R7000 vs R8000

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by atreidesgoldenpath, Aug 20, 2018.

  1. atreidesgoldenpath

    atreidesgoldenpath Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    473
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    I have loved my R7000 for 3 years until recently I started having wireless issues.

    I thought upgrading to a R8000 was a no brainer but it lasted 2 days before I took that piece of junk back to Best Buy for a refund.

    The range was horrible compared to my R7000. On 5G I was down to 1 Mbps in my kitchen which is about 20 feet from the router. Outside my house I could get neither band whereas with the R7000 I had coverage all around the outside of my house.
     
  2. goodcooper

    goodcooper [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,301
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    get an edgerouter x and a unifi ac lite and call it a day
     
    Mr. Baz and FNtastic like this.
  3. atreidesgoldenpath

    atreidesgoldenpath Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    473
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Thank you. I opted for the AC-LR for a few more bucks, hoping to squeeze a little more range out. I'm looking at EdgeRouter vs USG now... I got cross-eyed trying to find a consumer router < $300 that works well. I'm convinced there isn't one right now.
     
    goodcooper and FNtastic like this.
  4. goodcooper

    goodcooper [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,301
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    You won't need the LR, but good job!
     
  5. atreidesgoldenpath

    atreidesgoldenpath Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    473
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    I went from so excited to so disappointed.

    I can only get a total bandwidth of 50 Mbps out of the AP no matter what I do.

    I have a 200 Meg connection.

    I even had Ubiquiti remote into my controller to troubleshoot and they could not resolve or increase the speed at all.
     
  6. goodcooper

    goodcooper [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,301
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Sounds like you have real bad placement, and/or super congested bands
     
  7. atreidesgoldenpath

    atreidesgoldenpath Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    473
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    This is with me sitting 5-10 feet from the AP with line of sight.

    I did an RF scan and there doesn’t appear to be any 5GHz activity showing up.

    The cap is so conspicuously at 50 Mbps.
     
  8. goodcooper

    goodcooper [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,301
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    What router is it? I would plug directly into the service providers equipment and check it there, too
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  9. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge Not the Idiot YOU are Looking for

    Messages:
    8,084
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Definitely some goofiness going on here. Keep plugging at it, and if it doesn't behave, just exchange it.
     
  10. atreidesgoldenpath

    atreidesgoldenpath Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    473
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    I have it on a Nighthawk R7000 router. I will check a couple things related to this tonight, thanks for the tips.
     
  11. atreidesgoldenpath

    atreidesgoldenpath Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    473
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Some progress. I temporarily installed a new Linksys EA9300 router (only thing available at Walmart). My speed tests are up to 90 Mbps through the AC-LR. I put an order in for the USG, after which I will return the EA9300 to Walmart. The EA9300 is not that impressive. It's doing some QoS stuff that was throttling me, even with it turned off. Stupid consumer routers!

    Hopefully the USG arriving on Tuesday will put everything right.........
     
  12. ZeqOBpf6

    ZeqOBpf6 Gawd

    Messages:
    544
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Significant problems with three different brand new devices, I dunno, maybe there's issues with your computer itself?
     
  13. bbenz33

    bbenz33 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    366
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
  14. atreidesgoldenpath

    atreidesgoldenpath Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    473
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    I'm not talking about performance on my computer, I'm talking about wireless performance to my phones and iPads.

    The EA9300 appears to do some throttling by default even though the default setting for QoS is disabled. After you enable the QoS, and set your maximum bandwidth, and then disable QoS again, it doesn't do the throttling. Speeds went from the LAN connection from 100 to 200 Mbps.

    I am getting my full bandwidth now through the EA9300, I just don't like the interface.

    iPhone 8 wireless speed test this morning:

    EA9300: 178 Mbps
    UAP-AC-LR: 87 Mbps
     
    ZeqOBpf6 likes this.
  15. ZeqOBpf6

    ZeqOBpf6 Gawd

    Messages:
    544
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    I thought DDWRT didn't support WiFI on the R7000.
     
  16. goodcooper

    goodcooper [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,301
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    is the port on the ac lite negotiating at 100 or 1000? any time you're around ~88 mbps max, good to check it's negotiating at a gig
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  17. bbenz33

    bbenz33 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    366
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Been running it for years and it works great in fact I only use the R7000 as an AP. The link I posted is the site that Kong posts the R7000 DD-WRT firmware that he builds.
     
    ZeqOBpf6 and IdiotInCharge like this.
  18. atreidesgoldenpath

    atreidesgoldenpath Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    473
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    This is kind of going off topic, but..

    I got my USG installed last night and removed the EA9300 from service.

    My iPhone 8 wireless speed tests against the AC-LR are up to around 125 Mbps. This is on around 150 Mbps bandwidth when testing through the LAN.

    Wireless surfing feels much snappier than it did on my Nighthawk router.

    My ISP doesn't seem to be doing a good job of supplying a reliable 200 Mbps speed. Either that, or I need a new cable modem. Geez, I've replaced just about everything else in my network.
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2018
  19. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge Not the Idiot YOU are Looking for

    Messages:
    8,084
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Have them dig into the line quality. Might be a rough connection between the modem and the local loop dropping packets etc. This would look like ping spikes on your end, you won't see the packets dropped as the link between modem and CO is its own connection, and it's something that the provider should be able to observe directly.
     
  20. atreidesgoldenpath

    atreidesgoldenpath Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    473
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Remotely of course they say everything looks good. They sent some refresh or reset signals to the modem. I seem to be right at 150 Mbps. They offered to schedule someone to come out and look but I don’t have a call back yet.
     
  21. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge Not the Idiot YOU are Looking for

    Messages:
    8,084
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    It'd be worth it; I know I have some concerns with my line, and they did admit when they looked remotely that there appeared to be some dropped packets, which I do see as weird lag spikes, but I've just been too busy to worry about it and it hasn't risen above the minor annoyance level yet. If I were gaming competitively, I'd be screaming.

    Just have them make sure that their local side is good. If they can't get 200Mbps regularly to a device directly connected to their modem, they're overcharging you ;)