public webserver

hacktor2

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 18, 2004
Messages
263
i am currently behind a Linksys BEFW11S4. The router is upstairs while 2 of my computers (including my server) is downstairs. I have my main computer connected to the router (i only have 1 line coming down from the router) which is connected to my first onboard NIC, then i have my server connected to my 2nd onboard NIC on my main computer and i have the connections bridged.

My question is... what steps do i need to take to make my webserver accesable from the net? I have already registered a dynamic dns. Do i have to have my server connected to the router itself?

I have messed around with everything and have gotten myself pretty confused.

Currently, I have my webserv on a static ip 192.168.1.25. I setup a static route on my router, and also have set 192.168.1.25 in a dmz. In addition, i have port 80 setup to foward to ip 192.168.1.25.

This is my first time setting up a public webserver and have gottem myself confused.

Can anyone help me with my router setup and webserver? i'm running fedora core 5 with apache. Thanks!
 

hacktor2

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 18, 2004
Messages
263
I have my server connected via ethernet to the 2nd NIC on my main computer. My first NIC (on my main computer) is hooked up to the router via ethernet. I have bridged the 2 internet connections.

Do i need to be directly connected to the router?
 

unhappy_mage

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - October 2005
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Messages
11,455
What kind of internet connection do you have? Are you sure they let you run servers on port 80 (most residential connections don't)? Try accessing your internet IP (use myipaddress.com to find it) and see if that works; otherwise try putting the server on a different port (8080 is the traditional choice) and see if that works.

 
Z

Zinn

Guest
just hook the server up to your router. bridging between your downstairs computer and the server is a bad idea and would be difficult to get working.
 

drizzt81

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 21, 2004
Messages
12,361
I am wondering why do you have the bridged connection in the first place? If that computer doing media conversion (i.e. Coax to Twisted Pair) or something? otherwise, it is likely easier just to hook it up to the router. Open/ forward port 80 (or 8080) on the router rund dyndns client software and be done.
 

hacktor2

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 18, 2004
Messages
263
i only have 1 line coming downstairs, so for both to have an internet connection i have to bridge them. Earlier i connected the server directly to the router (used the 1 line coming from upstairs) with port 80 and port 8080 fowarded to its IP and i was still unable to access my web server from a free online proxy server i was using to test it.
 

benamaster

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
1,146
Depending on the firmware of the Linksys router it may not be fowarding the port correctly. Try it directly hooked up to the cable modem and then you can go from there. Since you mention Dynamic DNS I am guessing this is a consumer grade connection and they are blocking port 80 so I wouldn't plan on using this webserver for anything important or traffice heavy.
 

fl70

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2005
Messages
414
In the httpd file make sure this line is configured:
Listen 192.168.1.25:80
Listen 192.168.1.25:8080
No # sign (#Listen 192.168.1.25:80)
Restart apache
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
20,571
put a switch on the end of your single line downstairs?

And if you have a "home" internet service - read your agreement, most block and do not allow running of a web site and will often cut you off if you are caught trying to run one.

change the port to something other then 80 / 8080 to test if your ISp is blocking http servers.
 

hacktor2

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 18, 2004
Messages
263
i'll check the httpd file in a few minutes, and yes this is a consumer grade connection and will not be seeing any important information nor have heavy traffic - no more than 5 - 10 hits a day and that would be on a good day.

I called my ISP and asked if i could run a webserver off of my connection without going against my policy - the guy on the phone said i could... and if i get cut off, i have his name ;)
 

abudhu

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2004
Messages
1,653
So I am going to take it all you want to do is have a server so you can go to "www.yourwebsitename.com" and it would be your computer in your room? Thats pretty easy to do, (in fact I am writing a very detailed PDF on setting up a developers server).

So, first thing to do is install Apache or setup MS IIS. I suggest just downloading the .msi binary instead of the zip.

In your Conf file you can add at the very bottom something that looks like this:

Code:
NameVirtualHost 127.0.0.1
NameVirtualHost 192.168.1.1

<VirtualHost 127.0.0.1 192.168.1.1> 
ServerName [url]www.yourwebsitename.com[/url]
ServerAlias yourwebsitename.com
DocumentRoot "c:/www"
</VirtualHost>

I have made this quick movie showing you how to test/setup apache.
http://www.phipsiua.com/apache/TestApache.avi

The video move fast, but you should be able to understand what they are getting at and what you need to change in your httpd files.

---
On your Linksys router go to Applications and Gaming -- Port Range Forward -- Application: WEB | Start: 80 | End: 80 | Protocol: Both | IP: 192.168.1.25 | Enable (Check)

---
If your going to use a webname (i.e. www.yourwebname.com) with a server you have at home behind a router, you will need to get a free dns server, so you can setup your webname correctly.
 

hacktor2

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 18, 2004
Messages
263
heres an update:

i'm getting a 3 in 1 printer tomorrow, and i plan on using this linux box as a print server, so i'll be putting it up next to my router which will solve any issues with the bridging.

I've setup an account at dyndns and i'm using their dynamic dns service. It says it has my outside IP.

i've set my router to foward ports 80 and 8080 to my server (192.168.1.25)

but yeah, i'm going to double check my httpd file and make sure everything is cool

abudhu - i will want to have or see a copy of your pdf when its finished, and FYI i'm using fedora core 5 with apache and just wondering... if you don't mind, and since it sounds like you know what your talking about, can i pm you with questions when they come up?
 
Top