Recommendation wanted >= 20 Port Switch with LACP (for NAS use) at LAN parties.

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Archaea, May 23, 2018.

  1. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,068
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    LACP (802.3ad) would be ideal to make the most of my QNAP NAS with two network ports.


    I'm looking at options in the $100-$300 range. More ports is good, but at least 20 ports. This will be pulled out a couple times a year for LAN parties.


    Here are two I'm evaluating at current:

    Netgear GS724T-400NAS (newest version)
    https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00I5W5EG...olid=3BIRYPVDF1DFH&psc=0&ref_=lv_ov_lig_dp_it

    and

    Trendnet TEG-240WS (comes in 20, 24, 28 port forms)
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0001LS36Q/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=ATVPDKIKX0DER&th=1



    Both have 48Gbps switching, lifetime warranties, LACP. Any preference between the two, or recommendation otherwise?
     
  2. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,465
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    I have used a Netgear switch that has a web mgt interface. Once you get used to it performance was fine. Not sure on the trendnet? Why not a used Cisco switch?
     
  3. Cmustang87

    Cmustang87 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,235
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
  4. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,068
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Thanks for the tips guys ---

    As to why not just an older Cisco switch off business lease

    Frankly, the mgmt. interface seems easier on the consumer level products than it does on something professional like Cisco.
    I learned Cisco IOS in college with my IT degree, 15 years ago, and haven't used it since as I'm not in a networking role.

    I was just trying to read up in the Cisco manual how to use LACP port trunking, it's a bit convoluted to me.

    LACP search term
    https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/do...pter_0100101.html?bookSearch=true#con_1275688
    Setup
    https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/do...f_2960p_cg_chapter_01101.html?bookSearch=true


    Looks like I set it to a vlan - (IE Vlan 1), do I then have to setup each of the other 46 ports to be on the same vlan or would those all default? How much optimizing would there need to be with an old professional switch like this Cisco 2960s you recommended --- vs. a new consumer switch. Seems like the new web GUIs - drag and drop is worlds easier for someone not in the day to day configuration routine?
     
  5. Cmustang87

    Cmustang87 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,235
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    The 2960S is still a relatively recent switch. It would totally be a set and forget appliance. It's probably more capable than any brand new COTS switch you'd buy like Netgear.

    If you're doing LACP, you're essentially just creating a virtual L2 interface that can carry tagged traffic (trunk). If you don't need VLANs then you can just keep the portchannel as default and it will just be untagged VLAN1.
     
  6. bds1904

    bds1904 Gawd

    Messages:
    982
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Mikrotik Routerboard CSS326-24G-2S+RM

    LACP (hardware based, not software based like RouterOS used to be) and it’s got 2x 10gb SFP+ ports. Silent and low power. They run switchos which is pretty lightweight but it handles VLAN’s and LACP just fine.

    I’ve been running 3 of them for quite a while and they just work, including the LACP to my NAS. I picked them up for $120 a piece.
     
    Archaea likes this.
  7. Cmustang87

    Cmustang87 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,235
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    That's a killer switch for the price if you say it works as well you describe. I've had excellent luck with their routers (they just work, like you said), so I imagine the switches are just as reliable. I think this is a hard option to pass up, Archaea
     
    Archaea likes this.
  8. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,068
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Seems just about what the doctor prescribed...

    That $120 price. What vendor di you find them at for that. Looks more like $150 range shipped that I'm seeing.
     
  9. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,068
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Would you recommend the Mikrotik or the Cisco switch you recommended previously for $140. The cisco switch is still available.

    Any idea if there would be any discernable difference in performance?
     
  10. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,465
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    For your needs no.. The only gotcha with Cisco is getting newer code for older gear that has been re-sold as its against the TOS.
     
    Cmustang87 likes this.
  11. Eickst

    Eickst [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,587
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    The cisco switches are loud in comparison to the other brands. They don't expect them to be in homes
     
  12. Blue Fox

    Blue Fox [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,613
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Why bother with Cisco when you can get an HP 1820-24G for about $150? Far easier to manage through the web interface vs CLI and they're fanless. They also have a lifetime warranty.
     
    Archaea, Ocellaris and MrGuvernment like this.
  13. MrGuvernment

    MrGuvernment Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    19,751
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Go buy a used HP Ent. switch, i got mine for $70 off kijiji in canada.
     
  14. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,465
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Hp procurves are nice
     
  15. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,068
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    I'm going to take advantage of the 20% off ebay coupon today.

    Thanks for all the help guys. Newegg had a decent price on the HP 1820-24G mentioned above at $165.

    With 20% off it comes to $131. $131 is the cheapest I've seen for a brand new 24 port switch with LACP (802.3ad), lifetime warranty, and fanless.

