RDP caused Windows XP Pro to corrupt profile?

roaf85

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 8, 2005
Messages
2,766
NOTE: "Tim will be the name of the made up user account on my machine"

Ok I have never seen this. Up until about 5 months ago I had always used my PC locally with me sitting at it with a monitor etc. I would log into the only user profile (Tim) on that machine that was the administrator. In total there was 2 accounts if you want to get technical, which was the built in admin and my account with admin rights. Computer is joined to a work group "myhouse"

So about a month ago I sold the monitor I was using and now am saving for a computer build this winter. You see I started a new job 5 months ago and they gave me an Macbook Pro that is a hell of a lot better than my PC so I use that.

I have Windows RDP for Mac and I would remote into my PC. The first time I remoted in to my PC I would just do updates. About a week ago I noticed that when I would log in RDP was logging me into "Tim.Tim'sPC" (I did not create this manually) profile. It was not loading or even allowing me to access the files on the "Tim" profile even though I was passing the credentials of "Tim" when I would log into the machine via RDP.

So I tried to go into computer management and define the "Tim" home folder to be the Tim's documents, settings etc even though by default it did not need to be defined. After I did this still no luck.

So I busted out my roommates monitor and hooked it up to my computer and tried to log into the "Tim" account locally. When I did this it took me to the "Tim.Tim'sPC" profile.

Then I was like "oh shit" so in the end I created another account and I moved all the documents and application data to that account, but anyone care to explain this? I have never seen this happen.
 

Monkey34

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 11, 2003
Messages
5,128
First: Corrupted profiles happen (just like sh** happens).

Of all the corrupted profiles I've seen, I can't specifically attribute any to an RDP session being at fault. If it happens again, it may warrant digging in deeper, but I wouldn't lose sleep over it. It could just be coincidence that it happened after you began RDP'ing in........OR the Macbook is just following Jobs' orders - attacking Windows when it can.:D
 

gimp

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
10,121
I don't see it being a corrupt profile, personally.
Every time I've come across a corrupt profile, 1 of 2 things would happen.

1. The profile would attempt to load, but then get errors reading files, but still attempted to use the profile.

2. It wouldn't be able to load the profile at all, and instead would give an error message about not being able to read the local profile and Windows sets up a temp profile folder.

when did this start happening? Try looking in the event viewer around that time to see if anything was logged.

Check ownership on the old profile folder.
 

roaf85

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 8, 2005
Messages
2,766
I don't see it being a corrupt profile, personally.
Every time I've come across a corrupt profile, 1 of 2 things would happen.

1. The profile would attempt to load, but then get errors reading files, but still attempted to use the profile.

2. It wouldn't be able to load the profile at all, and instead would give an error message about not being able to read the local profile and Windows sets up a temp profile folder.

when did this start happening? Try looking in the event viewer around that time to see if anything was logged.

Check ownership on the old profile folder.
Most likely it started happening after I started to use RDP to access my computer remotely or after I sold my monitor.

I guess corrupted profile was not the right word, but I am not sure why my profile which would be logged in as Tim with Tim's Documents etc when using RDP I would try to pass the same login information and now it would take me to a profile that is Tim.Tim'scomputer.

I am not sure if it was something in the security layer of RDP or what. I just created a new user and migrated the data over. I will try to RDP into that account tonight and see what happens.

If it happens again I do have Windows 7 and hopefully my brother gets me that Clarksdale on loan, I mean i5 chip :)
 

Monkey34

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 11, 2003
Messages
5,128
I guess corrupted profile was not the right word, but I am not sure why my profile which would be logged in as Tim with Tim's Documents etc when using RDP I would try to pass the same login information and now it would take me to a profile that is Tim.Tim'scomputer.
I am not sure if it was something in the security layer of RDP or what. I just created a new user and migrated the data over. I will try to RDP into that account tonight and see what happens.
So if you login locally it's normal, but if you RDP in it goes to the Tim.Tim'sPC? Every time?

If the profile is corrupt, you won't get into it locally either.
 

roaf85

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 8, 2005
Messages
2,766
So if you login locally it's normal, but if you RDP in it goes to the Tim.Tim'sPC? Every time?

If the profile is corrupt, you won't get into it locally either.
I was able to log into to Tim and have it load Tim's Documents etc.

Then when I sold the monitor and used RDP and I was passing the login information for the Tim profile it would log me into a Tim.TimsPC profile which was different than the Tim account on the local machine. Do not know if RDP security settings had anything to do with this or what.

So after fighting it a few times I used my roommates monitor and hooked it up to my local pc. At the Log in window it said "Tim" profile so I thought hey maybe it is RDP. Upon logging into Tim profile it loaded the documents up for Tim.TimsPC profile. So you can see why I had to move the files from the Tim profile to a new account.

Like I said I never manually created a profile called Tim.TimsPC. It does not even show up on the User Accounts. Only the folder for Tim.TimsPC is in the documents and settings.
 

Monkey34

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 11, 2003
Messages
5,128
Ah, sounded like you meant RDP was the only time it was happening......I misunderstood. Yea, so it choked on the profile, and created a new one for you........you did right - make a new one and transfer the files. Surprised you didn't get an error, but it doesn't always.
 

roaf85

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 8, 2005
Messages
2,766
Ah, sounded like you meant RDP was the only time it was happening......I misunderstood. Yea, so it choked on the profile, and created a new one for you........you did right - make a new one and transfer the files. Surprised you didn't get an error, but it doesn't always.
This is fixed. Pain in the ass, but I RDPed into the new profile and all is well. An alternative is to create a new profile and just point the home folder at the old path, but fuck that I just moved everything to the new profile and then I upgraded to Windows 7 Pro, I mean I did this on the 22nd of Oct :)
 
Top