RX Vega Owners Thread

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,287
I halfway used this https://www.red dit.com/r/Amd/comments/71978a/psa_lazy_mans_guide_to_tweaking_your_gpu_rx_vega/ (how the fuck do you link to reddit with out it embedding a fucking annoying ass huge post?!)
Basically it's just fiddle fucking about with fan settings and lowering the voltage for the last two power states until you approach the lowest you can get without crashing.

That guide recommends the Overdriventool, I couldn't get that to cooperate and just went with Wattman inside AMDs own drivers. 1050/1100 mV with a modest OC, and 1020 on the memory clock.
cool...that gives me a place to start....imo the card as is still impressive coming from a 580
 

cageymaru

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 10, 2003
Messages
20,980
cool...that gives me a place to start....imo the card as is still impressive coming from a 580
Wait until you buy a FreeSync monitor. I bought a FreeSync TV and I love gaming on it. Looks so darn smooth!

I bought this Samsung QN55Q7C Curved 55” QLED 4K UHD 7 Series Smart TV 2018. With FreeSync on it does 1440p @120 Hz 10.0ms input lag, 4K @60Hz 15.5ms, and 1080p @120Hz 6.2ms.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B079YWBF4P/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o06_s00?ie=UTF8&th=1

Review.
https://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/samsung/q7fn-q7f-q7-2018

 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,287
Wait until you buy a FreeSync monitor. I bought a FreeSync TV and I love gaming on it. Looks so darn smooth!

I bought this Samsung QN55Q7C Curved 55” QLED 4K UHD 7 Series Smart TV 2018. With FreeSync on it does 1440p @120 Hz 10.0ms input lag, 4K @60Hz 15.5ms, and 1080p @120Hz 6.2ms.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B079YWBF4P/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o06_s00?ie=UTF8&th=1

Review.
https://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/samsung/q7fn-q7f-q7-2018


im open to smaller more portable suggestions like 34 inch since i spend my entire life from one project to the next. But yea FreeSync Does sound nice!
 

cybereality

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
8,789
I bought this Samsung QN55Q7C Curved 55” QLED 4K UHD 7 Series Smart TV 2018.
Nice! I have the same TV but the flat edition, Q7F. Bought it mostly for FreeSync and I've been happy with the picture quality.

However, after switching to 166Hz on my other machine, 4K60 looks kind of choppy and laggy to me. Thankfully 1440p120 works well and is responsive.
 

Neslepax

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 8, 2005
Messages
1,184
im open to smaller more portable suggestions like 34 inch since i spend my entire life from one project to the next. But yea FreeSync Does sound nice!

Try looking at the HP Omen 32. It is not a bad monitor for the price, and you get FreeSync with it.
 

cybereality

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
8,789
im open to smaller more portable suggestions like 34 inch since i spend my entire life from one project to the next. But yea FreeSync Does sound nice!
I'd give this one a look. It's the FreeSync edition of the monitor I'm using. Granted, it does have a different panel, but it should be relatively similar.

https://www.amazon.com/d/Monitors/LG-34UC79G-B-34-Inch-21-UltraWide/B01LW5CGIS/

I think ultrawide is the best right now. I'm having a ton of fun with this monitor. Many people laugh at 1080p resolution, but that allows you to get much higher framerates and can take full advantage of 144Hz and adaptive sync.

2560x1080 is not as great for productivity, but you can make it work. In gaming, things do tend to be softer or more pixelated than 1440p if you look, but once you're in the game it looks great, and feels super smooth more importantly. Definitely give it a look.

