RE-Building The House of RagE - AGAIN

marquee

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
158
That some nice wireing m8. Nice. I love it so much. Since you are a pro, what kinda specs should I look when making a gaming server. If its dedicated should the GFX card matter. Memory is number in my books for gamin server what abouth the CPU and Hds?
 

iansilv

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Messages
335
why did you choose pci-x instead of pci-e? Can you find a reliable server motherboard with pci-e?
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
591
marquee said:
That some nice wireing m8. Nice. I love it so much. Since you are a pro, what kinda specs should I look when making a gaming server. If its dedicated should the GFX card matter. Memory is number in my books for gamin server what abouth the CPU and Hds?

i would also like to know this. if i wanted to make a good gaming server for general purpose lan usage and goo speed. i would say a low end vid and no audio etc would be fine. wut would i want for ram.. hdd. cpu etc to make it worthy?

:)
 

PS-RagE

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 11, 2000
Messages
4,298
marquee said:
That some nice wireing m8. Nice. I love it so much. Since you are a pro, what kinda specs should I look when making a gaming server. If its dedicated should the GFX card matter. Memory is number in my books for gamin server what abouth the CPU and Hds?

paradoxblue said:
i would also like to know this. if i wanted to make a good gaming server for general purpose lan usage and goo speed. i would say a low end vid and no audio etc would be fine. wut would i want for ram.. hdd. cpu etc to make it worthy?


You guys would be better off asking either someone who does this for a living or who already runs a similar gaming server - I am neither
 

PS-RagE

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 11, 2000
Messages
4,298
iansilv said:
why did you choose pci-x instead of pci-e? Can you find a reliable server motherboard with pci-e?

PCI-X was the required spec for the RAID card.
 

iansilv

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Messages
335
but would a raid card based on pci-e be just as good? ARe there any disadvatages to picking pci-e as the server motherboard exapnsion architecture over pci-x?
 

dropper

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2011
Joined
Jul 20, 2000
Messages
732
iansilv said:
but would a raid card based on pci-e be just as good? ARe there any disadvatages to picking pci-e as the server motherboard exapnsion architecture over pci-x?

PCI-e is the future of that stuff. All of the servers I am testing use loaded with PCI-e slots and have 1 'legacy' PCI-X slot.

Keith
 

lame

n00b
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
13
Very nice.

If you're rich you might as well dedicate this server to photos or whatever else you're using it for and get yourself a Kaleidescape system for movies though. ;)
 

PS-RagE

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 11, 2000
Messages
4,298
Majin said:
That really did turn out nice!!!

Its not done yet. Still have to rebuild the lid. The machine has been running "topless" for the last few weeks waiting for me to sneak in some time to work on it.
 

PS-RagE

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 11, 2000
Messages
4,298
lame said:
Very nice.

If you're rich you might as well dedicate this server to photos or whatever else you're using it for and get yourself a Kaleidescape system for movies though. ;)

There is a big difference between being well compensated for your efforts and rich. :p

This machine does exactly what I need it to do with power to spare.
 

IDversusEGO

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
5,015
any more feedback on the HDD temps? I am looking at the same type of mounting for a server that I am building but am nervous about the HDD temps.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
591
oh i love the rack idea ima steal that :)

looks awesome your my idol this is exactly what my opty 10 pc is goign to become when its obsolete as im working on it no for a server.

when i do end up replacing it. it will be my media tv etc server :D

thanks for poinging out that saata card. dunno if i need it jsut yet but if i do i think im going to shoot for 12 hdd's in a soprano case :O
 

aj@x

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 16, 2005
Messages
158
Very nice work Rage i saw your worklog t'night and sent the link across MSN to various pc freak buddies and we've been shattering our jaws ever since :D
 

PS-RagE

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 11, 2000
Messages
4,298
Well, I had a bit of a scare last night. When I was going to bed, I heard the cpu fans running hard and stopped to check why. When I opened the case, I found the drive tower running hot! It was late so I just shut it down. This morning I discovered the cause - seems the front filter was completely clogged with cat hair and absolutely no air was getting at the drives. Pretty scary - may need a larger case after all :(
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
9
Try cutting come of the rings out of the fangrills (giving a little more airflow, not allowing cathair to build up as much.) I don't know if your tower is on the ground/carpet but if it is that is a major source of dust/hair, try moving it onto a desk or something (unless its already off the ground)
 

swatbat

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
12,979
PS-RagE said:
Well, I had a bit of a scare last night. When I was going to bed, I heard the cpu fans running hard and stopped to check why. When I opened the case, I found the drive tower running hot! It was late so I just shut it down. This morning I discovered the cause - seems the front filter was completely clogged with cat hair and absolutely no air was getting at the drives. Pretty scary - may need a larger case after all :(

The simple fix is to kill the cat. The more human fix is to shave it. I'd just make a point of interest to check the filters each month or so.
 

