Ryzen R5-1600 AF

cdoublejj

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
458
i can't find the storage controller drivers, supposedly i should be able to install them before running sysprep. i've seen videos and articles on swapping board with win 7 but ,they only include usb drivers, it seems implied that it should pick up storage or chipset drivers THAT or that the chipset drivers are easily found but, on AMDs site it just says make sure win 10 is up to date with no DL links for any drivers.

EDIT: found some drivers but, either the mobo swap and or sysprep borked my 7 install. think i'm going to go with a windows 9 clean install.

i just can't tell on the asus prime x570-p if adding msata SSDs drops the PCie speeds, looks like they are already dropped with or without the m.2 ssd installed.
 
Last edited:

luisxd

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 26, 2014
Messages
115
And what's the point for this?, why don't they just make it a 2600s or something..
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,478
And what's the point for this?, why don't they just make it a 2600s or something..
Or a 2500X...

I think the point is to get rid of dies that otherwise wouldn't be useful because they don't meet the binning for 2600's. Better to sell for $85 than get nothing for them. The naming is questionable though as it is clearly a Zen+ part. At the very least, I'd imagine that you'd need a Zen+ aware bios to run it which you wouldn't with an old "AE" 1600.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Auer
like this

luisxd

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 26, 2014
Messages
115
Or a 2500X...

I think the point is to get rid of dies that otherwise wouldn't be useful because they don't meet the binning for 2600's. Better to sell for $85 than get nothing for them. The naming is questionable though as it is clearly a Zen+ part. At the very least, I'd imagine that you'd need a Zen+ aware bios to run it which you wouldn't with an old "AE" 1600.
2500X sounds better and doesn't makes it confusing, or at least sell those only to OEMs that would be interesting.
 
Joined
May 4, 2018
Messages
61
The way I see it is this is a great cpu for the initial build.....then maybe when the r7 3800x and up gets cheaper you go for that tier... and maybe, just maybe, you can squeeze out a 2nd upgrade down the road with one of the with Ryzen 4000 series. Pretty sweet upgrade path. Might be a good idea to go past 3200 ram though and a mobo that supports above 3200. Some of the cheapaer boards will only support up to 3200. So if you get one of those mobos then you will still have atleast 1 upgrade option in the 3000 series. But the 4000 series might support 3200 I don't know, maybe someone else knows?
 

crazycrave

Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
875
I picked up Bat Man for like $5 bux as I never owned the game .. 1080p everything Nvidia does not have locked out .. also can that frame cap be lifted ?

 
Last edited:

Jandor

Gawd
Joined
Dec 30, 2018
Messages
530
i can't find the storage controller drivers, supposedly i should be able to install them before running sysprep. i've seen videos and articles on swapping board with win 7 but ,they only include usb drivers, it seems implied that it should pick up storage or chipset drivers THAT or that the chipset drivers are easily found but, on AMDs site it just says make sure win 10 is up to date with no DL links for any drivers.

EDIT: found some drivers but, either the mobo swap and or sysprep borked my 7 install. think i'm going to go with a windows 9 clean install.

i just can't tell on the asus prime x570-p if adding msata SSDs drops the PCie speeds, looks like they are already dropped with or without the m.2 ssd installed.
Google. Look at the people running 3950X on x570. There are minor tweaks. You need to modifiy some line on the inf file to have usb3 supprt (that of x570 and Ryzen3xxx and you can put all this on your Windows 7 slipstreamed. Depending on the MB manufacturer you have tools to slipstream W7 and create an USB key or a DVD drive. All the rest works. No problem. You need to grab last tool (by date - older ones are buggy) from Asus (probably on some x470 motherboard and use x570 drivers on it)
About m.2/nvme, you lose 2 sata ports by using 1 nvme or pcie slot for ssd. If you want plenty (BDR/DVDR drive + HDD and raid), just use ssd over sata, it won't really be noticeably slower apart used on some special big server case with huge network speed.
 

Nightfire

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 7, 2017
Messages
2,657
My 1600 AF is good for 4.0 ghz in my SFF case. It could go higher, but I do not have the thermal headroom.

Looks like they were a very limited run as I do not see them on Amazon any longer.
 

Faethon

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
1,069
Alright, i found the 1600AF at EUR100, so since i already had spare parts enough for a 2nd build, i couldn't resist and ordered one. The only thing that bugs me, is that in MSI's website, in the CPU compatibility list, the AF is not mentioned... I hope it will work with Zen+ BIOS... After all, i decided to go with it instead of 3000, because i don't want to lose the "full" GUI of the MSI BIOS and since i stay with Win7, i decided that the 3600 is not worth the hassle for me. I am no big gamer and i 've been looking at HWInfo and the only time i max out the CPU is when i compress with 7zip...
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,093
I've been playing around with a 1600 AF. After finding it's IMC limits, I was able to add a mass heaping of negative voltage offset. I've got it priming at 4ghz at 1.256v and memory at 3000mhz. The funny thing is that I keep raising the negative offset and it keeps passing prime, ridiculous! Next step more negative offset.

