Pictures Of Your Dually Rigs!

Discussion in 'Multiprocessing Systems' started by nuclearsnake, Jan 1, 2004.

  1. SpeedyVV

    SpeedyVV [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,212
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Here is my dual E5-2699 v3 box being built and bench tested

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Some early benchies:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Folding only seems to be running on half the threads or only on one CPU :-(

    [​IMG]

    Working on a MacPro G5 Case mode with side window and custom paint job.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2015
  2. rabidz7

    rabidz7 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,238
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
  3. gigatexal

    gigatexal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,153
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Dual 2699 wow
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2015
  4. tsubasa hanekawa

    tsubasa hanekawa Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    don't have pics of the system to hand but i do have a CPUz validation of my xeon rig :p once im home ill get the photos up on here in any case, the CPU's are old but they're brilliant for my use :p next step is eventually an SR2 as soon as i can afford it.

    validation: http://valid.x86.fr/m03s0q
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2015
  5. mikeblas

    mikeblas [H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2006

    Messages:
    12,775
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Thanks for quoting all those pictures! :rolleyes:
     
  6. gigatexal

    gigatexal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,153
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
  7. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,023
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Nice,

    This is like my server, Dual L5640's.

    I've got 96Gigs of Registered DDR3-1333 in mine though.
     
  8. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,023
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    I'm really amazed at how many of you are building these as desktops. Must have a lot of renderers / encoders in here.

    the 12 cores (24 threads) are great for my server, but I actually consider my 3930k's 6 cores/12 threads a bit overkill for my desktop. next upgrade (whenever that time comes, as this system still feels snappy) I will probably step down to a more mainstream quad core system and save a bunch of cash.

    Nothing I do on my desktop takes full advantage of this CPU, even in 2015, almost 3.5 years after purchase in 2011.
     
  9. tsubasa hanekawa

    tsubasa hanekawa Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    i have only 12gb due to it being given to me XD the plan is 24gb then eventually 48gb or 96gb but that's a plan for when i actually have money XD
     
  10. tsubasa hanekawa

    tsubasa hanekawa Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    i have mine mostly just for a few virtuilised servers and my main rig, it's more a case of id rather have it and not need it than need it and not have it :p though in cinebench it does score almost the same as a 3930K, not bad to say there's about a 1GHz difference as far as im aware :p
     
  11. tsubasa hanekawa

    tsubasa hanekawa Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
  12. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,023
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    There was a guy in the FS/FT forums on here selling registered 8GB DDR3-1333 Hynix sticks for $40 a piece for a while. Was a great deal, I picked up my last few from him.
     
  13. tsubasa hanekawa

    tsubasa hanekawa Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015

    doesn't sound bad :p shipping would cost allot to the UK though XD and at the moment i don't have 40 pence let alone what $40 would be after the exchange rate XD
     
  14. redmasc

    redmasc Gawd

    Messages:
    798
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    I had the L5640 in my SR-2 when I first got the board. Was able to hit 3.0GHz with it. Upgraded to the X5680 on the cheap using an ES version and now I'm at 4.3GHz.

    5 years later, I'm still happy and extremely satisfied with the SR-2 and I use it for gaming and rendering.

    These are old pictures, it's all complete and running, just too lazy to take some new ones. Sorry about the picture size.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2015
  15. tsubasa hanekawa

    tsubasa hanekawa Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    I'm off for the sr2 as soon as i have the money for it :p i just bought another 12gb of ram for 24gb total :p who says 1366 isn't strong nowadays :p
     
  16. redmasc

    redmasc Gawd

    Messages:
    798
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    It's hard to find SR-2 boards out there since it's discontinued. I still have an SR-X board I need to complete. But I'm thinking of off-loading it and getting the Asus z10pe-d8 ws and picking up dual 14 core CPU from a seller in the [H] forum.
     
  17. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,023
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Holy shit, no kidding!

    Look at what this one is being bid up to on ebay :eek:

    Granted you get two X5680's and waterblocks too, but wow.
     
