PFSense Project

AnotherUser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 7, 2011
Messages
137
I'm attempting to begin a project to setup PFsense on an old Symbol WS 5100 unit.

<pictures to come>

I've not been able to identify the processor yet but this unit is(was) loaded with 256MB of RAM, two PCI slots, 1 PS2 port, 1 serial port and two GB Intel nics and IDE for the drives.

I upgraded the unit to 768MB RAM and currently have a video card attached to the board to watch output.

The plan is to install PFsense embeded on a 2GB or 8GB CF card via an IDE to CF adapter.

<again, pics to come>

One problem I'm running into is the cooling system for this box. This is a 1u box and so to cool the processor it relies on a "channel" and a large noisy fan. I've not yet searched for a replacement or something to maybe slow the fan down, I'll need to find something to monitor the temps.

More info to come, just thought everyone would like to follow.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Cool stuff, looking forward to seeing this. I have pfsense on a Dell PE 1650 and it's been running very smooth. Pfsense is a pretty solid product, I have to say.
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
Cool stuff, looking forward to seeing this. I have pfsense on a Dell PE 1650 and it's been running very smooth. Pfsense is a pretty solid product, I have to say.

Id like to see what's inside and what it looks like :) My vote is for pictures..
 

Brak710

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2008
Messages
1,424
Assuming the BIOS doesn't monitor the fans, you should be able to just put on a 1u blower fan CPU cooler and call it a day.
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
Assuming the BIOS doesn't monitor the fans, you should be able to just put on a 1u blower fan CPU cooler and call it a day.

If he can posts pictures of what one looks like in side we can all help him, but using a blower fan is not recommended at all, they make more noise than anything..
 

AnotherUser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 7, 2011
Messages
137
Alright, here is a picture (ok screen cap put I will post pictures tomorrow!)

u8dUL.jpg


I'm using a StarTech 40/44 Pin IDE to Compact Flash Adapter with an 8GB CF card.

I had some issues at first but I finally got the right image on the card and was able to console into it over serial.

Like I said, I'll get pictures tomorrow, the system has been modified only slightly but I will take pics from another identical unit for before and after.

As for the fan situation, there is 1 40/40/20 chassis fan and 1 blower fan. It appears that it is constructed to allow for 3 more 40/40/20 fans but this may equal the fan of the blower in the end.

The system would monitor the fans but I have found no BIOS setup where I can change settings. Without the original system "disk" in there though I never get reports/alerts.
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
As for the fan situation, there is 1 40/40/20 chassis fan and 1 blower fan. It appears that it is constructed to allow for 3 more 40/40/20 fans but this may equal the fan of the blower in the end.

The system would monitor the fans but I have found no BIOS setup where I can change settings. Without the original system "disk" in there though I never get reports/alerts.

get some small 40x40 fans run them at 5V you will be fine as long as they are pushing air over the area it needs to go..

You could also buy 24V fans with the plugs. One tip, since its a EOL device, I would take the heat sink off the cpu, scrape all the old paste off and put new stuff on, this will help keeping it cooler..


Blower fans are loud and annoying, same with 40x40's BUT you can tame them :) and make the unit quiet.
 

Brak710

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2008
Messages
1,424
I have no idea what kind of blower fans you guys are using, but if you get a good one, they're perfectly fine. A large amount of firewall appliances use blowers.
 

AnotherUser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 7, 2011
Messages
137
Here we are:

Front


Back


With Air Channel


Without Air Channel























Can I use something to slow down the blower? I've not yet(not searched much) found a way to get into the BIOS, nothing is offered at boot nor can I get my keyboard to work on it (PSU/USB adapter).
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
Here we are:

Can I use something to slow down the blower? I've not yet(not searched much) found a way to get into the BIOS, nothing is offered at boot nor can I get my keyboard to work on it (PSU/USB adapter).

Yes you can, you can put it on the 5V line, and then put lid on the unit and see how warm it gets..

OR if that 40x40 fan that's in there is quiet, buy a few of those ( three ) and mount them on the back like how it looks like it could be,, should be way quieter :)


Can you get any more of these ?
 

AnotherUser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 7, 2011
Messages
137
Yes you can, you can put it on the 5V line, and then put lid on the unit and see how warm it gets..

OR if that 40x40 fan that's in there is quiet, buy a few of those ( three ) and mount them on the back like how it looks like it could be,, should be way quieter :)


Can you get any more of these ?

Ive thought about getting the fans, they have identical ones on Amazon for $6.5/ea. I may try to slow down the fan but I'd like BIOS temps if I can get them, otherwise I have the digital temp dudad to capture HS temps.

I do have another identical unit, not sure of it's current plans while I wait to get this one rolling.
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
Ive thought about getting the fans, they have identical ones on Amazon for $6.5/ea. I may try to slow down the fan but I'd like BIOS temps if I can get them, otherwise I have the digital temp dudad to capture HS temps.

I do have another identical unit, not sure of it's current plans while I wait to get this one rolling.

Can send me one to play with :)
 

schnell

Gawd
Joined
Jul 22, 2005
Messages
763
I would be interested to see what kind of power it draws when plugged into a Kill-a-Watt.
 

AnotherUser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 7, 2011
Messages
137
I would be interested to see what kind of power it draws when plugged into a Kill-a-Watt.

I will try to accomplish this tonight. Guessing it's more than the laptop I'm currently using as a PFSense setup but will see.
 

BigBadAl

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 16, 2010
Messages
349
Sorry to Hijack,,,

Out of interest, what price per Kwh do you pay for your electricity?

I currently pay around 12p/KwHr (around $0.19) and my around 90W will seemingly cost me ~ £7.50/month (~$12) or £91/year (~$145).

Always wondered really, especially when I see some of your racks (Oooeeerr!).
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Is that blower flush with the top of the case? It almost looks like it would hardly move any air as it looks like it's so close to the cover when it goes on. Because of such air restriction I would definitely just leave it on the 5v line, or even the 3.3v line, as it's only moving a limited amount of air because of that airflow restriction.

As for electricity usage, my rack pulls around 450w according to my UPS. I have a bunch of misc stuff that's not on the UPS but it's not always on.

I pay 6.2c per kw/h off peak 9.2 mid peak and 10.8 on peak. Though I find it's not the usage that cost a lot, it's all the BS fees that get tacked on after the fact, which you end up paying no matter how you conserve.
 

/usr/home

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
6,160
Sorry to Hijack,,,

Out of interest, what price per Kwh do you pay for your electricity?

I currently pay around 12p/KwHr (around $0.19) and my around 90W will seemingly cost me ~ £7.50/month (~$12) or £91/year (~$145).

Always wondered really, especially when I see some of your racks (Oooeeerr!).

About 11.7 cents per KWh. That's just in our city. The rest of the province (including other cities) is around 10 cents.
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
Is that blower flush with the top of the case? It almost looks like it would hardly move any air as it looks like it's so close to the cover when it goes on. Because of such air restriction I would definitely just leave it on the 5v line, or even the 3.3v line, as it's only moving a limited amount of air because of that airflow restriction.

No,
YUaFx.jpg
Look at that back shroud, the blower is about 1/4" lower so when you put the other cover on it, there is enough room to pull air from the front of the system over the cpu and out the back.
 

AnotherUser

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 7, 2011
Messages
137
50W at idle.

Does anyone know how I can attempt to tap the temp sensors in this beast? I'd like to see them before I drop fan speeds.
 
Top