quick question for you mac guys....

Cthulhu

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 1, 2003
Messages
394
do macintosh use a different type of ram? or can you just put regular old pc2700 ddr in there? i don't know jack about them... :(
 

Absentee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 27, 2004
Messages
9,412
Cthulhu said:
do macintosh use a different type of ram? or can you just put regular old pc2700 ddr in there? i don't know jack about them... :(
yes





























normal ram...pc2700 will work
 

synergyo1

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
3,591
Cthulhu said:
do macintosh use a different type of ram? or can you just put regular old pc2700 ddr in there? i don't know jack about them... :(

What are you going to stick the ram into?
 

emailthatguy

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 4, 2002
Messages
503
depends on the mac dude. my intel imac uses ddr2 sodimms (laptop memory)

so yeah its industry standard stuff, but remember all the new intell stuff uses ddr2
 

NulloModo

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 16, 2002
Messages
4,602
Umm... if anyone has an Macintosh LC2 laying about, I have a box of RAM laying about I'd be willing to sell to you cheap :) (no clue how much is in there, but it is a box of ram (think of it like a woot bag 'o crap)).
 

Black Morty Rackham

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
4,728
NulloModo said:
Umm... if anyone has an Macintosh LC2 laying about, I have a box of RAM laying about I'd be willing to sell to you cheap :) (no clue how much is in there, but it is a box of ram (think of it like a woot bag 'o crap)).
That'd be great. Our LC only has 10 megabytes. I can't get Quake 4 running, and I suspect a lack of RAM might be the problem!
 

NulloModo

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 16, 2002
Messages
4,602
Black Morty Rackham said:
That'd be great. Our LC only has 10 megabytes. I can't get Quake 4 running, and I suspect a lack of RAM might be the problem!

ha ha. Let's see you maintain a 20 machine LC2 network free of pay for a couple years and see how snarky you get.

EDIT:

Appletalk, no less.
 

piako

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
1,613
Some of the older altivec models needed special speed code ram for 'supercomputer' performance i've read. 2-2-2
 
Top