Also, if you don't care about high refresh (you should, but I know some people don't). You can get another LG that has HDR10 support and FreeSync (but only 75Hz refresh).

https://www.amazon.com/LG-34WK650-W-34-UltraWide-21/dp/B078GSH1LV/
 

N4CR

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
4,898
Got mine installed.....Seems to have Samsung memory so im happy with that. What i got to do to undervolt it?
View attachment 126367

This thing can really throw out some heat when running full throttle lol.....but at least it is blown outside the case:)
Nice! I'm about three hours from getting my V64 lol exciting, wanted one for a year or more.
EDit: fucking reddit embedding bullshit
www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/a17lp7/vega_64_definitive_undervoltoverclock_guide_for/

What timings does your trident z run? Picked up a few packs to sell here but might keep one for a opportunistic Zen rig if the right deal pops up. Seems like top binned Hynix in them and they are definitely the prettiest of the non-stupid price RGBs.
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,287
Nice! I'm about three hours from getting my V64 lol exciting, wanted one for a year or more.
EDit: fucking reddit embedding bullshit
www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/a17lp7/vega_64_definitive_undervoltoverclock_guide_for/

What timings does your trident z run? Picked up a few packs to sell here but might keep one for a opportunistic Zen rig if the right deal pops up. Seems like top binned Hynix in them and they are definitely the prettiest of the non-stupid price RGBs.

Timings
14-14-14-34-75-1 (tCAS-tRC-tRP-tRAS-tCS-tCR) Default
https://valid.x86.fr/ypbug2
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
29,730
Nice! I'm about three hours from getting my V64 lol exciting, wanted one for a year or more.
EDit: fucking reddit embedding bullshit
www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/a17lp7/vega_64_definitive_undervoltoverclock_guide_for/

What timings does your trident z run? Picked up a few packs to sell here but might keep one for a opportunistic Zen rig if the right deal pops up. Seems like top binned Hynix in them and they are definitely the prettiest of the non-stupid price RGBs.

Thanks for that link. I was looking for a guide. I haven't played around with it too much, but I think I'm going to start undervolting it. I have Samsung memory in mine also.
 

ccityinstaller

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
4,241
Anyone seen the link for the new AMD drivers that are dropping tomorrow? It has auto overclocking ala Geforce SCAN but what is really interesting are the new DP states for RX VEGA and the new "memory" tuning options...I hope AMD removes the artifical max GPU speed ceiling..I want to see how high I take my best card!
 
  • Like
Reactions: N4CR
like this

N4CR

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
4,898
Thanks for that link. I was looking for a guide. I haven't played around with it too much, but I think I'm going to start undervolting it. I have Samsung memory in mine also.
Welcome! I'm looking forward to undervolting it too and having a play around, brief hoon I gave it last night was great, the extra GPU power on 1440p helps but it doesn't need it all for 60Hz, plenty in the kitty left. NKD got mine to 1025mV P7 stable so it seems to do pretty well. All ref V64s are Sammy. It's the V56s that are the gamble. Some AIBs are Sammy only but you have to be checking it first with recent batches.
 

bink

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
1,775
Hmm...my new Vega 64 seems to be struggling to get 60 frames on bf5 on 1080p. I’m running a i7-2600 non k...is this a possible bottleneck?
 

cybereality

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
8,789
On my 1800X system with Vega 64, I'm only getting around 55 - 65 fps in BFV 1080p max settings (DX12).
 

Nolan7689

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2015
Messages
1,694
Y'all tried DX11 yet?
Don't have BFV but that reminds me, I did try Crysis 3 and it is outright unplayable even at 1080p. GPU utilization is not at 100%, clock speed bounces around but the temps don't get too high. My old 290x had an easier time running the game. Even other CryEngine games run well though so iunno. Oh well.
 

ccityinstaller

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
4,241
Don't have BFV but that reminds me, I did try Crysis 3 and it is outright unplayable even at 1080p. GPU utilization is not at 100%, clock speed bounces around but the temps don't get too high. My old 290x had an easier time running the game. Even other CryEngine games run well though so iunno. Oh well.

What driver version?
 

bobzdar

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 6, 2003
Messages
1,936
I just picked up an Acer Predator Helios 500 with r7 2700 and vega56, so I guess that makes me officially in the owner's club.