  18. tsubasa hanekawa

    tsubasa hanekawa Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Granted they're expensive and hard to find but i like the sound of overclocking some good hex cores :p and at it stands im a college student with no job and even then i can only just afford my upgrades XD
     
  19. gigatexal

    gigatexal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,153
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    i bought an SR-2 mobo new from newegg last year. Thing was awesome except for ESXi which I should have done my homework on
     
  20. MPX

    MPX [H]Lite

    Messages:
    113
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Its alive ! :D
    But i got one issue.I cant run the system with 4 modules in 4 memory positions
    thats why i have only 3 modules.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  21. shadynet

    shadynet n00b

    Messages:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    got something new to play with, this needs to be tested and confirmed to be working with everything we have at work like sw distribution, network, etc. Got three of them to test with, so I took one to play with. We might even be able to keep them...crappy graphics cards included...
    [​IMG]


    some shots of the case and so on
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  22. b3nno

    b3nno n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Ran out of memory so had to get a new mobo and some ram sticks. Also since its an eatx board, I had to remove ODD bays and the top 5 HDD bays. Need to figure out how to fit more drives in there now.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    New specs: X8DTH-iF, 12x 16GB DDR3 REG QR 1066Mhz memory, 2x Xeon X5560 cpus, HP P400 w/ 8x146GB 10K disks, one crucial 240GB SSD, IBM M1015 & 5x2TB seagate greens passed through to FreeNAS vm.
    Memory seems to run at only 800Mhz no matter what I do. Manual says 1333 QR rdimms will be "bios automatic downgraded" to 1066, but did not mention 1066 qr rdimms being downgraded to 800. Does anyone know anything about that?
     
  23. tsubasa hanekawa

    tsubasa hanekawa Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015

    what coolers are they? they might be the same as one of mine :p (soon to be two once i receive payment for a sas controller on ebay :p )
     
  24. tsubasa hanekawa

    tsubasa hanekawa Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015

    oddly enough my main rig consists of a pair of L5640's which i use for virtuilising a few servers and then still having enough power left over for my own usage (i can only have one system doe to power bill constraints so the 60W TDP works out well and the cores are useful) and actually for gaming they're not bad :p i have yet to find a game that i can't max that my old 8320 (4.5GHz when i had it) could with the same GPU (gpu was 1200/1440 too at the time)

    apologies on digging up a slightly older post too.
     
  25. b3nno

    b3nno n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    They're Zalman CNPS10X Optima heatsinks :) Cheap, but works wonderfully and the pwm fans are quiet.
     
  26. tsubasa hanekawa

    tsubasa hanekawa Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    yes then XD i have one of those on socket 1 XD (or socket 0 whichever way you look at it :p ) once i get my payment through and it's all cleared off i'll be buying myself another one for the second socket :p good coolers for the money :)
     
  27. mikeblas

    mikeblas [H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2006

    Messages:
    12,775
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    How did you mount those HP drives in there?
     
  28. ClintE

    ClintE Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    129
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Are you pushing that Corsair 550W PSU a bit when you spin up all those drives?
     
  29. gmutale

    gmutale Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    211
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    nice rig! :)
    I have the same mobo, the chipsets are a pain to keep cool ;)
    re: your ram speed, I'd say that has to do with the fact that you are running all slots with darn big dimms!
     
  30. b3nno

    b3nno n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    I mounted the cage to a plate of plexi, and then to a fan using rubber grommets. Then mounted the fan to the bottom of the chassis.
    [​IMG]

    Yeah I guess, but it works and voltages are OK. The HP drives spin up staggered, one after the other, so that helps.

    According to my UPS stats it hovers around 50% of 600W, so about 300 watts.

    Thanks :) The small fan I added to the chipsets really helps, it runs around 45 deg C.
    Yeah its probably an effect of all slots running QR rdimms, I've settled with it :)

    I need to keep WAF in check, thats why I'm cramming this in a Define R4.
     
  31. mikeblas

    mikeblas [H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2006

    Messages:
    12,775
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Neat! I've been thinking of getting an IcyDock 2.5"-into-5" bay for some drives, but I haven't pulled the trigger just yet ...
     
  32. ToddW2

    ToddW2 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,019
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    CHECK the specs. Some of those are only for certain height 2.5".

    I have the 6 in one, and 8 in one, and they aren't the same drives that fit in both due to cramming them in there.

    I have a bunch of 2P XEON x58 stuff for sale -- where's the best place to unload the XEON x58 stuff?

    now that i've gone to E5's
     
  33. b3nno

    b3nno n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    What drives? I could imagine sas spinners would be quite hot in one of those..

    The drives in the hp cage got quiiite hot without fans pulling and pushing, about 70-80 deg C. With fans in current setup, they hover around 40-50 deg C.

    Memory in this rig of mine is getting quite hot, ordered some corsair airflow fans (CMXAF1) for them. Will post pictures after I install them.
     
  34. mikeblas

    mikeblas [H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2006

    Messages:
    12,775
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
  35. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,023
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000

    Not sure if you are talking to me or B3nno, but we both use 550W PSU's and have a bunch of drives...

    (Actually it's probably B3nno as my PSU is an Antec Earthwatts 550 Platinum)

    I have never had an issue.

