Ryzen 3950 / 3600 CL14 - can’t boot

AP2

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,491
Sooo I’m new to AMD (last setup was a 939) and having some stability issues with my new system.

First I tried running the XMP profile and change the infinity fabric to 1800, but just boot loops and goes into safe bios mode.


Next, I ran the Thaiphoon burner, exported the html, imported in the Dram Calculator 1.7.3 and enter the safe settings in to the bios. All options entered except BGS - no option in bios for it. And still boot loops and reverts back to safe bios.

Currently I can only boot with default bios and 2667 speed. Any thoughts or suggestions?

System Specs:
Asrock x570 phantom gaming mini itx
3950x
Nvlink 2080tis
Corsair DDR4 3600 cl14 - CMK16GX4M2Z3600C14
 

atp1916

[H]ard|DCoTM x1
Joined
Jun 18, 2004
Messages
4,676
Try this: default bios but w/ ram volts to 1.45v first, give it a reboot (make sure the volts stick) - then go for the tuning.
 

AP2

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,491
So made the following changes. Load default bios and changed only ram speed to 3600 and voltage to 1.450. I was able to boot into windows and then within in 30 seconds in gets into does the boot loop :(

Wondering if this ram is just not going to work with my setup.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
22,970
there is another voltage you need to up, SOC i think. you should also try manually setting the speed/timings instead of using XMP, its always has issues on amd as its technically an intel thing.
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,229
Yikes, Corsair ram again...

there is another voltage you need to up, SOC i think. you should also try manually setting the speed/timings instead of using XMP, its always has issues on amd as its technically an intel thing.

You SHOULD NOT have to raise SOC voltage to run 3600mhz.
 

dasa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2012
Messages
447
Have you updated the BIOS and tried one stick at a time to rule out a dead stick?

You SHOULD NOT have to raise SOC voltage to run 3600mhz.

Perhaps but it is worth a try when it is not stable as the MB BIOS may be setting a timing that the memory controller doesn't like and increasing the SOC could be enough to stabilize it.
 
Last edited:

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,229
Have you updated the BIOS and tried one stick at a time a a time to rule out a dead stick?



Perhaps but it is worth a try when it is not stable as the MB BIOS may be setting a timing that the memory controller doesn't like and increasing the SOC could be enough to stabilize it.

Band aids like that only makes finding the issue harder. He's got Corsair ram, that's the first issue. Boot up at low speed, fire up thaiphoon burner and figure out what the IC's are and go from there.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
22,970
losening the timings might help too, from 14 to 15 and add 2 to the last number.

Band aids like that only makes finding the issue harder. He's got Corsair ram, that's the first issue. Boot up at low speed, fire up thaiphoon burner and figure out what the IC's are and go from there.
you shouldnt have to do that either but we already know corsair can be picky.
 

dasa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2012
Messages
447
Unless there is a new kid on the block I am unaware of 3600c14 would have to be b die and 2x8GB will be single rank but maybe it can tell us what PCB type Corsair has used for the chips.
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,229
losening the timings might help too, from 14 to 15 and add 2 to the last number.


you shouldnt have to do that either but we already know corsair can be picky.

The OP has a 3950x, his IMC is not the issue. The Corsair ram is the red flag here. Raising soc voltage or dropping latencies again, doesn't help in finding the issue. What crap IC's did Corsair stick in the drams?

Unless there is a new kid on the block I am unaware of 3600c14 would have to be b die and 2x8GB will be single rank but maybe it can tell us what PCB type Corsair has used for the chips.

This. On paper 3600/c14 is very tight and good stuff but clearly something is up with these drams. They "should" be plug n play.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
22,970
The OP has a 3950x, his IMC is not the issue. The Corsair ram is the red flag here. Raising soc voltage or dropping latencies again, doesn't help in finding the issue. What crap IC's did Corsair stick in the drams?
corsair is picky on amd or the boards are idk but its not uncommon at all to need to adjust it a bit. been like that for years and i can only assume is because they are designed around intel.
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,229
I looked these dimms up and they are mismatched timings (c14-16-16) and default at 1.45v for the rated clock. These are factory oc'd type of dimms I presume.
 

AP2

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,491
correct these are Samsung B-Die and run at 1T.

I can only stay stable and these settings - 2666 /c18-18-18-43-61 @1.2v

things I have tried
1. default bios with changing dram speed to 3600 and changed volts to 1.45
boot into the OS for a few seconds then reboots

2. default bios with XMP profile selected - cant boot
3. default bios with manually entered the rate timing of c14-16-16-36-52 @1.45 - cant boot
4. used thaiphoon burner in conjuction with dram calculator and entered all the info - cant boot
5. tried one ram at time in different slots and same results as 1-4.
6. window memory test found no errors

trying to return the ram to newegg but they want to charge 30 bucks. they are willing to waive the restocking fees if they test it can't get them to run at 3600.
 

dasa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2012
Messages
447
Have you updated the BIOS?
Latest BIOS can have a huge impact on RAM stability.
 
Last edited:

trick0502

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
5,295
have you tried setting all of the timings from the dram cal?

b.png
 

AP2

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,491
Have you updated the BIOS?
Latest BIOS can have a huge impact on RAM stability.

running the latest bios.

have you tried setting all of the timings from the dram cal?

yea I tried enter the info from Dram calc using html complete from thaiphoon export.

Tried running one stick in each slot with amp profile and still no boot - at this point looks like this ram just sucks!
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,229
trying to return the ram to newegg but they want to charge 30 bucks. they are willing to waive the restocking fees if they test it can't get them to run at 3600.

This is why I avoid them if possible.
 

learners permit

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 15, 2005
Messages
330
I use the gskill sniper camouflage 2X16 gig modules 3600 MHz. They are Hynix cjr ic and work really well just setting xmp.
 

dasa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2012
Messages
447
There will be a timing that is just to tight and while I have seen others make recommendations to get trouble MB working I cant remember what they are.
One thing that may be worth a go is using the 3800 safe timings at 3200\3600 with 1.45vdimm 1.1SOC
 

AP2

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,491
ok sooo after some more testing... im able to get stable at 3466 @ 14-16-16-36 and IF at 1733. though its not 3600, is there a substantial performance difference from 3600?

or should I say screw and buy 3600 CL16 kit instead?
 
Last edited:

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,229
ok sooo after some more testing... im able to get stable at 3466 @ 14-16-16-36 and IF at 1733. though its not 3600, is there a substantial performance difference from 3600?

or should I say screw and buy 3600 CL16 kit instead?

If it were me I'd get the gskill kit. The Corsair's issues won't go away and I'm not fond of it not achieving its advertised speed. I've got gskill Intel based ram from 4 years back that runs flawlessly on AMD.
 

dasa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2012
Messages
447
3466c14 is faster than 3600c16.
See if it passed HCI memtest which is in the RAM calc.
If so feel free to leave it at that for now and maybe do some more tinkering in the future as that kit should do 3733 no problem once you find the right settings.
 

Starfalcon

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
379
Those big 16 gb sticks are hard to push high speeds on. I run 4 16 GB B die sticks for 64 GB on my board, and I was never able to get them stable at 3600 no matter what timings I set them at so I left them at 3466.
 
Top