Pulled the trigger on a new NAS

Zangmonkey

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
4,419
For the last few weeks I've been playing games trying to upgrade the drives in my aging QNAP ts-451+ from 8TB reds to 16TB gold's (they're popular this year :)

After about a month of copying, factory resetting, swapping, rebuilding, sectors scanning, x 4 and then secure wiping the reds I decided to say screw it and I pulled the trigger on a Synology DS1821+

Got two WD red Sn700 2TB nvme for sad cache, 32 GB of ecc RAM, two more WD gold's (6 total) and two WD red sata ssds.

My plan is raid6 the gold's, raid1 the data ssds for high-perf tier.

I didn't spring for a 10gbe nic for it (yet) because I don't have a switch to support that (yet) but I'm glad to know it's there.

Here's hoping the appliance will last me a while!
 

lilfiend

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
6,672
You can always do 10gb from just your pc to the nas :p

I don't have a 10gb switch but I have 4 computers daisy chained through x540-t2 nics for personal fast transfers as no one else in the house needs 10gb, just me, my nas, and my servers :)
 

Zangmonkey

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
4,419
You can always do 10gb from just your pc to the nas :p

I don't have a 10gb switch but I have 4 computers daisy chained through x540-t2 nics for personal fast transfers as no one else in the house needs 10gb, just me, my nas, and my servers :)
Nah. My network is all omada and they're adding some new 10G gear this year so I'll add a switch. Plus my WAPs will need ports anyhow.
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
20,098
Soooo many times I considered getting a NAS.
I helped friends set up their own but could never pull the trigger.
Instead I use a silent old 6700K+1080ti PC hidden in the living room thats also the web browser, video player + moderate gaming machine etc.
A PC is so capable.

6700K has a TRUE120 cooler with 2 silent fans, 1080ti has an Arctic Cooling - Accelero Extreme III cooler, quiet reliable and cheap!
1TB Sabrent PCIE 3.0 NVME boot drive.
Measured at wall: 60W idle, 74W with 4 large HGST/WD drives powered up is ok (can take 8 SATA drives). Mine isnt the best 6700K ever so you may do better.
Not tried lowering the power use apart from setting drives to power down after 5 mins.
The 18TB drive averages around 200MB/s without RAID, wonderful drive.

My situ is not everyones. I like reading everyones setups and the benefits.
Just felt like adding something to the pool and perhaps an option to consider :)
 

Deadjasper

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
2,265
My media server is a Supermicro SC 825 chassis with 6 6TB SAS 12GB drives running under FreeNAS (Yea, I know I should upgrade to TrueNAS but I'm a if it ain't broke don't fix it kinda guy). It's a bit of a power hog but it's only fired up when needed.
 

Deadjasper

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
2,265
With power costs going up the way they are, I only want something pulling 15-25W for 24/365 usage.

The days of mum and dad paying was nearly 30 years ago.

I hear ya. Some day I'll move to a Xeon D bassed system with all solid state storage but till then it's run only when needed. I also have a couple of switched PDU's so I keep all my servers in cold shutdown when not needed. One of them is an APC with scheduling. I use it on my main desk and it powers off 2 computer, a scanner, a switch and an auxiliary power strip and everything plugged into it between 12 midnight a 7am.
 

SamirD

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
5,200
I hear ya. Some day I'll move to a Xeon D bassed system with all solid state storage but till then it's run only when needed. I also have a couple of switched PDU's so I keep all my servers in cold shutdown when not needed. One of them is an APC with scheduling. I use it on my main desk and it powers off 2 computer, a scanner, a switch and an auxiliary power strip and everything plugged into it between 12 midnight a 7am.
I love epdus. I got some last year and have wondered how I've gotten along before them. :D
 

Keljian

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
1,424
With power costs going up the way they are, I only want something pulling 15-25W for 24/365 usage.