Got it tuesday and Adrenaline 2019 released today, so lots to play with. So far it's hitting around 1230mhz in games, 800mhz hbm and hitting a max of around 113W, usually around 90W. Temps are around 60C with default fan profile, if I turn fans to max it drops all the way to 40C! Lots of overhead in this, but no way to overclock the vega (yet). They actually require ryzen master for the predator sense stuff to work, so it's expected that this thing gets overclocked but they provide no method for oc'ing the vega portion, which seems a shame given it can run super cool at default. The r7 runs 3.4-3.5 all core and 4.0-4.1 single core, so it's boosting properly and staying cool (62C default fan profile, low 50's with fan on max under load).

Performance is pretty amazing for a laptop, and it's got the full desktop parts. The r7 is the full un-neutered desktop version (socketed even, so upgradeable) but the vega is obviously clocked and volted down, just possibly a little too much.
 

Nolan7689

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2015
Messages
1,694
What driver version?
Latest but I fiddled about some more. It seems it was just that area I was in would run at like 20fps no matter what while if I turned around and faced the other way (hallway with enemies) 140ish. No clue why. It was a beginning area.
 

Araxie

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
6,452
Hmm...my new Vega 64 seems to be struggling to get 60 frames on bf5 on 1080p. I’m running a i7-2600 non k...is this a possible bottleneck?

is not a possible bottleneck, it is a HUGE bottleneck, heck even my old i7 2600 nonK overclocked with the extra 4 bins to 3.9ghz on all cores bottlenecked my 7970ghz at 1080P.. at that point it was just better to game with a 660ti as then it was able to juice all the power from that GPU which was crucial on those older single thread sensitive games.. and well.. you will have even CPU bottleneck at that resolution even with an overclocked 8700k or 9900K. no reason to run such high performance kind of GPU at such low resolution.

On my 1800X system with Vega 64, I'm only getting around 55 - 65 fps in BFV 1080p max settings (DX12).

yeah Ryzen it's a no go for 1080P my machine with the 1700X at 4ghz still bottleneck my RX 580 at 1080P, it is pretty well known that AMD have big CPU driver overhead with their GPUs.

GCN uses a hardware scheduler that can not split single threaded draw calls across multiple cores, more recently since AMD crimson driver IIRC in 2016 AMD added some kind of driver based software CPU scheduler to help with that issue which certainly reduced A LOT the driver overhead and increased the performance at low resolutions but not at the nvidia level. it is the same reason why nvidia DX11 performance tend to always be better than AMD DX11 performance but the tables are turned around for DX12 I have always said AMD have the hardware to certainly perform better than Nvidia but sadly doesn't have the software and driver to backup that hardware.

some time ago this very same issue forced me to downgrade from a 1200mhz r9 390X to GTX 970 at 1080P and still receive better performance even running a weaker GPU. I remember having better performance in assassins creed 3 with a 660ti than my HD7970 which was certainly sad and forced me to constatly rotate between gaming machines for certain specific games..

Don't have BFV but that reminds me, I did try Crysis 3 and it is outright unplayable even at 1080p. GPU utilization is not at 100%, clock speed bounces around but the temps don't get too high. My old 290x had an easier time running the game. Even other CryEngine games run well though so iunno. Oh well.

anything newer than 290X will always require 2560x1440+ to be completely maxed in utilization and performance due to the above mentioned, in fact.. this thing has been happening since the GCN 1 HD7970.. GTX 680 had superior 1080P performance than the HD 7970, the 7970 used to shine at 2560x1440 outperforming the rival gtx 680.. and well to keep the topic in those kind of games where clock bounces a lot theres an app called clock blocker which keep the clock at a fixed speed allowing for a good gaming experience try with that tool.. or just use VSR to increase the resolution and avoid such issues at low resolutions..
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,287
who the fuck runs 1080p even with a dam 1080p display? I been vsring to highest res possible since forever lol...ryzen no go for 1080p? LOL ok
 

