Radeon VII Owner's Club!

Discussion in 'AMD Flavor' started by ccityinstaller, Feb 19, 2019.

  1. sabrewolf732

    sabrewolf732 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,094
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Vega absolutely loves bandwidth, it seems to be the primary reason why VII is so much faster than vega 64.
     
  2. Curl

    Curl Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    231
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004

    I've been contemplating selling my VII as well. It's all stock still, haven't even bothered with any OCing at all. And tell me more about this 50% coupon...
     
  3. ccityinstaller

    ccityinstaller [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,235
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Sorry I didn't see your notification for this post. eBay gave me a 50% off sellers fee coupon but I needed up selling it here to DaveM...I don't think he is using the EK block though.
     
  4. Curl

    Curl Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    231
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    All good! I sold it the other day. Pulled $600 plus shipping on ebay
     
    cybereality likes this.
  5. UnknownSouljer

    UnknownSouljer [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,111
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    I just got a Radeon VII, joining the club. Meanwhile everyone else is bailing out. :LOL:
    Super happy with it. First high-end (or fairly high end) card I've had in 10 years. I'm able to max out what I want to so I'm happy.
    It has also drastically spend up my FCPX timeline renders even with really intensive effects, which was the main point of me getting this thing anyway.
     
    Maddness, cageymaru, Dayaks and 2 others like this.
  6. cybereality

    cybereality [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,944
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Better late than never.

    I gave my Radeon VII to my brother and he's been really happy with it (I think he had GTX 970 before).
     
  7. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    25,167
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Newegg was running a special I saw them for $569 maybe. I thought that was a pretty good deal all things considered.
     
  8. harmattan

    harmattan [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,258
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    It's a very good card. I've been back and forth between my 2080 and VI several times and it's the best $500-600 card available for 4k.
     
  9. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,126
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Pretty nice GIFT to your brother! Wish we were all so fortunate. A 700 dollar gift? Nice:)
     
    cybereality likes this.
  10. McClintoc

    McClintoc [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    16,345
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    I'm quite disappointed in my Radeon VII. I don't feel I ever got the performance out of it that it is supposed to be cable of. Also, about a month ago, it started artifacting. I did not over-clock it. I RMA'd it the one AMD sent back to me crashes all my games after just a few minutes of game play, even after updating the drives. I run a 1440p monitor and I tried a video stress test (MSI Kombustor) at 1080p and that crashed my whole computer. I am not a all impressed by the Radeon VII. I was excited when I got it but after all this, it's a piece of shit.
     
  11. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,891
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    I don't think that this is fair -- yes, your Radeon VII copies may have been faulty, but that does not at all mean that the Radeon VII itself is a poor product, rather quite the opposite.

    I'd honestly recommend that you do another RMA. You shouldn't have to do multiple RMAs to get a working card, of course, but for what it is the Radeon VII is still the best of its type, so if you're using it for its strengths it's definitely worth the hassle.
     
    Maddness, rc3ilynt and cybereality like this.
  12. Gideon

    Gideon 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,439
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    I would try a different power supply before assuming it's the video card.
     
    Maddness, dvsman, jbc029 and 3 others like this.
  13. cyklondx

    cyklondx Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    362
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    current drivers should show you ASIC Power, and Tj Max I recommend recording them - if its after it reaches certain Wattage then i'd go with PSU or even your mobo. If its Tj Max then well your reference cooling doesn't contact your die correctly.
    I had crashes while I was on air with Tj Max was hitting 120'C... (non-oc) There was a problem with mounting - die contact on reference cooling. ~ After mounting waterblock, everything changed.

    (on water - my radeon vii is still going oc strong. I typically run it overclocked @ 2GHz 1.1v ~ Tj Max at full load hangs around 60-85'C (boinc milkyway@home with 2 wu's around ~70-81'C -- 0 crashes; 24x7 compute for last 167h))
     
  14. UnknownSouljer

    UnknownSouljer [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,111
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Anyone WC their VII? I’m considering it just for loudness reasons.

    Like an EK block with a Phoenix Radiator (integrated pump). Something really small and basic.
     
  15. newls1

    newls1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,213
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    I have an EKWB on mine and IMO its the only way to use these cards. Tweak the powerplay tables and set your OC, and card really wakes up but at the expense of using ALOT of power. @ 2025MHz Core / 1150HBM @ 77% power limit, my core never exceeds 36/37c and "hotspot" temp hovers in the mid 70c's.... Good card, just PLAGUED with terrible driver support.
     
  16. cyklondx

    cyklondx Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    362
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Running mine with EKWB, (post above describes clock/temps) over 2 rads (360, and 120) -- it watercools 2 pc's.


    I don't have issues with drivers, well except that it doesn't give me option to enable image sharpening but shows bus type as pci-e 4.0.
    https://hardforum.com/threads/radeo...x-vega-56-and-radeon.1987168/#post-1044349007 || got new monitor since then with hdr, freesync and all - still option is not present with newest drivers.
     
  17. newls1

    newls1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,213
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    You have driver issues if you are OC'ing and using ANY DRIVER past 19.7.5 and may not know it. Any OC you apply in wattman/msi afterburner, etc... will not apply in any game as drivers past 19.7.5 for a 1700"ish" mhz cap and goodluck figuring out a way around it.
     
  18. jbc029

    jbc029 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    488
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    No. Mine holds 1900/1200 just fine in-game on 19.9.2, playing division 2, FF14 or Witcher 3.
     
  19. newls1

    newls1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,213
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    screenshot plz?
     
