Redirecting Subdomains to Different IPs?

Zxcs

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 11, 2004
Messages
2,007
Is it possible to redirect a subdomain to a different IP , and if so, how?

Example:
I have www.site.com which is at 195.x.x.x
I want something.site.com to point to 149.x.x.x

Is this possible? The main reason I want to do this is because I have teamspeak, ventrilo and game servers on many different remotely hosted computers and was wondering if it would be possible to get my subdomains to point to their IPs (so, for example to join teamspeak you just type in teamspeak.site.com:[port here]).

Thanks, Zxcs.
 

Dew

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 23, 2003
Messages
3,813
Very easy to do from the nameserver. Need to know if you:
A. Have your own nameserver
OR
B. Have your domain hosted somewhere that lets you create aliases
 

jpmkm

That Ain't Mayo On My Lip...
Joined
Oct 30, 2001
Messages
5,773
Just add an A record on your dns server for each subdomain.
 

Vertigo Acid

2(-log[H+])4u
Joined
May 31, 2003
Messages
12,416
If you're running your own nameserver, you'd know how to do that ;)

It all depends on what registrar you're with. Some offer free DNS control, whereas others charge a fee.

<shameless plug>
www.mydomain.com offers free DNS Management, URL Forwarding, and E-mail forwarding, even for domains not registered with us.
</shameless plug>
 

Zxcs

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 11, 2004
Messages
2,007
I don't host my own nameserver (both the website and the nameserver are hosted externally, but by the same company). I can do backend things with the server using Cpanel but thats about it. Is it possible to do IP redirection within Cpanel or would I have to contact my host?

Thanks, Zxcs.
 

nevets

n00b
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
13
I would also love to know that answer to this! :D
Thanks in advance!


Zxcs said:
I don't host my own nameserver (both the website and the nameserver are hosted externally, but by the same company). I can do backend things with the server using Cpanel but thats about it. Is it possible to do IP redirection within Cpanel or would I have to contact my host?

Thanks, Zxcs.
 
Top