Nolan7689

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2015
Messages
1,694
who the fuck runs 1080p even with a dam 1080p display? I been vsring to highest res possible since forever lol...ryzen no go for 1080p? LOL ok
Some people like consistency in their framerates. Dropping to a lower resolution is very likely to give the high minimum frames desired.
 

cybereality

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
8,789
I'm gaming on 1080p ultrawide. Main reason I got it was for 166Hz, and you can actually reach those framerates due to the lower resolution. There are also 240Hz displays that I think are only 1080p right now.

However, if I play old games (like HL2 old), I can run at DSR 5K2K resolution and still get great performance, and the games look high resolution.
 

TheHig

Gawd
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
968
Picked up my 64 from an [H] member this summer. Got the itch to try custom water and no regrets on my all AMD machine.
1440p with Freesync on demanding stuff and run 144hz on games that can maintain over 100fps. Very happy with it.


https://imgur.com/a/twApbf2
 
Last edited:

FearTheCow

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
6,057
Asus Strix, I screwee up, I have a corsair air 240 case lol, looks like I am taking a trip to frys tomorrow.

Edit: I think if I make a small slit in my air 240, the new card will barely fit, busting out the grinder tomorrow!
 
Last edited:

N4CR

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
4,898
Asus Strix, I screwee up, I have a corsair air 240 case lol, looks like I am taking a trip to frys tomorrow.

Edit: I think if I make a small slit in my air 240, the new card will barely fit, busting out the grinder tomorrow!
Going to put my old case under the dremel/drill in near future and glad to hear other people are still doing that too. Seems like no one mods these days they are all so pre-riced and convenient in the last decade or so..
 

FearTheCow

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
6,057
Well, the card kind of fits with a slot cut into the side, side panel doesn't fit though, think it's new case time to go with the new card and monitor.
 

N4CR

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
4,898
Well, the card kind of fits with a slot cut into the side, side panel doesn't fit though, think it's new case time to go with the new card and monitor.
Do what the hotrodders do and give it a 'power bulge' ;D
Enjoy case shopping though.
 

cybereality

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
8,789
My AIO radiator wouldn't fit right due to being blocked by mobo power cable. I didn't have any real tools, so I shaved down the fan plastic with a knife.

Then I used a lot of force to get it in there, before realizing that the top of my case was made for 240mm and not 280mm (even though it said it supported it on the website).

Was only able to attach 4 out of 8 screws, but the thing was holding up even without the screws so it feels secure. I just really hope I never have to take it out, lol.
 

FearTheCow

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
6,057
Well, liked my air 240, so the system got moved to an air 740 lol, card definitely fits now!
 

Dayaks

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
8,843
My AIO radiator wouldn't fit right due to being blocked by mobo power cable. I didn't have any real tools, so I shaved down the fan plastic with a knife.

Then I used a lot of force to get it in there, before realizing that the top of my case was made for 240mm and not 280mm (even though it said it supported it on the website).

Was only able to attach 4 out of 8 screws, but the thing was holding up even without the screws so it feels secure. I just really hope I never have to take it out, lol.

Is that the Corsair case in your sig? I can say in my Corsair 330R I had to do some funny shit when fitting AIOs...
 

Cranky1970

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 2, 2017
Messages
72
I finally got my Vega 56 (flashed with the 64 bios) on a EK waterblock. My temps went down big time and no fucking fan noise anymore to boot. Ive got my clocks stable at 1765 GPU/ 1065 Memory as well. Been very happy with the card from the beginning to be honest with no complaints..
 

NukeULater

Gawd
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
913
I picked up a Vega FE the other day and am having some problems with the software. Apparently the switchable gaming/pro drivers only works under windows 10 and not windows 7. I can get both drivers to install correctly by themselves, the problem lies with the radeon software. It defaults to the radeon pro, not the adrenalin gaming version despite using the regular vega 64 installer. Does anyone have any tips for forcing the software to only install the adrenalin version?
 
