Problem uploading finished WU with classic systray client

amdgamer

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
4,880
Hi, I am very new to this as I have just started yesterday. I am currently running this on my laptop with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate and I am having trouble uploading the finished WU for slot 1 which was completed sometime overnight while I was sleeping. I will paste here parts of the log file...........

It appears to have given up trying to upload queue slot #1 and has started on a new WU now. Whene this queue slot is finished, will it try to go back and upload the previously finished WU again? I am currently running the systray client as an administrator, and am running Norton Internet Security although that hasn't caused me any problems ever since I ran this client as an admin. I know that some of you guys are very experienced with this and maybe could give me an idea.

[15:18:54] Finished Work Unit:
[15:18:54] - Reading up to 362448 from "work/wudata_01.arc": Read 362448
[15:18:54] - Reading up to 3519620 from "work/wudata_01.xtc": Read 3519620
[15:18:54] goefile size: 0
[15:18:54] logfile size: 928617
[15:18:54] Leaving Run
[15:18:58] - Writing 6576737 bytes of core data to disk...
[15:19:00] Done: 6576225 -> 4735911 (compressed to 72.0 percent)
[15:19:00] ... Done.
[15:19:00] - Shutting down core
[15:19:00]
[15:19:00] Folding@home Core Shutdown: FINISHED_UNIT
[15:19:02] CoreStatus = 64 (100)
[15:19:02] Sending work to server
[15:19:02] Project: 6316 (Run 714, Clone 11, Gen 55)


[15:19:02] + Attempting to send results [April 7 15:19:02 UTC]
[15:19:04] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:19:04] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[15:19:04] (171.64.65.111:8080)
[15:19:04] + Retrying using alternative port
[15:19:05] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:19:05] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[15:19:05] (171.64.65.111:80)
[15:19:05] - Error: Could not transmit unit 01 (completed April 7) to work server.
[15:19:05] Keeping unit 01 in queue.
[15:19:05] Project: 6316 (Run 714, Clone 11, Gen 55)


[15:19:05] + Attempting to send results [April 7 15:19:05 UTC]
[15:19:06] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:19:06] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[15:19:06] (171.64.65.111:8080)
[15:19:06] + Retrying using alternative port
[15:19:08] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:19:08] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[15:19:08] (171.64.65.111:80)
[15:19:08] - Error: Could not transmit unit 01 (completed April 7) to work server.


[15:19:08] + Attempting to send results [April 7 15:19:08 UTC]
[15:19:08] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:19:08] (Got status 503)
[15:19:08] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[15:19:08] (171.67.108.17:8080)
[15:19:08] + Retrying using alternative port
[15:19:08] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:19:08] (Got status 503)
[15:19:08] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[15:19:08] (171.67.108.17:80)
[15:19:08] Could not transmit unit 01 to Collection server; keeping in queue.
[15:19:08] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[15:19:08] + Attempting to get work packet
[15:19:08] - Connecting to assignment server
[15:19:09] - Successful: assigned to (171.64.65.65).
[15:19:09] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[15:19:09] Loaded queue successfully.
[15:41:34] + Could not connect to Work Server
[15:41:34] - Attempt #1 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.
[15:41:45] + Attempting to get work packet
[15:41:45] - Connecting to assignment server
[15:41:45] - Successful: assigned to (169.230.26.30).
[15:41:45] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[15:41:45] Loaded queue successfully.
[15:41:47] Project: 6316 (Run 714, Clone 11, Gen 55)


[15:41:47] + Attempting to send results [April 7 15:41:47 UTC]
[15:41:48] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:41:48] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[15:41:48] (171.64.65.111:8080)
[15:41:48] + Retrying using alternative port
[15:41:49] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:41:49] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[15:41:49] (171.64.65.111:80)
[15:41:49] - Error: Could not transmit unit 01 (completed April 7) to work server.


[15:41:49] + Attempting to send results [April 7 15:41:49 UTC]
[15:41:49] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:41:49] (Got status 503)
[15:41:49] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[15:41:49] (171.67.108.17:8080)
[15:41:49] + Retrying using alternative port
[15:41:50] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:41:50] (Got status 503)
[15:41:50] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[15:41:50] (171.67.108.17:80)
[15:41:50] Could not transmit unit 01 to Collection server; keeping in queue.
[15:41:50] + Closed connections
[15:41:50]
[15:41:50] + Processing work unit
[15:41:50] Core required: FahCore_82.exe
[15:41:50] Core not found.
[15:41:50] - Core is not present or corrupted.
[15:41:50] - Attempting to download new core...
[15:41:50] + Downloading new core: FahCore_82.exe
[15:41:50] + 10240 bytes downloaded
[15:41:50] + 20480 bytes downloaded
[15:41:50] + 30720 bytes downloaded
[15:41:51] + 40960 bytes downloaded
[15:41:51] + 51200 bytes downloaded
[15:41:51] + 61440 bytes downloaded
[15:41:51] + 71680 bytes downloaded.......................
 

musky

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2012
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
3,154
It will keep trying to upload the finished unit. My guess is that the server your client is trying to send to is either down or busy.
 

