Ryzen 1600

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by JCNiest5, Apr 22, 2019.

  1. JCNiest5

    JCNiest5 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,784
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Couldn't pass up the chance to get the Ryzen 1600 for a mere $79.99, so I grabbed that and a Gigabyte B450 AORUS Pro Wifi. Wouldn't boot using Geil Potenza 2x4GB DDR4 2400, so I put in my EVGA SuperSC 2x8GB, but it's having problem with enabling XMP. Wouldn't work at all, but disabling XMP works fine in 2133 speed.

    I should really get myself some QVL memory. Now, my off-brand isn't really playing nice with some of the boards I run.

    Might jump on the new Ryzen 3 series later on, but for now, the 1600 and RX 580 (which I picked up for a mere $50) are doing a nice job with Battlefield 5 so far.

    AMD, here I come!
     
    jmilcher and Pieter3dnow like this.
  2. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    21,455
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    yeah the first gen are super nit picky about memory. there's two things you could try and that's 1. try increasing the memory voltage. 2. you could try disabling gear down mode in the bios which will put the memory at 1.5T instead of 1T and may solve the XMP problem. i'm not sure what modules the evga memory uses but if it's hynix then you can't go above 2933mhz on the first gen.
     
  3. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,393
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    I would definitely make sure that you have a recent bios update on that board also. They are always tinkering with memory compatibility in bios revisions. I've seen the regular M-die Hynix hit 2933mhz pretty regularly. I have a 1600 in my mother's computer with 2x8GB G.Skill Aegis M-die and it runs fine at 2933mhz.
     
  4. JCNiest5

    JCNiest5 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,784
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    I'm on the latest bios. Will try what other person said and see if it makes any difference.
     
  5. gigaxtreme1

    gigaxtreme1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,504
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    I think it's just the weak infinity fabric scaling on the non X variety of first gen Ryzen. I have a R5 1600 and it doesn't like higher frequency memory speeds. It would get there at first but was not sustainable. I haven't upgraded to gen 2 as it's fine for a general workstation.
     
  6. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    21,455
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008

    sort of.. most of the memory issues come from how sensitive the IMC is to timing settings that intel isn't as sensitive too. some of that was changed in zen+ but then the limitations of the infinity fabric start showing up more.. it'll be interesting to see what they've done with zen 2 and how the IMC being on a separate chip effects high frequency memory support.
     
  7. JCNiest5

    JCNiest5 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,784
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    DRAM Manufacturer is Samsung, according to AIDA64 SPD information tab.
     
  8. harmattan

    harmattan [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,239
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    I went through three different RAM sets and three different mobos until I finally got my system with 1600 to boot. 1600 is exceedingly picky with RAM, even some that are "certified" don't run on certain mobos.

    I do recall having to disable XMP to get the system to boot with a set of HyperX.
     
  9. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,393
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Can you post a screenshot of Thaiphoon Burner results? The free version should show you exactly which Samsung modules it is.
     
  10. jmilcher

    jmilcher [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,257
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    I have a 1600, same motherboard, rx580 also and 16 gb of ddr4 2400 in my sons gaming rig. Considering the cost, it’s awesome at 1080p
     
  11. JCNiest5

    JCNiest5 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,784
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Yeah, even with the latest BIOS, XMP is a no go. Running at 2133 speed now fora 3200 RAM. My Intel side isn't as picky as this board or CPU.
     
  12. JCNiest5

    JCNiest5 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,784
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    DRAM.jpg
     
  13. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    24,393
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Hmm...no mention of which die it is under series. I'm guessing D or E die, especially at Cas 16.
     
  14. pgaster

    pgaster [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,308
    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    I know from experience that trying to get Intel XMP RAM to work right with AMD can be frustrating.
    If it was me I'd just try setting up the basics manually: set to defaults, pick say 2800 or 2933 for speed, then set only the 4 basic timings, 16-18-18-38, finally bump voltage to 1.35V and see how that goes.
    It's really hard to say what other timings or sub-timings in the Intel XMP settings are causing you issues, so letting the board figure those out might be best.
     
    funkydmunky likes this.
  15. jlbenedict

    jlbenedict [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,325
    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    memory with this generation seems to be all over the place... never remembered in my history of building computers to have to spend so much time researching what memory to get...
    so many different speeds.. compatibility issues.. etc..

    Definitely not like the old days.. i.e.. grab a stick of PC133 and it will work :D
     
  16. JCNiest5

    JCNiest5 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,784
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    The Ryzen 1600 for $79.99 is still available. If anyone needs a bundle, please let me know. I can help buy any combo for anyone, understanding that I will be compensated a little $$ for doing you a big favor. I've been helping many this way before.
     
  17. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    21,455
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    other problem is that it's dual rank instead of single rank thus the XMP issues he's having. getting dual rank to run at 3200 is a royal pain in the ass on both generations but especially first gen ryzen. may be able to get 2933 to run but it's going to take some timing tweaks to get it to work.
     
  18. JCNiest5

    JCNiest5 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,784
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Enlighten me on dual and single rank.

     
  19. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    21,455
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    it's mostly the amount of load it puts on the IMC due to the way single/dual rank work. easiest way to explain it is that with dual rank the 2 dual rank memory modules have the same IMC load as running 4 single rank modules so it makes it harder to hit XMP clock/timings.. can sometimes be fixed by increasing the SOC voltage(stay at or under under 1.2v) and/or increasing the voltage on the ram. easy way to tell if you're looking at buying ram.. 1Rx8 = single rank 8GB 2Rx8 = dual rank 8GB, it'll always be on the sticker on the modules themselves.
     
  20. JCNiest5

    JCNiest5 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,784
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    What about this G.Skill kit with Hynix ICs? Any good? Bad? Seems to be a dual rank according to the 2Rx8, right?

    G.Skill.jpg
     
  21. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    21,455
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    same problem but may be able to get 2933 @ 16-18-18-36. can also try disabling gear down mode but not sure what effect that has on dual rank.
     
  22. JCNiest5

    JCNiest5 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,784
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    I could never find Gear Down Mode option in the BIOS. Is it under a different name in there?
     
  23. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    21,455
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    if i remember correctly it's hidden behind a few sub menu folders. peripherals > amd CBS > umc common options > ddr4 common options > believe this is universal for all gigabyte board bios. i have to leave for work but i would recommend reading up on the setting and/or setting up dual rank with amd.
     
  24. pillagenburn

    pillagenburn Gawd

    Messages:
    988
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    I just got a $80 1600. Mine is on an Asus crosshair vi hero x370 . It is set at 4ghz at 1.4v. I might try a little lower on the volts but 1.375 seemed to have stability issues.

    My RAM is a samsung b-die corsair 3466 16gb RGB kit. It runs fine at this speed.

    This 1600 is the best bang for the buck out there.
     
    sirmonkey1985 likes this.
  25. Silentbob343

    Silentbob343 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,754
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    I am able to run 3200 with the following setup, purchased from MC. Currently running at 3.8, my cooler isn't the greatest, but I might try 4.0
    Screenshot_2019-04-29-01-07-03~2.png
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2019
    funkydmunky likes this.