Routers that allow control of bandwith.

heyheyhey

Gawd
Joined
Oct 11, 2003
Messages
982
If anyone could point me (actually a friend) in the direction of a wireless router that allows control of how much bandwith each local IP gets? Thanks.
 

vxspiritxv

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 10, 2001
Messages
1,574
None do as far as I know. Want to control the bandwidth? Here is a free way:

Linux + poptop + freeradius + pppd patched with radius and mppe + kernel patched with mppe, and set up with bandwidth shaper and cryptographic options + wonder shaper + mysql + apache + php + dialup admin (dialup admin is tricky to install, no doc, just a hint use clear text passwords for the database).

Wonder shaper is just a script to tell kernel how much bandwidth to give the ppp link.
Have to play with ip-up to call wshaper script; Or make your own bandwidth control script. *Requires a bit of coding/hacking

Wish I could sell my setup. ;)

Well anyways good luck =)
 

unhappy_mage

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - October 2005
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Messages
11,455
This is what I love about linux guys. "Oh, just use a+b+c+d+e+f+g+h+i+j+k, with the 0.56 beta L's, and it should work fine". look for the howto on lartc and set up a simple 486 box for traffic control. I have one I could mail you, but shipping would be more than the cost of the hardware. :rolleyes:
 

WoodiE

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
231
heyheyhey,

I have the Linksys WRT54G with the latest firmware installed which adds QoS which can control the amount of bandwidth to each port!



-WoodiE
 

Uraki

n00b
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
52
Well, you could get m0n0wall at http://www.m0n0.ch/wall and build a PC and stick in a wireless nic....and then use the traffic shaper to control bandwidth.

The beta version http://www.m0n0.ch/wall/beta.php has a "traffic shaper wizard" that does all the hard work for you...

I use m0n0wall but I haven't tried the traffic shaper options but from looking at it, you should be able to control bandwidth any way you want.

And other than the initial setup of the LAN/WAN NICS, the configuration is done via a web GUI.

And you don't even need a hard-drive, just a CD-ROM and floppy (to save the configuration).
 

Bunk454

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
247
WoodiE55 said:
heyheyhey,

I have the Linksys WRT54G with the latest firmware installed which adds QoS which can control the amount of bandwidth to each port!



-WoodiE

Agreed.
I'm using a Linksys WRT54GS with 3rd party frimware (Sveasoft Satori) which allows far more control than factory frimware, including QoS.
A number of other 3rd party firmware builds exist for these routers as well, each with varying levels of control and fuctionality.
Check the forums at http://www.linksysinfo.org for more info on this.
 
Top