rx 5500xt 8gb memory speed (clock) issue

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
177
Why does the memory on my graphics card run at 1736MHz (and the game runs at most at 1738MHz) and it should at 1750MHz, ie 14000MHz according to the factory specifications.
I'm using pcie 8 3.0, but that shouldn't be the reason.
Why is my memory clock dropping?
Gpu clock is good but the memory is smaller than it should be and I don't know why. cpuz gpu.JPG
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
177
I found this, a similar problem
https://forum-en.msi.com/index.php?...oc-memory-clocks-possible-faulty-card.359832/
https://forum-en.msi.com/index.php?...ulty-card.359832/#lg=attachment146668&slide=0

I have no idea if this is normal for that card or not?
Have you ever noticed on any card that your memory clocks were lowered below the declared ones?

Here it is again, so now I no longer have problems with crashes in Battlefield 1, the processor and the rest work well and I can play for two hours at a time.
The graphics are stable only that the vram does not work at the declared speed.
zahf.JPGAnd amd radeon software shows me that I have 8176 mb vram instead of 8192 mb.za hf2.JPG
 
Last edited:

zandor

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
3,690
Have you tried updating the BIOS on the card? The latest revision of MSI Live Update 6 lists "RX 5600 XT 14Gbps memory speed". If the 5600 XT had the same problem and they fixed it there might be a fix for the 5500 XT in there too. Unfortunately MSI is not very nice about making release notes easy to find. They also don't make it easy to link to.
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
177
Have you tried updating the BIOS on the card? The latest revision of MSI Live Update 6 lists "RX 5600 XT 14Gbps memory speed". If the 5600 XT had the same problem and they fixed it there might be a fix for the 5500 XT in there too. Unfortunately MSI is not very nice about making release notes easy to find. They also don't make it easy to link to.
Not because i have this graphic and it doesn't have any new bios.
https://www.asus.com/Motherboards-Components/Graphics-Cards/All-series/DUAL-RX5500XT-O8G-EVO/
and asus is even worse as far as amd is concerned
 
Last edited:

crazycrave

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
1,136
I owned an RX 5500 XT 8Gb and tested it on the MSI B550 Mortar with a with a Ryzen 3 3100 with a + 200Mhz auto overclock and 3100 was doing 4.1Ghz and not far from 3300x , Those cpu's had PCI Express 4.0 link needed and I do remember the card running smoother with it on vs PCI Express 3 link .
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
177
I owned an RX 5500 XT 8Gb and tested it on the MSI B550 Mortar with a with a Ryzen 3 3100 with a + 200Mhz auto overclock and 3100 was doing 4.1Ghz and not far from 3300x , Those cpu's had PCI Express 4.0 link needed and I do remember the card running smoother with it on vs PCI Express 3 link .
amd or asus could throw out a new vga bios and fix it if it can be fixed, and it can probably be fixed
 

crazycrave

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
1,136
Steve shows how much PCI Express 3 vs 4 with the RX 6600XT in this video at the about 19:00 mark and some games the it's huge .

 

zandor

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
3,690

DaeviousMax

Weaksauce
Joined
Jun 8, 2021
Messages
99
My 6900xt memory is set to 2150mhz but hovers around 2138-2140mhz during gaming. Don’t know why it does that but it’s inconsequential to gaming performance so I don’t care. I think it’s normal operating parameters for amd cards to drop one multiplier on the memory during high load conditions. I could be wrong on that but honestly 12 MHz won’t change your frame rate one bit
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
177
I know i won't get much but i'm wondering why it goes down, maybe the 2700x processor can't, i had an nvidia rtx 3060 12gb and everything worked according to specifications.
I sent inquiries to both amd and asus support but they know nothing.
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
177
New drivers for gpu and chipset
https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/release-notes/rn-rad-win-21-9-1
https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/release-notes/rn-ryzen-chipset-3-09-01-140

I got the option of SAM or BAR on rx 5500xt, it seems that SAM works with ryzen 2700x, now in the bios I can turn on BAR and above 4g decoding,before the new drivers I couldn't touch it at all in the mbo bios.
Here look at the hw info, but I still have a problem that my memory on the gpu works at a lower frequency, the game goes up to 1740MHz.

If this is true you don't seem to need a ryzen 3000 or 5000 series processor for BAR or SAM because I have 2000 series (ie 2700x),If anyone knows to confirm it to me?

novigpu-z.JPG
 
Top