    HPE OfficeConnect 1820 24G Switch (J9980A)
    Specs: https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/c04518995.pdf
    Source: newegg via ebay - https://www.ebay.com/itm/HPE-Office...599253?hash=item4415af8015:g:IQMAAOSwZC1Z9JLF
     
  16. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,068
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    The switch arrived.
    It came with firmware version 2.0.1 and the newest was 2.0.5. It's nearly impossible to find firmware for the switch with a websearch. I eventually found a link to a specific firmware search page in a HP forum user question - where the HP tech who responded admitted that HP in their revamp efforts made it seriously hard to find that stuff for cutomers and lamented the current site design. I updated to the newest firmware finally - and briefly tested it last night. Turned off SNMP, configured password, changed default IP address, etc. I don't see LACP in the manual, but it does speak to trunking - I guess I'll just futz with it until I figure it out. There doesn't seem to be much user community threads or youtube videos on the switch - surprisingly.

    I guess this 1820 is old and keeps getting updated? I think mine says it is version 23. It seems solid enough build quality and the power cord it came with must be 10 or 12 gauge wire - which is silly for a 19 watt max draw switch. It has both active and passive(backup) bios functions. I'll update more when I have more time to mess with it.
     
  17. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,068
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    So I finally got around to trying LACP and it's not working.

    Section 6-1 of this manual has the HPE 1820 switch config trunking section:
    https://support.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=c04622710

    And I followed this guide from QNAP. And just chose layer 2. (not layer 2 +3 (MAC+IP, because as far as I can tell the Office Connect 1820 is only a layer 2 switch).
    https://www.qnap.com/en/how-to/tuto...o-increase-the-bandwidth-via-802-3ad-protocol

    Then I setup the tunk on the switch like this. But I don't know what drop down to use?
    What's highlighted is default.
    upload_2018-6-16_11-21-19.png

    I've tried both dynamic (disabled) and static (configurable)


    Now I can't access the QNAP at all. Any suggestions?

    upload_2018-6-16_11-23-32.png
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2018 at 1:03 PM
  18. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,068
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    This helped:
    https://community.hpe.com/t5/Web-and-Unmanaged/Does-j9980A-HP1820-24G-support-LACP/td-p/6867909


    I got it figured out.

    For me the fix was disabling Static Mode in the existing configuration option above as it relates to the HPE Office Connect 1820, and rebooting everything. Supposedly it should work with static too - but with static I couldn't get I to work for whatever reason.

    Now it appears to be operational. I did verify that the Office Connect 1820 only supports layer 2 (mac address) not Layer 2 + IP address (layer 3 - which is a bit superior option).


    upload_2018-6-16_13-37-3.png
     
  19. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,068
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Ugh - when I test this with my desktop and my laptop - both devices can get about 112MB/s when copying solo - but went copying big files together - same file or different - they both drop to about 56MB/s or some slightly lopsided division of the max throughput of a single port - priority in bandwidth given to the device started first...........

    So it's not working afterall. I've rebooted everything - but it's still acting like a single 1GB port. Any ideas? All devices are connected directly to the Office Connect 1820 Switch. (NAS two cables, Desktop cable, and laptop cable) The router isn't seeing network traffic data use from any of them in this testing - so I know the file copy data traffic is staying local to the switch.

    QNAP Trunk Setting -
    upload_2018-6-16_15-4-56.png


    Office Connect 1820 Setting -
    upload_2018-6-16_15-6-22.png


    Desktop 1 copy speed by itself
    upload_2018-6-16_15-8-8.png

    Laptop 2 copy speed by itself
    upload_2018-6-16_15-14-17.png




    Together - desktop
    upload_2018-6-16_15-15-33.png

    together - laptop
    upload_2018-6-16_15-16-13.png



    It’s worth pointing out that QNAP CPU and HPE Office Connect 1820 switch CPU both never peaked above 30% use during this testing...
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2018 at 4:43 PM
  20. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,068
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    alright I'm at a loss. I put another laptop into the mix to determine if I could get use more bandwidth. This one was connected to the wifi. So now two laptops (one wired, one wifi), and one desktop that is wired.

    Still I'm limited to the speed of a single Gb port speed shared. All three throttled down to the 30-40MB/s range when all copying at the same time. When any two were connected or just one at a time they'd speed up to saturate the 1Gb/s link speed individually.

    With all three copying at the same time (different large files - BluRay ISOs)

    CPU on NAS is at 30%
    QNAP NAS Upload speed was 116MB/s
    CPU on 1820 Switch was 17%


    upload_2018-6-16_22-58-55.png
     
  21. Archaea

    Archaea [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,068
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Any ideas on this Blue Fox? I've spent hours today on this - but no joy yet.
     
  22. mda

    mda [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,163
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    I would have chimed in and said SG300 even if the die hard networking guys don't like it, it seems to do the job (200$ over at amazon) -- no need for CLI and I got LACG just set up today and it was pretty simple. I got the NAS (synology) reporting a total throughput/read of 200MB/s from the NAS, 2 clients pulling 100MB/s each. Best of luck to you! I'm going down the networking rabbithole too..