Radeon HD 7970 into GHz Edition by bios

PnkPwrRngr

Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
852
I want to see a few success stories before I jump on this, although have a bios switch loosens the pressure a bit of breaking the card completely.
 

Haste266

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
7,818
thanks. probably gonna try it out some point since i can do 1125 core 1575 mem at stock volts on my reference 7970. after i hear some other success stories, of course. :p
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
2,811
Well I just did it...Booted up and got 1050/1500 defalt.. About to load up some crysis 2 and 3dmark to see if all is well.. My card does these speeds on stock voltage with out issues. So I should be good...Thanks OP for the file.
 
Last edited:

jackstar7

Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
568
Hope this functions for Crossfire'd cards, as I'd like to see if that boost functionality might actually offer more stability between cards (though potentially less).
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
2,811
As my Card gets hot I have seen it clock it's self up and down. So it looks like it works even on the older cards.. Can't wait to see what it does once it's on water in a few weeks..
 

NukeDukem

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
2,566
"A higher GPU clockspeed of 1000MHz, up from the 7970′s 925MHz.
A higher memory clockspeed of 1500MHz, up from the 7970′s 1375MHz.
And PowerTune’s new “Boost” feature, which allows the graphics to dynamically overclock itself up to 1050MHz if the GPU has thermal headroom."

So if my 7970's are already overclocked to 1125-1575 this is pointless to do, correct?
 

Blacklash

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
1,893
Interesting. I flashed the below BIOS into my 7950 a little while ago. It had low default voltage now it has 1193. It set the card to 1050|1425. It increased CCC limits to 1300|1600. It does 1150|1600 fine now straight from the CCC. Before it topped at mere 1035 on the core. That was all voltage related.

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/118377/VTX3D.HD7970.3072.120224.html

Yeah, I could have just used Trixx. Now I have set and forget without a third party app. I like that better.
 

gordon151

Gawd
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,001
Interesting. I flashed the below BIOS into my 7950 a little while ago. It had low default voltage now it has 1193. It set the card to 1050|1425. It increased CCC limits to 1300|1600. It does 1150|1600 fine now straight from the CCC. Before it topped at mere 1035 on the core. That was all voltage related.

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/118377/VTX3D.HD7970.3072.120224.html

Yeah, I could have just used Trixx. Now I have set and forget without a third party app. I like that better.

Yeah, if you had bricked your card you would have been crying to yourself why you didn't just use Trixx :/.
 

SicKlown42012

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
3,319
"A higher GPU clockspeed of 1000MHz, up from the 7970′s 925MHz.
A higher memory clockspeed of 1500MHz, up from the 7970′s 1375MHz.
And PowerTune’s new “Boost” feature, which allows the graphics to dynamically overclock itself up to 1050MHz if the GPU has thermal headroom."

So if my 7970's are already overclocked to 1125-1575 this is pointless to do, correct?

Pretty much. One good thing is it raises the CCC clock limits(according to a poster above), but you can also bypass those limits with third party tools.
 

SonDa5

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
7,430
Interesting. I flashed the below BIOS into my 7950 a little while ago. It had low default voltage now it has 1193. It set the card to 1050|1425. It increased CCC limits to 1300|1600. It does 1150|1600 fine now straight from the CCC. Before it topped at mere 1035 on the core. That was all voltage related.

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/118377/VTX3D.HD7970.3072.120224.html

Yeah, I could have just used Trixx. Now I have set and forget without a third party app. I like that better.



Is your card now a XT card? Did you unlock the shaders? GPU-Z url verification please.

That BIOS is dated very old.

What brand and model of HD7950 do you have?
 

raghu78

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
1,401
thanks. probably gonna try it out some point since i can do 1125 core 1575 mem at stock volts on my reference 7970. after i hear some other success stories, of course. :p

If you are doing 1125 and 1575 there is no point in flashing your HD 7970 BIOS . the HD 7970 Ghz are lower at 1050 / 1500. You would lose performance. And BIOS flashing is not trivial. you could brick your card. Nobody should be doing this. Instead they should manually clock in AMD CCC or third party tool like sapphire trixx and be done with it.
 