  20. cyklondx

    cyklondx Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    362
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    I do not have issue with that, the clocks are sticking. Using built in global wattman (one inside radeon tools). (riva tunner with hwinfo to track clocks etc.)

    but then i'm also running ancient version of win10
    upload_2019-11-7_18-8-42.png
     
  21. jbc029

    jbc029 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    488
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    How about a recording of it. You can se the game is active, Wattman in the background, card holding steady between 1900 and 1915, HBM 1199-1200. Then I click back to wattman and show that the driver is 19.9.2.



    Edit: looks like we have to wait for processing to up the resolution...can't read much at 360p.
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  22. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,610
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    You sure about that? Is it an acknowledge issue? My VII when I had it plumbed in ran toe to toe with my TXP.
     
  23. newls1

    newls1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,213
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    thank you so much for taking the time to do that! I wonder what so many of us are doing differently and have issues
     
  24. McClintoc

    McClintoc [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    16,345
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    As in my power supply is going bad or not enough watts? My PSU is 1,000 and everything is running fine (no games crashing) while I am running my back-up RX 590.
     
  25. Gideon

    Gideon 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,439
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Yes your power supply could be giving up the ghost on the power demand as a VII will draw quite a bit more power then the 590. The symptoms you described are often a caused by a failing power supply and it's often the oldest piece of equipment in your machine.
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  26. cyklondx

    cyklondx Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    362
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    There might be something in terms of no-oc ability within the driver, its not affecting some people - but others are affected. I assume it might be either prior mods / older win versions etc.
    I was using power mod to enable my vii to go beyond 300W. At this moment it seems to be locked to 250W

    Try this tool (its also for radeon vii)
    https://www.igorslab.media/morepowe...x-5700-xt-tweaking-and-overclocking-software/
     
  27. jbc029

    jbc029 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    488
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Not sure. I'm mostly current on my Win 10 patching. Been on 1903 for a while. I do use the amdcleanup util every time I install a new driver. I never just install over the old one.
     
  28. newls1

    newls1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,213
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    yeah, the MPT tool the programmer said he was actually releasing a new version today to fix the OC issue......
     
  29. Crispy002

    Crispy002 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,352
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Anyone else having periodic minor artifacts or black screens? I've had better luck with some driver releases compared to others so I'm thinking the hardware might be ok, but to still have issues this long after release is pretty crappy. I'm still on 1803.
     
  30. cyklondx

    cyklondx Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    362
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    no artifacts or black screens here. (well unless i overclock it too much, and driver crashes.)
     
  31. jbc029

    jbc029 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    488
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Just something that crossed my mind the other day...check to make sure chill isnt enabled. As, even if the switch shows no, flip it on, restart, flip it off, restart again. Just a thought.
     
    cyklondx likes this.
  32. cyklondx

    cyklondx Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    362
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    fun part, it doesn't exist anymore. (at least on mine.)

    upload_2019-11-11_1-40-41.png
     
  33. UnknownSouljer

    UnknownSouljer [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,111
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    I finally got around to doing the washer mod. I also re-pasted with Kryonaut. Wish I had done this sooner. I would have overheating issues after running the card hard for an hour and a half or so. And now that issue is gone. I guess insufficient pressure on the stock HS is for reals. (Side benefit is that it takes longer for the fans to spin up due to it taking longer to heat up. Quieter video card in general is always better for me).
     
  34. NovaCloud

    NovaCloud Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    468
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    I know I have seen guides online for the washer mod.. From your personal experience, what kind of washers did you use and how many on each corner?
     
  35. UnknownSouljer

    UnknownSouljer [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,111
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    I basically just followed the original guide as created by TechPowerup.
    https://www.techpowerup.com/review/amd-radeon-vii/33.html
    I then went and got nylon washers that met the dimensions as in the article. In the article they give metric dimensions, but unfortunately for me the Home Depot I went to only had washers in imperial. I ended up buying two sets of different sizes just to make sure I wouldn’t have to go back. They were less than $.80 for a set of 5 so it wasn’t a big deal to buy them both to bypass possible hassle.

    The size I ended up using were #6. I later measured them and they are basically the same as the metric size listed in the article. 3mm inner, 6mm outer, .05mm thick.

    DOYWSMjWWvcbpEoCe0CIbvVGQM4wGvWPVoQybg9Y23ABjzH_Q3QbQWo5T7BZy_DYrZiMiz-WwUlK9LdyQo=w768-h1024-no.png

    For installation I did it more or less like you would a car tire. I undid two screws, opposite diagonal corners for the HS. Then slid the washers in, just one each, and screwed them down half way. Then I did the other two with the same method.
    After the washers were all in I tightened them in a cross pattern, like you would if you were installing a tire. Diagonal opposite corners, and then the other two. I didn’t try to measure force or anything. I basically went until they were fully tight, which makes sense to me as the whole point of this mod is to increase pressure by that .05mm amount.

    The Kryonaut I had already done earlier so I didn’t bother to reapply for this mod. If you need to do that then deinstallation of the entire HS is a whole other beast. Before you do that make sure you buy a good amount of thermal pads for the RAM and VRM’s. You can’t apply thermal paste on those. I’d look up a separate article if you need to do that.

    If you don’t need to do that and just do what I did then this is a super simple procedure that will likely take you less than 10 minutes provided you have your Philips screw driver handy that is the appropriate size. Make sure too, as it would be bad to strip the screws. If you do want to repaste and repad, it will likely take 40 minutes to an hour. Depending on how thoroughly you clean off the graphite TIM and how careful you like to be with pads. I’m pretty meticulous so it takes me on the longer end.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2020
    NovaCloud likes this.
  36. NovaCloud

    NovaCloud Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    468
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Thanks mate. I appreciate the insight on this. I am looking into doing something like this but its always nice to get some input from actual people who have done the mod. Thank you.