Script for Cisco Switch Configuration?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Keetha, Jul 11, 2006.

  1. Keetha

    Keetha Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    356
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    I have about 60 Cisco 6509 that my boss makes me make changes on from time to time. Basically, I want to find a way to automatically telnet into each one and do the commands. They are running CatOS.

    set tacacs server 10.x.x.x primary
    set tacacs server 10.x.x.x
    set tacacs key XXXXX
    clear tacacs server 10.x.x.x

    set ip permit 10.x.x.x snmp

    This is my latest batch. Any suggestions?
     
  2. unix_foo

    unix_foo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,326
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Ciscoworks Resource Manager Essentials would be perfect for this. I think Solarwinds also has a comparable solution called Cirrus (something).
     
  3. Keetha

    Keetha Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    356
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Haha, so I saw you say Ciscoworks and I remembered... "Hey, we have two Ciscoworks servers. What the hell are they though?" So I go ask a coworker and he says that yeah we have them and they do exactly what I was doing, but that the software is unreliable, hard to use, and slower than doing it by hand. Plus it doesn't work on a box with SP4 installed. So, I'm gonna go mess around with that program, but in the mean time, any other suggestions?
     
  4. -(Xyphox)-

    -(Xyphox)- [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,525
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Not that i can think of, i use the Cisco Software
     
  5. unix_foo

    unix_foo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,326
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    What version do you have? I use Ciscoworks LMS 2.5.1 managing 2,000 + network devices. Other than DFM everything is rock solid.
     
  6. Nostradamus

    Nostradamus [H]Lite

    Messages:
    72
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    If you are any good with Linux scripting you could easily create a script using the "expect" command to login to the routers. run the commands and disconnect. Then just make it run that sequence for a list of IP's. I've done this when I was admining multiple machines, not routers, but it is the same concept.
     
  7. Fint

    Fint [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,046
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    RANCID can do this for you. It is designed to telnet/ssh into routers/switches, and do commands like 'show run' and 'show ver', and then store the output, but it includes all the framework to do batches of commands.
     
  8. moetop

    moetop [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,475
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Ciscoworks is only as good as the time you put into it.. It's like any other comples network management tool. It takes people and time to run it. If it's support and use by management is to do it in your spare time, which is useualy the case it will run like you described it.

    It might be worth your time to see if you can get the latest versions, as well as use TAC to fix any issues with it.
     
  9. SYN ACK

    SYN ACK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,243
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    we run ciscoworks but mostly to manage our wan
    (lan campus globally is nortel)

    they have a nice little app (cli manager) that allows you to telnet/ssh into multiple boxes (passport 8600s for example) and those multiple sessions mux into 1 console window.

    so you can issue a single command that gets instructed to every device you are connected to.

    is this possible with ciscoworks?
     
  10. Darthkim

    Darthkim Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    485
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Yup, also a ciscoworks shop here.. (I actually run it in a VM). However..

    Kiwi Cattools is a cheap way of doing it also. Obviously you probably need to buy the enterprise version, but its probably not that much (relative to ciscoworks)
     
  11. unix_foo

    unix_foo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,326
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Yes. Its called NetConfig on RME.