Edit, down to 1.24v 1.224v 1.214v primed... I stopped there. That got me curious about the higher clocks, so now its priming at 4.2 at 1.344v. And of course will keep removing volts till I find its limit.
 
Last edited:

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,093
Welp, it settled into a nice set of profiles, 4.0 and 4.2. At 4.0ghz it runs 1.204v and 4.2ghz runs 1.328v and both are p95 stable for the roughly 20 min runs. I've already run a bunch of r20 and 3dmark. It even goes to sleep and wakes properly. The only issue is I think it's just not enough cpu to push the gpu, a Radeon VII. Though to be fair, this was a placeholder for when I pass my 3900x down to it. I'm not sure its worth the trouble to swap cpus to confirm... lol.
 

crazycrave

Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
875
Alright, i found the 1600AF at EUR100, so since i already had spare parts enough for a 2nd build, i couldn't resist and ordered one. The only thing that bugs me, is that in MSI's website, in the CPU compatibility list, the AF is not mentioned... I hope it will work with Zen+ BIOS... After all, i decided to go with it instead of 3000, because i don't want to lose the "full" GUI of the MSI BIOS and since i stay with Win7, i decided that the 3600 is not worth the hassle for me. I am no big gamer and i 've been looking at HWInfo and the only time i max out the CPU is when i compress with 7zip...
I run my 1600 AF on an MSI B350M Gaming Pro which had already been flashed to run a Ryzen 5 3600 ..I pulled the 3600 and dropped it into a MSI B350M Bazooka board ($45 purchase) I just flashed .. so any AM 4 board can be made to work and I don't mind working to get cheaper boards to run 3000 series as it cuts the cost down .
 

Faethon

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
1,069
I run my 1600 AF on an MSI B350M Gaming Pro which had already been flashed to run a Ryzen 5 3600 ..I pulled the 3600 and dropped it into a MSI B350M Bazooka board ($45 purchase) I just flashed .. so any AM 4 board can be made to work and I don't mind working to get cheaper boards to run 3000 series as it cuts the cost down .
Thanks, i know... I didn't try it on my MSI B450 Gaming plus where i run my 2600, because i didn't want to remove paste, heatsink, cleaning etc. But in the meantime i 've bought 2 cheap MSI A320 boards (one Max and one normal) and the CPU was detected alright. One had BIOS for Zen+ and the other for Zen2. I haven't made the full build yet, because maybe i will grab a 4th motherboard, to have 1 spare for each machine, if i find a good deal on a cheap B450. But the CPU works and being 65W, any AM4 motherboard seems more than enough. Even the lowest VRM can handle them.
 

rgMekanic

[H]ard|News
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
4,882
Been hunting for one of these, seem to be gone everywhere now. Only time I've spotted one they're selling for damn near the price of a 2600. Shame, I really wanted to get one or two.
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,135
Been hunting for one of these, seem to be gone everywhere now. Only time I've spotted one they're selling for damn near the price of a 2600. Shame, I really wanted to get one or two.
yeah AMD said they're still producing them along with a 1200AF chip now so it could just be glofo trying to get rid of what ever supply of 12nm chips they have left.
 

Jelly

Gawd
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
696
I snagged one at 105 from amazon a week or so ago. It'll hold me over till I get that 3300x.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
26,478
I snagged one at 105 from amazon a week or so ago. It'll hold me over till I get that 3300x.
Too much for that chip, IMO. At that price, you can find a used 2600 rather than a "2600 lite." At $85, it's a budget champ.
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,093
Here's something funny. My kids system is a combo of hand me downs though some parts are still pretty high end like a Radeon VII. I skimped on his cpu with the 1600AF. It makes for a hilarious combo with the VII. I just helped him source a Nixeus EDG34 which he paid for with his tutoring job money. We updated the bios on his board to the new combo bios and retune his overclock, 4.1ghz@ 1.28v. The new bios allowed the memory to run at 3333mhz docp, where before it had a hard time running over 3000mhz. I should try to push to 3600mhz but another time. Anyways the hilarious part is that an $85 cpu is pushing this VII to max utilization in Monster Hunter where it's averaging around 105fps. At 1080p@120hz the 1600 was definitely limiting the VII from hitting its max boost clocks but at 1440 ultrawide its quite a different story. His lil rig is only using a 360mm with Apogee Drive II setup so the cooling is really falling behind. I might have to swap his setup over to my old Primo with dual 480s.
 
Top