Haste266

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
7,818
If you are doing 1125 and 1575 there is no point in flashing your HD 7970 BIOS . the HD 7970 Ghz are lower at 1050 / 1500. You would lose performance. And BIOS flashing is not trivial. you could brick your card. Nobody should be doing this. Instead they should manually clock in AMD CCC or third party tool like sapphire trixx and be done with it.


im more interested in the automatic power adjustments that come with it
 

raghu78

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
1,401
im more interested in the automatic power adjustments that come with it

You don't understand that the voltages chosen for boost clocks are higher for the HD 7970 Ghz chips at 1.218v.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/6025/radeon-hd-7970-ghz-edition-review-catching-up-to-gtx-680/17

The max voltage found on HD 7970 chips was 1.175v . So your power consumption will actually go higher because you are increasing voltage. The HD 7970 chips with 1.175v hit 1125 Mhz without any voltage increase.

So what you are doing is increasing voltage and power when you really don't need to do that. I don't think thats really a smart thing to do. :)
 

Haste266

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
7,818
so, i went ahead and flashed my card. working so far. nice to see those higher stock clocks.

according to the afterburner monitor during 3d usage my stock voltage is 1.187
gpu-z is showing a fluctuation between 1.139-1.154
the stock volts on the slider in afterburner shows 1.131


which should I believe?
 

Flopper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 15, 2007
Messages
1,642
so, i went ahead and flashed my card. working so far. nice to see those higher stock clocks.

according to the afterburner monitor during 3d usage my stock voltage is 1.187
gpu-z is showing a fluctuation between 1.139-1.154
the stock volts on the slider in afterburner shows 1.131


which should I believe?

Both.
the progam use different visual.
Unwinder with afterburner showed real voltage (variation) but people complained that volt wasnt stable............................so he changed to set value.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2012
Messages
15
I also went ahead and flashed the BIOS on my Reference 7970 (Diamond). All is well. No problems playing a number of games. I also enjoy the higher stock clocks as well as CCC having higher OC limits. 36,700 GPU only score in Vantage with stock clocks.
 
Last edited:

exlink

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
6,034
This BIOS flash, if it has a very high success rate, could potentially make the HD 7970 (Non-Ghz Edition) a beyond incredible value. Once flashed, performance is very comparable to the GTX 680 for $100 (20%) less.

Going to keep an eye out on this, could potentially buy a HD 7970 if this BIOS flash proves highly successful. :eek:
 

The Mac

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
4,492
Im not sure thats true, as the ghz eddition chips are a result of streamline the node manufacturing process meaning they are much better binned than the regular 7970.

However, if you manage to get a well binned chip in a regualar 7970, this might be true.
 

featsdontfailme

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
411
Downloaded the file without a hitch.

Going to wait and see what other people get before doing this.

Should be able to flash this with ATI Winflash, no?:D

This would be cool only from the standpoint of jacking the CCC limits and being able to have Crossfired cards run OC'd without any 3rd party apps and disabling ULPS and whatnot.

Right now I use CCC to get 1125/1450, so my deal would be to try to get 1225/1550 or so.:D
 

raghu78

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
1,401
Downloaded the file without a hitch.

Going to wait and see what other people get before doing this.

Should be able to flash this with ATI Winflash, no?:D

This would be cool only from the standpoint of jacking the CCC limits and being able to have Crossfired cards run OC'd without any 3rd party apps and disabling ULPS and whatnot.

Right now I use CCC to get 1125/1450, so my deal would be to try to get 1225/1550 or so.:D

With sapphire trixx overclocking is easily possible beyond CCC limits. why would you want to flash the BIOS which is not advisable when things are working fine.
 

featsdontfailme

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
411
With sapphire trixx overclocking is easily possible beyond CCC limits. why would you want to flash the BIOS which is not advisable when things are working fine.

