Radeon VII and Samsung un43ku7500fxza no automode to PC on HDMI1

Discussion in 'AMD Flavor' started by Crowley, Mar 23, 2019.

  1. Crowley

    Crowley n00b

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    I recently got a new rig and this one runs a radeon vii. Previously I had a GTX 980. W/ the 980, it would allow my samsung un43ku7500fxza hdmi1 to auto choose PC(mode). With the radeon card, I have to manually choose it when I boot. Does anyone have any idea if there is a setting in the AMD settings that may fix this?



    thanks,
    Crowley
     
  2. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,433
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    From my Samsung TV (not the same model) I think you can define what is going to be used for that slot. There should be a Samsung TV menu displaying HDMI options for each HDMI slot.
     
  3. Crowley

    Crowley n00b

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    This is correct and I set it for PC, However, when I reboot, it defaults back to HDMI-DVI (something like that). When I had the GTX 980, it would auto choose PC so I never had to worry about changing it.

    Thanks for the quick reply though!

    Crowley
     
  4. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,433
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Which part is not doing what it is supposed to the TV or the PC ?
    I never had this problem what I do know that there is a large topic in the display forum section about how to get a TV as monitor working.
     
  5. Crowley

    Crowley n00b

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    I'll try over there as well .. honestly I don't know which side it is on, although I make the change to PC Mode on the TV. I just didn't have to do that with the Nvidia card as I guess it must have sent some signal to the TV that it was coming from a PC (the TV would automatically choose PC mode).
     
  6. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    21,072
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Could be the color settings in the driver's not defaulting/set to 4:4:4 or 4:4:2 or what ever the TV supports so the TV isn't auto switching. That's just my guess.
     
  7. Dayaks

    Dayaks [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,655
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    I’ll be honest I don’t understand the question. I do know my JS8500 saves the settings per input. So when I switch to the input of my HTPC instead of xfinity all the settings are already right....