Share internet connection with a switch?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by colinstu, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. colinstu

    colinstu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,571
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Here's a lame diagram

    [​IMG]

    (cable modem btw)

    I've tried setting up internet connection sharing (ICS) with windows but it doesn't seem to be working. Would I need to make that computer a DHCP server some how? (because I'm assuming the switch isn't assigning IPs)
     
  2. Brak710

    Brak710 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,454
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Instead of ICS, bridge the wireless adapter and the LAN adapter on the WiFi connected computer.
     
  3. Jay_2

    Jay_2 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,584
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    why not plug the switch into the wifi router?
     
  4. colinstu

    colinstu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,571
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Okay, selected the two device icons, bridged.

    I go to the wired machine and still not getting any kind of activity or response.
     
  5. colinstu

    colinstu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,571
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    These computers are in a far room and I don't have an extra wifi adapter (but I do have this wired switch).
     
  6. Blue Fox

    Blue Fox [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,634
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Lose the crossover cable. It's unnecessary.
     
  7. Brak710

    Brak710 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,454
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Are you using the uplink port? Use a normal port for everything if you are on that switch.
     
  8. colinstu

    colinstu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,571
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Ditched the crossover cable and using a normal port. Everything is working now!

    Sweet, thanks!

    So, there's nothing I can do with that uplink port besides connecting a router to it?
     
  9. Schro

    Schro [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,178
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    All an uplink port does is make a normal network wire act as a crossover cable. In switches built today, they are all autosensing so the port no longer exists. For older switches/hubs, its typically piggybacked onto another port - so on a 5 port swtich, you'll have 5 standard ports and 1 uplink. The standard port next to the uplink typicaly cant' be used if you're using the uplink port.
     
  10. colinstu

    colinstu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,571
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    kk. Thanks for the info.