1) unless fixed, the last time I tried Trixx it would not "remember" the OC setting once the computer was turned off.
2) Trixx hasn't the monitoring functiions that Afterburner has.
3) I am not certain it works well in Crossfire.

Afterburner will monitor your cards functions OC or not.
4) Afterburner doesn't like Crossfire one little bit.

Flashing a GPU BIOS is not difficult at all with ATI Winflash.

Once flashed you can easily control Crossfired cards via CCC.


You will have the benefit of the powerboost function if you so desire, you do not have that with Trixx or Afterburner; although one would usually OC beyond that "boost" anyway.;)

5) This isnt woosie|OCP.........if you don't want to try something to squeeze your hardware, go visit evga or Tom's hardware.:eek:
 

Blacklash

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
1,893
Yeah, if you had bricked your card you would have been crying to yourself why you didn't just use Trixx :/.

I've been flashing cards for years. I've had a flash fail on me twice.

Both times I was able to recover the cards in question by placing a spare card in my primary PCI-e slot and the corrupt card in a secondary. Then I would aim the flash program at the corrupt card and restore the original BIOS.

It is possible to "blind" flash a card back to its original BIOS and I've never had to attempt that because I keep an old spare about for emergencies.

So I've never permanently "bricked" a card due to flashing its BIOS.
 

Eluder79

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
383
I'm going to assume it wouldn't make sense to flash this BIOS on non reference cards like the Windforce or DCUII Top cards?
Only reason I would want to is for the increased CCC limits since none of the apps seem to work for this aspect anymore.
 

raghu78

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
1,401
1) unless fixed, the last time I tried Trixx it would not "remember" the OC setting once the computer was turned off.
2) Trixx hasn't the monitoring functiions that Afterburner has.
3) I am not certain it works well in Crossfire.

You will have the benefit of the powerboost function if you so desire, you do not have that with Trixx or Afterburner; although one would usually OC beyond that "boost" anyway.;)

I have used sapphire trixx . trixx allows you to save the OC settings in a profile and load it up when i want (while playing a game). thats what i do. when not playing games i just leave all settings at default. do what suits you.
 

SonDa5

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
7,430
It is possible to "blind" flash a card back to its original BIOS and I've never had to attempt that because I keep an old spare about for emergencies.


I recently had to do a blind flash because I erased both of my working BIOSs by accident on my Sapphire HD7950 950mhz edition. It wasn't hard to do with atiflash because I know the name of the file I had and knew the commands to perform the flash.


If you have a CPU with and igpu like a 2500k or 3570k you can also just unplug power from from video card connectors and then put display cable output from mb and pull a stick of ram out and then the mb will boot up and ask for bios settings using the igpu. (my MSI Z68 G3 works like this anyways). So for me a back up video card isn't needed because I can boot with display from CPU igpu and then once booted up I can shut down and connect power cable back to video card and then start up again with igpu and perform a flash using atiflash with the display working.

I think most "bricked" cards are just bad flashes that can be fixed.
 
Last edited:

FragMagnet

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2000
Messages
1,529
So from the short list of people who have tried, there is success with the Diamond and Sapphire's, but no luck on the XFX reference cards
 

featsdontfailme

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
411
What is the benefit of doing this? : /

"A higher GPU clockspeed of 1000MHz, up from the 7970′s 925MHz.
A higher memory clockspeed of 1500MHz, up from the 7970′s 1375MHz.
And PowerTune’s new “Boost” feature, which allows the graphics to dynamically overclock itself up to 1050MHz if the GPU has thermal headroom."

If you use a single card and Afterburner, with unofficial overclocking enabled......I honestly can't see the benefit.....except for the new "Boost" features?:D
 
Top