Port won't forward cisco 871

Joined
Dec 12, 2004
Messages
584
I got this great router working fine and is forwarding all my ports except port 80. Even I tell it to do so, when trying from the wan or out side my network it can't get in.
My setup I have cox which is my ISP and I have total of 3 computers in the lan behind a gateway or router with class C internal ip as follows.
server computer 192.168.10.10; game rig 192.168.10.12 and laptop 192.168.10.11(my network uses static ip not DHCP)

My server computer I do have IIS running ftp with port 21, torrent client and 2 game servers HL2 deathmatch & condiiton zero
Here is what I have in the command line that is used to do NAT

ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.10.10 21 int fastethernet4 21

that's an example that is working for my IIS ftp on port 21 on my server computer which has an internal ip of 192.168.10.10. that is translate to out side on int fastethernet4 which eth4 is the wan port.
I did do the same thing but instead of port 21 i put port 80. Now when im on the out side I can't connect!
THis is what I also try, In the IIS console I change default port 80 to 8008 and went in to cisco router and create a new port forwarding to port 8008, guess what? it work. I was able to connect from out side to my site but I have to put www.yourserver:8008 which is tell my browser the port number.

I disable ip http server. What i need to do inorder to make port 80 forward to my server?
i try using nmap from out side which when I was at work to test.
This is what I got, 21tcp open and port 80 shows up but it shows 80tcp filtered.
Im trying to think that the router it self has web administration via port 80 or the SDM I prefer using the command line. Could this be the conflict?
But like I mention above I disable ip http server and indeed disable web management.
One more thing smtp is not working for my mail server. All other ports are working, even my torrent ports are forward normal.
 

chooper

n00b
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
9
Haha, sounds like you're being Cox-blocked! :D

It looks like your ISP blocks incoming port 80. Check it out for yourself: http://support.cox.com/sdccommon/asp/contentredirect.asp

EDIT: Sorry about the broken link. I tried to find a working link but Cox doesn't give a way to access the information directly as they use Javascript to load all of that crap (weird.) You can see the list yourself by going to support.cox.com, searching for "port" and clicking on the article titled "Information: Ports blocked or restricted by Cox High Speed Internet"
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2004
Messages
584
Yea sounds like it since there is nothing wrong with my setup. Oh btw the link is broken i get message Error:Error: ContentContent notnot foundfound.
I was thinking that as well, unless I get business account. One more thing if they really block port 80 how was I able to get in to my router from out side when I enable http to manage my router? I disable it in a min since is not secure at all. I was also able to set ssl via https://myrouterip. I did work from out side strange.
I don't care or really worry about it at the moment. Screw cox for that :p
 

swatbat

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
12,967
What you can do is get something like no-ip. With their managed dns plus they will do they redirect for you if I'm not mistaken. Pretty much even though they don't add the port it it will for them.

Something to look into. This way you also can tie a domain to your setup even if your wan ip changes.
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2004
Messages
584
I do have http://www.dyndns.com thatputs a domain name instead of having to type my actual ip which I use for my ftp server. So instead of typing my ip I will type the domain name I chose. Btw is free. Is not working for port 80.
I'm not going to worry then, just want to know if im not doing something right in my router. Like I said I'm able to type my ip address on a browser which uses port 80 by default to log in my router when I enable web base administration which is strange.

What you can do is get something like no-ip. With their managed dns plus they will do they redirect for you if I'm not mistaken. Pretty much even though they don't add the port it it will for them.

Something to look into. This way you also can tie a domain to your setup even if your wan ip changes.

not sure how or what you really mean by that.
 

swatbat

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
12,967
Yea you are using the free version of dyndns which is yourdomain.theirdomain.com.

With a pay service you could have yourdomain.com pointed to your ip. IE you register Velocitymaste.com or something and point it to it.

With no-ips version of this you can have them redirect the port as well. IE Velocitymaste.com would point to yourip:8080 or something so anyone you give the site's address too doesn't need to type the 8080 or whatever port you send it too. I want to say they do the redirect for free if you have the normal paid account with them which is like 25 bucks a year plus you buying your own domain name(which runs from like 4 bucks to 15 bucks depending on who you buy it through per year)
 

(V)andopr77

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
213
The port re-direct will redirect requests for port 80 to a port that you specify. COX does indeed block port 80 on regular "home" accounts. This is for bandwidth reasons. If you decide to go with no-ip.com, you are doing so at your own risk. COX does monitor how much bandwidth you use and you will receive a nasty gram if you exceed it. After a while, they will cut you off completely.
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2004
Messages
584
Thanks for the reply, now I get it. So if cox really monitor the bandwith wonder what is the limited per person. I have torrent client and I do have quite a bit of traffic. Cox never said anything. I guess thats because I use full encryption for my utorrent and I use very high port like in the 46000 range that cox don't block or is not aware off.
 
Top