Mr. Pedantic

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
1,707
Just leave it. If a work unit hasn't uploaded by the time you get a new one, then it will keep trying at 6-hour intervals until it does. For the systray client there's no hurry; you'll have months and months to upload it before the deadline runs out. If it were a GPU or SMP WU, then it would be a more pressing concern since their deadlines are really short, but for the classic client there's nothing to worry about.
 

amdgamer

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
4,880
Thanks guys, it is 6 hours later and it has tried to upload again and has failed again. I checked their forums and it appears that some havn't been able to successfully upload for days now. One suggestion was to run the SMP console, except I can't seem to get it to work on my system, as I get a few errors when I try to set it up.
 

Mr. Pedantic

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
1,707
Yeah, why are you running the classic client when your Phenom II is perfectly capable of doing at least 6000 ppd with the SMP client? What are the errors? Maybe we'll be able to help.
 

amdgamer

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
4,880
Yeah, why are you running the classic client when your Phenom II is perfectly capable of doing at least 6000 ppd with the SMP client? What are the errors? Maybe we'll be able to help.

Hi, the issues appear to have resolved themselves as my first WU has finally uploaded successfully. It must have been a server issue. it was worth a whopping 346pts LOL!

I am actually running the classic client because I am running it on my laptop. My laptop generally stays on almost all the time anyway. It runs a Turion 64 X2 Ultra @ 2.5ghz with an ATI Radeon 4530 GPU. If HP would ever get around to releasing new graphics drivers for my laptop, I would definately be interested in running the GPU client as I am usually staring at excel and word files all day long with an occasional remote connection to a server. I currently have the 8.6 catalyst drivers, and I found out you need at least catalyst 8.7. ATI has Catalyst 10.3 for notebooks now, but those are for reference notebook GPU's only.

I've tried to set up the SMP console on my laptop before I downloaded the classic client, but it keeps telling me that I can't enter a blank password when running the install.bat file even though I have a blank password set up for Windows 7 x64 Home Premium. If I try to continue, it displays a few lines about unable to do something that I forgot about.

I am not sure if I want to use my desktop rig at this time as my computer room is literally hot enough as it is without running that beast full time. I keep looking around and maybe i'll give it a shot though if I can figure out how in the world to run the SMP console. I am not very good with these non graphical interfaces.
 

musky

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2012
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
3,154
You do need a Windows password to run the SMP client. It won't work without one. Seemed stupid to me as well, but that is how it works.
 

amdgamer

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
4,880
You do need a Windows password to run the SMP client. It won't work without one. Seemed stupid to me as well, but that is how it works.

Damn, didn't realize that. I guess I won't be running it anytime soon then as I just want to have the hassle of typing up a password each time I want to log onto my computer. My laptop can't do a whole lot, but i'll just keep letting it run with the classic client for now. If HP ever releases newer catalyst video card drivers, I may try the GPU client as well.

I'm more or less very new to this stuff as I only started yesterday, and the learning curve appears to be pretty steep.

BTW, I am trying to register on the hardfolding site and noticed that you need a statID# os something like that. Where can I find this? I've looked everywhere for it. I am currently folding under name amdgamer for team #33.
 

Mr. Pedantic

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 19, 2009
Messages
1,707
Your ID should be 1977768. Try that.

Damn, didn't realize that. I guess I won't be running it anytime soon then as I just want to have the hassle of typing up a password each time I want to log onto my computer. My laptop can't do a whole lot, but i'll just keep letting it run with the classic client for now. If HP ever releases newer catalyst video card drivers, I may try the GPU client as well.
You can get around that with TweakUI. For example on my desktop I have a password, but I bypass that at logon for Folding.
 

amdgamer

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
4,880
Your ID should be 1977768. Try that.


You can get around that with TweakUI. For example on my desktop I have a password, but I bypass that at logon for Folding.

Thank you so much as that number works! I am now registered at hardfolding. I just couldn't figure out where in the world to find it.
 
Top