    I assume this is because my M1015 SAS controllers cross-flashed to LSI 9211-8i IT mode properly support staggered spin-up, but I am not sure.

    I have heard with properly functioning staggered spin up, that 650W is complete and total overkill for 24x 10K rpm drives, and I am only using 12 5400rpm power saving drives, so I don't think my 550W is a stretch.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2015
  36. b3nno

    b3nno n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Did you configure the controller to use staggered spin-up?

    I don't think my M1015 flashed to IT mode spin the drives staggered, all drives spin up as soon as I push the powerbutton..
     
  37. b3nno

    b3nno n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    The corsair coolers arrived..
    They're covered with stickers, god knows why, I think they look much better without them:
    [​IMG]

    Mounted:
    [​IMG]

    In action:
    [​IMG]

    Temps are better too, ~40 instead of ~60 degrees celsius, when using 25% of memory on the vmware host :)
     
  38. rvborgh

    rvborgh [H]Lite

    Messages:
    87
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Very nice. i really need some of those for the processor VRMs on my H8QGi-f. How loud are they?
     
  39. b3nno

    b3nno n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Thanks :) They're not very loud actually. But they do produce some vibrations. I can see from IPMI they run at approx 6000 rpms. Thinking of maybe running them at 7 or 5 volts instead.
     
  40. Sudos

    Sudos n00b

    Messages:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Hello one and all again!
    I posted my dual-CPU rig in here back in november 2013. it's been a year and some months since then, and I've gone ahead and done some minor upgrades to it. Just thought I'd post some pics since, although it's an old sucker and DEFINITELY slower than most peoples' laptops now (as was said before... ;) ), it's still quite the workhorse. Getting to a point where it's showing its age (as if it wasn't already!) for some things I'm doing that I wasn't a year ago, such as constant nightly Google+ hangouts, but normally this only uses about 30% of each core or so when there's nothing really happening.

    So, onto pics.

    Here's where it currently stands... I took this after a cleaning. Having a gas station nearby with a free air tire pump is the best thing ever. don't need to pay for canned air, and I don't need to worry about rust in the line, since the pump gets used daily and is well-maintained.
    [​IMG]

    the RAID card in the PCI slot with the small heatsink turned out not to work. it'd make the machine lock up on POST after loading the card's option ROM to detect the drives. I believe this to be a bug in the BIOS in relation to the board's nForce CK804 (nForce 430, pretty much) and the nVRAID stuff. There's nothing I can technically do about it since Tyan does not support this board anymore.

    and SPEAKING OF THE NFORCE, that thing gets HOT. like SERIOUSLY hot. I'd love to someday be able to take the board out and replace the heatsink on it (which is sort of mangled finwise because of all the fans I've tried to mount on it in the past) so to bring the temps down. if the temps on that are kept low, the system performs better. it especially helps out the nForce Gigabit adapter on-board, which would make the temps rise drastically with extensive use. This isn't such a problem at the moment as I've taken to using a dual-port Intel PRO/1000PT adapter in the X16-sized PCIe x4 slot. the Broadcom Gigabit onboard also doesn't like to play nice sometimes, so using this NIC over the nV and Broadcom onboard have become a necessity. I'll probably sometime soon replace it with a proper PCI single-port NIC as I have no use for the second port in reality. this is just what I had on hand that wasn't a Marvell-based card or a low profile Intel card that would also have sufficed.

    The hole placement on the nForce heatsink is sort-of nonstandard in that the heatsink is rectangular instead of square. in this picture, you can see that clearly:
    [​IMG]

    I also believe the heatsink to be painted and not anodized, which just adds insult to injury.
    I've only seen this board in one other "modern" build of this decade, one which was dismantled and replaced with a new AM3 board, recently. boo.
    Pic:
    [​IMG]

    What's even more troubling is that I'm currently seeing what I believe are problem signs in the voltage department. I probably should be placing a multimeter probe on the 5v and 12v rails to determine accuracy, but I'm getting some unsettling readings from the sensors.

    [​IMG]
    Ignore the Winbond sensor for the most part, I think it's reading some of the voltage sensors wrong... at the same time take a close look at it since I believe some of them to be right... sans the fan speed. Either that's because I'm sharing the PWM signal for a few fans, or because it's just that far off.

    Anyways, just wanted to post that bit of update... since the last time I did post it, some people thought it looked pretty neat, even though it was old.

    and yes, the webcam is still inside... but now it's pointing at something entirely different...!
    [​IMG]
    because why not. clicking the image above will take you to a Youtube video of the light show the fan puts off. it's off the NB heatsink of an old Intel 875X-based MSI board that was new-in-box and got scrapped.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2015