Ockie

*** Self Proclaimed Storage King ***
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Messages
17,992
Put the system in a large air filter housing :D
 

iansilv

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Messages
335
Buy a large snake to eat the cat, and change the air filters a few times. The hair will be filtered out,and the snake will eat anyother cats that show up to clog your air filters.
 

Hinokagutsuchi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2003
Messages
371
Looking at all of this has made me think about my own computer. I think I'm going to start small with a RAID 1 array of two drives, so would it be better to use racks like what you started out with, or something like this to leave room for future expansion? Or should I skip out on racks?

Sorry for the derail. Awesome setup, though.
 

PS-RagE

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 11, 2000
Messages
4,298
I've decided for now to change out the front intakes for higher cfm models and to drill out the holes in the door. The case sits up off the floor so it is free flying pussy-cat hair. Obviously, I am going to have to keep a closer eye on the filter
 

jtobrien

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
302
PS-RagE said:
Once again I cut off all the existing molex and SATA connecters - this time soldering in my "spine" from the Tt:

[ig]http://www.houseofrage.com/images/newservr59.jpg[/img]


So here we have it again:

[im]http://www.houseofrage.com/images/newservr60.jpg[/img]

High res version


[mg]http://www.houseofrage.com/images/newservr62.jpg[/img]

newservr61.jpg


Next up is moving that top blowhole forward a few inches. Still haven't quite decided how I want to go about that yet.

.
mother of god...
 

Emission

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
4,420
Can you do some benchies on those Xeons? Im dying to know how they perform :D
 

fenton06

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
2,121
well...this is uber baclk from teh dead, but I want to see pics of the top finished etc.
 

dagamore

Gawd
Joined
Oct 25, 2002
Messages
649
Once again I cut off all the existing molex and SATA connecters - this time soldering in my "spine" from the Tt:

newservr59.jpg



So here we have it again:

newservr60.jpg


[/COLOR]

very clean setup, kind of supprised that you did not go with right angle SATA cables, might clean it up some, but when you are running 12 of them, that might not be a viable sollution.
 

PS-RagE

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 11, 2000
Messages
4,298
well...this is uber baclk from teh dead, but I want to see pics of the top finished etc.


It is still "topless" - been a busy year. I didn't like the first top and haven't had time to try another yet.
 

Emission

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
4,420
I've discovered my earlier posts from two years ago, you must give us an update! :p
 

PS-RagE

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 11, 2000
Messages
4,298
So at some point during the summer a drive died. I just happened to look at 3DM disk management one day and noticed a drive had dropped out of the array. Oops - how long has that been like that? It was, of course, inevitible but hey, RAID5 with hot spare so no worries.

I ordered a replacement drive.

While I was waiting for it to come in another drive died. So, I ordered a replacement for it as well so I could change them both at the same time since I knew damned well that it was not going to be just a simple operation.

This should have been the cue that it is time to power down the server so it can be repaired (duh). But no, I kept it running cause it is in use all the time.

Well, one day, the System Administrator decided that he needed to transfer some files to the degraded array. The partitions are set to Read Only so the user permissions have to be changed for the partition.

Ya know, I'd fire that guy if he wasn't so damned good looking.

Wouldn't you know it - the server crashed while the permissions were being changed. Geez, maybe I should take it offline now and drag down to the shop to repair.

Get it to the shop and sure enough the entire F partition is missing (2T partition about half full). Doh. Power it down and wait for the drive to come in. Hopefully, the data can be recovered.

About a week later, the drive finally comes in. I swap them out and boot up expecting to see a rebuild message. Nope - the RAID card only sees the two new drives and none of the old ones - incomplete array. So I call 3Ware. They had a fibre cut and had intermittent phone operation so I lost the tech in the middle of the call.

Did I mention that while I’m working on this I have the fans disconnected? The stack get mighty warm with no air blowing at it.

So while working on it a third drive failed.
 

PS-RagE

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 11, 2000
Messages
4,298
That flushing sound was the sound of 3T of data going bye, bye.

The photos are backed up in two other locations - no loss.

The music is a copy of the master that resides on my workstation - no loss.

The movies though ....... far too much data to back up - poof. It would appear I have a lot of re-ripping to do.
 

rogue_jedi

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 6, 2002
Messages
4,821
Ouch... I lost about 2tb of data over the summer, the linux drivers for the cards I'm using kind of suck, so it kept dropping disks it shouldn't have, and rebuilding the raid5 - eventually that corrupted everything :/

Turns out one controller was flaky as well, have to RMA that still...

Losing a raid5 really sucks, it gives you a false sense of security :/ Good luck getting the data back together.
 

uzor

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 17, 2004
Messages
7,658
Ow. Those posts hurt to read. Depending on how many you have, maybe you can automate the process somewhat with a DVD Autoloader.
 

PS-RagE

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 11, 2000
Messages
4,298
Here we go again. :rolleyes:



Obviously, stacking 12 hardrives one atop the other ain't gonna work.



I'm done screwing around with this. I called up my supplier and raised his eyebrows when I told him what to order for me.



It came in today:



newservr63.jpg




newservr64.jpg
 
Top