Last edited:

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,715
I picked up a Vega FE the other day and am having some problems with the software. Apparently the switchable gaming/pro drivers only works under windows 10 and not windows 7. I can get both drivers to install correctly by themselves, the problem lies with the radeon software. It defaults to the radeon pro, not the adrenalin gaming version despite using the regular vega 64 installer. Does anyone have any tips for forcing the software to only install the adrenalin version?
  • Download 18.Q.4 Enterprise drivers
  • Install drivers using custom installation
    • When you select that, a pop up screen will ask if you want the options menu to allow gaming drivers to be installed - select yes
  • Once installed reboot
  • Open up the Pro driver settings and bottom left you will see the "Options" button. This will allow multiple gaming drivers to be loaded and installed
  • Click on "Options" button and you will see on the right check for drivers where you will have a choice of gaming drivers you can load and switch to
The most current Pro gaming driver for 18.Q.4 is 18.9.3. You can load the most current Rx driver by this:
  • After loading one of the Pro Driver gaming drivers, switch to the gaming driver
  • Download the most current gaming driver
  • While in gaming mode, as in 18.9.3 gaming drivers, install the newest Rx driver but use Express Install - not custom - Reboot recommended
    • You will be in the newest driver and it will show up as that
For CFX Vega FE's - you have to pull one card out of the machine - do above and load all the game drivers - configure etc.
  • Once everything is working good on a single card, shutdown and install the second card
    • upon reboot sign into windows as soon as you see the prompt - so it will load the already set Radeon settings, if you leave the logIn screen on, Windows will configure the hardware with the Pro Drivers which you do not want.
    • Once logged into Windows it will detect the second card, configure with the gaming drivers installed previously (Unless you waited too long to log in)
    • Be ready for some bugs - if you get this working it will work well and you can have all the benefits of the most recent gaming drivers and still switch to the Pro Drivers as needed
Now if you have problems with this then using DDU maybe needed, with my CFX setup the AMD uninstaller does not get rid of everything and I have issues (major ones at times) which only DDU seems to be able to get rid of any stray settings.
 

LigTasm

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
5,210
Do the 2019 drivers have some sort of provision for running the wattman profiles on startup without having to write a damn script for it?
 

NukeULater

Gawd
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
913
  • Download 18.Q.4 Enterprise drivers
  • Install drivers using custom installation
    • When you select that, a pop up screen will ask if you want the options menu to allow gaming drivers to be installed - select yes
  • Once installed reboot
  • Open up the Pro driver settings and bottom left you will see the "Options" button. This will allow multiple gaming drivers to be loaded and installed
  • Click on "Options" button and you will see on the right check for drivers where you will have a choice of gaming drivers you can load and switch to
The most current Pro gaming driver for 18.Q.4 is 18.9.3. You can load the most current Rx driver by this:
  • After loading one of the Pro Driver gaming drivers, switch to the gaming driver
  • Download the most current gaming driver
  • While in gaming mode, as in 18.9.3 gaming drivers, install the newest Rx driver but use Express Install - not custom - Reboot recommended
    • You will be in the newest driver and it will show up as that
noko,thank you I've followed your guide before. Unfortunately, you don't get a pop up screen with the 18.Q.4 drivers with windows 7. This is the 2019 catalyst driver but these are the only options you get with a custom install even with the pro version
Capture.JPG


Now this is with the gaming driver installed. The software defaults to the radeon pro mode, even if the gaming drivers are the only ones installed. I tried the 18.Q.4 drivers and there's no options menu to select another driver.
Capture2.JPG

I believe this is a windows 7 problem. I'd be happy if I could just get the radeon catalyst software installed and not have a the pro drivers installed.
 
Top