The days of mum and dad paying was nearly 30 years ago.
I tried to achieve that with my synology 420+/3x 10tb WD red plus setup. I got close. 33.5W with drives spinning at idle. Only way I could get less is if I only went 2 drives or ssd. Helium drives could have saved me maybe 1w each. With drives not spinning it is circa 7w, but spin up time and thermal cycling may cause problems.

My original plan was to go for two 18tb drives in a two bay system, but that seemed poor economically as there was no room for expansion and being raid 1, I would have lost a lot of space.
 
Last edited:

SamirD

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
5,200
For power savings, you can't really beat just having a single drive in the nas and some externals you plug in when you want to sync them. That way you're only using power when you're using the drives except for the one in the nas. (y)
 

Keljian

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
1,424
For power savings, you can't really beat just having a single drive in the nas and some externals you plug in when you want to sync them. That way you're only using power when you're using the drives except for the one in the nas. (y)
I mean, my pc/monitor uses 27W in standby mode… if I turned that off on days I am not home/not using it, I would be better off.
 

SamirD

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
5,200
I mean, my pc/monitor uses 27W in standby mode… if I turned that off on days I am not home/not using it, I would be better off.
Yeah, to me sometimes this power savings stuff just goes too far. 27w over the course of a year is like what, $30? Might be easier to save $30 somewhere else, lol.
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
20,098
I mean, my pc/monitor uses 27W in standby mode… if I turned that off on days I am not home/not using it, I would be better off.
In the UK @ £0.28 / KWh inc 5% VAT, 10W left on permanently is approx £2 per month.
27W would be closing on £5 a month. It would see proper use some of that time say 20% (4.8hrs/day), so make that £4/month, £48/year wasted.
Worth switching off imo.

We are looking at a 50% hike in that price this Autumn as well, not good times.
And NVidia are supposedly releasing 800W cards, lol.
 
Last edited:

SamirD

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
5,200
And NVidia are supposedly releasing 800W cards, lol.
Yeah, it's always funny to me how people tout newer servers/systems as being more efficient and yet the newer power supplies keep growing in capacity, lol.
 

Keljian

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
1,424
In the UK @ £0.28 / KWh inc 5% VAT, 10W left on permanently is approx £2 per month.
27W would be closing on £5 a month. It would see proper use some of that time say 20% (4.8hrs/day), so make that £4/month, £48/year wasted.
Worth switching off imo.

We are looking at a 50% hike in that price this Autumn as well, not good times.
And NVidia are supposedly releasing 800W cards, lol.
To be fair, I work from home 3 days a week, so those days I spend 7-9 hours on it, but otherwise…
 

daglesj

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,566
I've gone drastic by even down clocking both our main PCs that are on from 9pm till 6pm. My X99 rig was running at 4GHz and is now at 2.5GHz. I think the GF's web machine is a AMD FX8350 that's now running at 2GHz. She hasn't noticed.
 

Keljian

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
1,424
I've gone drastic by even down clocking both our main PCs that are on from 9pm till 6pm. My X99 rig was running at 4GHz and is now at 2.5GHz. I think the GF's web machine is a AMD FX8350 that's now running at 2GHz. She hasn't noticed.
I have gone to extreme lengths to save power.. most of the time when in use the 9900k uses 45w with monitor…
 

SamirD

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
5,200
I think the GF's web machine is a AMD FX8350 that's now running at 2GHz. She hasn't noticed.
Lol, might be able to replace that with some newer low-powered cpu and she won't notice that either.
 

daglesj

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,566
Lol, might be able to replace that with some newer low-powered cpu and she won't notice that either.

Very true. Though if I do go to a newer platform I have to get a new CPU/Motherboard and ram. Someone told me to upgrade her to a 3600 rig. Spend XXX to save XX!

The world sucks right now! :cry:
;)
 

mda

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
2,184
Be careful on the SSD cache. Heard of read only caches crashing live volumes on the synology.
 
Top