Server 08 on Dell R710

ChRoNo16

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
1,476
I feel dumb asking, but simply I need help.

I have never had issues installing windows on systems before, but when I tried to install Server 2008 R2 on my poweredge R710 it kept saying something like it couldn't install on a selected disk, I tried making an ISO with drivers for my H700 but it didnt help.


Anyone got an idea? Or have an iso that will work? I have my own CD keys just cant seem to get this to work.
 

k1pp3r

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
8,037
Are you trying to install it to the optional SD card instead of the HDD?
 

k1pp3r

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
8,037
no i have 2x 500gb evo ssd's in raid 0 I want windows on.
Raid 0 not recommended, but to each his own.

When you choose what disk to install to, does it say "Unallocated" or is there an existing partition, or both?
 

ChRoNo16

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
1,476
did you feed it the raid drivers?
Yes it had the drivers at the time I had the Perc 6/i installed in it.

Raid 0 not recommended, but to each his own.

When you choose what disk to install to, does it say "Unallocated" or is there an existing partition, or both?
No it showed up fine, just kept telling me windows couldn't be installed to it, was weird as hell.

Im going to take copies of all my VM's now so I can pull the server down and try windows server install again.
 

Spartacus09

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 21, 2018
Messages
1,250
I have never had issues installing windows on systems before, but when I tried to install Server 2008 R2 on my poweredge R710 it kept saying something like it couldn't install on a selected disk, I tried making an ISO with drivers for my H700 but it didnt help.
Yes it had the drivers at the time I had the Perc 6/i installed in it.
Wait do you have a perc6/i or a H700?
The H700 will need drivers for 08/08R2 from the dell site, the perc6 should work with builtin drivers.

Additionally, did you initialize the array after you created it?
 

ChRoNo16

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
1,476
Wait do you have a perc6/i or a H700?
The H700 will need drivers for 08/08R2 from the dell site, the perc6 should work with builtin drivers.

Additionally, did you initialize the array after you created it?
Yes the array was initialized, this is why im so confused windows install could SEE the disk just fine, but kept saying it couldn't install to it.

At the time I first tried this I was running the perc 6/i NOW I have upgraded to the H700 for 6gbps for my SSD's
 

ChRoNo16

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
1,476
Currently waiting for data to migrate I will be trying server 08 install tomorrow afternoon and we will see what happens.
 

Easius

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
354
At the time I first tried this I was running the perc 6/i NOW I have upgraded to the H700 for 6gbps for my SSD's
I would think bad/incorrect driver or something wrong with that raid card if switching the card fixed it.
 

ChRoNo16

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
1,476
My 2x 500GB SSD's show as a 930.5gb drive -Thats good it see's it.

what I first got for an error was Failed to create a new partition on the selected unused space (Error code 0x80004005)

So I tried making a 120gb drive, it made it as a primary, but then kept bitching it couldnt make that little 100mb system partition.

Tried reloading RAID driver (Have the exe file and also extracted its folders into a folder called RAID on the usb drive and it just says it cant find a signed driver...
 

nutzo

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
Messages
7,380
Consumer EVO SSD's on a Dell Raid controller might be the problem.

I've used non Dell SSD drives on Dell servers with H700 controllers, but I only use Intel enterprise level drives, since Intel is one of that drives Dell uses.
Read of too many problems with desktop level SSD's

If you have a SATA spinner drive, you might install it and set the single drive to raid 0.
See if you can load the OS on the spinner.
If that works and the SSD doesn't, then you need a different SSD.
 

ChRoNo16

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
1,476
Consumer EVO SSD's on a Dell Raid controller might be the problem.

I've used non Dell SSD drives on Dell servers with H700 controllers, but I only use Intel enterprise level drives, since Intel is one of that drives Dell uses.
Read of too many problems with desktop level SSD's

If you have a SATA spinner drive, you might install it and set the single drive to raid 0.
See if you can load the OS on the spinner.
If that works and the SSD doesn't, then you need a different SSD.
That doesnt make sense, the drives work just fine with the raid and worked just fine in Vmware. Maybe its a windows issue, but that has nothing to do with consumer drives on a server
 

ChRoNo16

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
1,476
Still a no go, same error it cant create partitions, I have the correct driver, I can even reload it in the windows install, tried swapping in spinning disks same issue. Tried server 2016 install with both SSD and did it once w/ spinning disks and same exact issue.
 

nutzo

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
Messages
7,380
If you had the same problem with a spinner, then it's not the SSD's

You said you had the same problem with server 2016.
That shouldn't be a problem as I've installed 2016 on an H700 controller without a problem.

Have you made sure the drives are completely clean?
You can go into the install menu on Windows and make sure all the partitions are deleted instead of just taking the default install.
 

ChRoNo16

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
1,476
If you had the same problem with a spinner, then it's not the SSD's

You said you had the same problem with server 2016.
That shouldn't be a problem as I've installed 2016 on an H700 controller without a problem.

Have you made sure the drives are completely clean?
You can go into the install menu on Windows and make sure all the partitions are deleted instead of just taking the default install.
Drivers should be good, this was a fresh download from dell site then extracted, drives should be, both times ssd and spinners were complete format and initialize in the raid controller and then format in windows install. I can look into the disk part idea later I just got off work so its off to bed.
 

ChRoNo16

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
1,476
Still northing, disk part didnt help, still just tells me the same message about not being able to create system partitions
 

ChRoNo16

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
1,476
Im just going to hang myself in the barn now. I think it was two issues:

I forgot about the internal USB drive that had vmware on it, I had just been ignoring it. it was a cheap microcenter drive.

I was booting the OS install off another cheap microcenter drive. maybe it was getting confused?

What didnt make sense to me is that it still acted like that even when I was using the idrac and virtual media to install from an ISO on my desktop...
 
Top