Powerline adapater recommendation?

Joust

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
4,913
Gents,

I've bought cat6 cable to run through my house, but I was thinking a powerline adapter may be the better overall solution. Currently I'm running a firewall gateway, wired to an Asus 66r, bridged to an Asus 68r. The wifi stability on the farther AP is crap. I can, with some measure of difficulty, run cat 6. However, what kind of real world bandwidth can go through a powerline kit? I've been looking at the Netgear powerline 1000 (wired) or 1200 (wired).

I've looked at a mesh network, but I don't really want to come off the coin for it at the moment. Enterprise mesh is like $300/node.
 

Brian_B

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
3,356
Powerline is a crapshoot.

Latency is usually worse than WiFi. Speeds can be better, but that’s a big if. You need two circuits that are on the same phase in your breaker box or you see massive signal problems, and circuits tend to alternate, so that’s the big crap shoot right there.

I don’t think the adapter matters too much - either it will work becuase your breakers line up, or it won’t.

If you can run CAT your much better off in the long run.
 

Joust

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
4,913
Powerline is a crapshoot.

Latency is usually worse than WiFi. Speeds can be better, but that’s a big if. You need two circuits that are on the same phase in your breaker box or you see massive signal problems, and circuits tend to alternate, so that’s the big crap shoot right there.

I don’t think the adapter matters too much - either it will work becuase your breakers line up, or it won’t.

If you can run CAT your much better off in the long run.

I can do the breaker box shuffle if need be. Itd just be swapping two 15 amp breakers most likely. Otherwise, I do have access to another circuit.

So, let's assume they are on the same leg - is it decent ? Its use is for media streaming exclusively, network and internet.
 

criccio

Fully Equipped
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
13,930
I used Powerline as a solution for my parents house for a long time. We just replaced it with a 2-node Netgear Orbi system and wow, what an improvement. Definitely not "enterprise" but we can't really argue with the results.
 

Brian_B

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
3,356
I can do the breaker box shuffle if need be. Itd just be swapping two 15 amp breakers most likely. Otherwise, I do have access to another circuit.

So, let's assume they are on the same leg - is it decent ? Its use is for media streaming exclusively, network and internet.

Decent, yeah. On par with decent WiFi at any rate.
 

dvsman

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
3,567
I bought these D-Link Powerline 2000 Mbps, 1 Gigabit Port with Pass-Through (DHP-P701AV) from Amazon to try a similar setup. It works but I'm only getting about 30Mb/s or so. Fast enough to get the job done but no where near the claimed speeds.

http://a.co/d/58XJiZN

Since it's dependent on the internal wiring in your house + the starting and ending points, it makes it basically a crap shoot. No way anyone case will be similar to any other case.
 

Joust

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
4,913
So, what I'm hearing is...I'd be better off either running cable or doing a mesh network.
 

Schro

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
7,787
OP, have you looked at MoCa? It might be a bit more reliable...
 

IdiotInCharge

NVIDIA SHILL
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
14,679
I got this to solve remote disconnect issues. it works fine but the remote disconnects still happen. I think it is a problem with the laptop, perhaps overheating or driver related
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01H74VKZU/

Damn things are plummeting in price, that looks great!

To the OP: I have a Netgear 1000Mbps kit, which provides WiFi on the far end. It stays in the 330-350Mbps range, and that's just going through one wall. Certainly fast enough for my home theater kit and beat trying to run a cable in an apartment, but if I had the option, I'd run the cable.

Also, run CAT6a. That's 10Gbps to 100m.

Last note: buy from somewhere that you can return easily if you decide to go powerline or even mesh. There's no good way to know before purchase what connection speed and consistency you're going to observe in practice, but if you can clear say 200Mbps, I'd say you're golden for just about anything.
 

sinisterDei

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 1, 2004
Messages
1,488
I'm going to jump on the "powerline is shit" bandwagon. Even with the 2000 Mbps kits, folks are getting lab-condition speeds in the sub 500 Mbps range, which is ridiculous.

If you have the option to run Cat5e/6/6a, *always* go with Cat5e/6/6a.
 

Mega6

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 13, 2017
Messages
3,556
For my Mythbackend to RPi frontend purchased a NetGear Powerline 1000v2 Model: PL1000. The best thing since my SSD. Literally plug in and go. No config with DHCP. Very Pleased. 1080P no issues.

Connects at full rate >80Mbs, enough bandwidth for 4K

Getting 3-4ms latency over a switch, through the adapter to the RPi.


I looked at moca but more wires, adapters - looked way more of pain - unless you need to go to every single room. Powerline supports 4 adapters 1 from router and 3 to devices for most configs.
 

noremacyug

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
1,602
Very pleased with a TPLink set I picked up. It's connecting two buildings and passing through two breaker boxes. I haven't yet tested the actual throughput but it's at the minimum 30Mbit as I have seen those speeds on it from my ISP, I suspect it's considerably faster. Was going to pull some Cat6 then thought of this lazy way.
 
Top