. 645M-UHP Modem.
     
  12. Cheetoz

    Cheetoz [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,973
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Man I have no idea why the router + modem isnt working anymore.

    I reset the modem, I factory restored the router. Then all I did was set the PPPoE info and save. Still nothing.
     
  13. Cheetoz

    Cheetoz [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,973
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
  14. MEfreak

    MEfreak [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,061
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    You might have more luck at the DSL Reports Earthlink DSL forums and FAQ. Lots of people asking similar questions. The answer seems to be set your modem to bridged mode (PPPoE/NAT/DHCP disabled) when using a router with PPPoE.

    Sorry I can't be of more help, but I can almost guarantee the DSL Reports junkies can fix you right up.
     
  15. IceWindus

    IceWindus n00b

    Messages:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    I agree, bridging is probably the best solution.