SaSIII 12gb's drives not seen

Discussion in 'SSDs & Data Storage' started by ciscokid454, Feb 9, 2019.

  1. ciscokid454

    ciscokid454 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,355
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2000
    I recently picked up several 12TB 12GB's SAS (model #st12000nm0027) drives and working through being able to use them on my system.
    I'm guessing I have to have a 12gb's controller to even see them but posting here for some guidance.
    I have an EVGA SR-X which has the Intel c600 controller.
    i'm currently using this cable https://amzn.to/2GiyhbA, I can see and use regular sata disks on that controller with this cable, however the SAS drives are not seen at all. Doesn't even feel like they are spinning up.
    They were NiB, so doubt it's bad hdd's.

    Any assistance or guidance here would be appreciated.

    Thank you
     
  2. Luke M

    Luke M Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    341
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    How are you powering the drive? It probably has "power disable", so it won't start up if you supply 3.3v.
     
  3. ciscokid454

    ciscokid454 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,355
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2000
    sata power cable from my corsair 1500w ps connecting to the sas cable I listed above..
    If that's the case, what would put it in an enabled state?
     
  4. likeman

    likeman Gawd

    Messages:
    604
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    If it has the 6 cable sata power plug (3.3v 5v 12v)that drive will not power up

    need to cut the 3.3v power on the cable (it's not used for anything any way)
     
  5. mwroobel

    mwroobel [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,886
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Yeah, it’s power disable. You can read about it here. You can cut the requisite power lead in your existing cable. DO NOT use a cut molex to SATA power adapter or soon after the short circuit fairy will pay you a visit.
     
  6. mlcarson

    mlcarson Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    287
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    This power disable feature just hit me today on a 10TB HDD. It confused the heck out of me because I purchased the same drive just 2-3 weeks ago and it didn't have the feature. Both drives were WDC WD100EMAZ-00WJTA0 drives, made in Taiwan, and 256MB cache external drives purchased from Best Buy. After shucking, the first drive worked with no issues and the second just didn't show up. There was a 1 month difference in the manufacturing date -- I think one was 9/2018 and the other was 10/2018. I had to use a molex to SATA power adapter (uncut with only 4 wires) for the drive to be seen. I didn't want to do any cutting of the power supply cables so opted for this solution since I had them available.
     
    ciscokid454 likes this.
  7. ciscokid454

    ciscokid454 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,355
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2000
    I actually purchased a multiport sas cable with molex connectors and the drives are now appearing fine!.
    Now to get the intel rapid storage raid controller to give me raid 5/6 options and i'll be all set
     
  8. ciscokid454

    ciscokid454 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,355
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2000
    thank you all for the assistance!