pfSense box will not get WAN DHCP/Internet access from FIOS/Verizon

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by AMD_Gamer, May 27, 2011.

  1. AMD_Gamer

    AMD_Gamer [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,291
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    I got my new pfSense box up and running great but i cannot get internet access. It does not appear to be getting the DHCP info from the isp.

    I use FIOS internet (internet only) and tried to clone the mac address and still no luck.:confused:

    Any ideas?
     
  2. pwrusr

    pwrusr 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,119
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    ***Edit, no need to do this, see post 11 below***

    Have you tried powering down the ONT for about 30-50 seconds? (may also have to pull the backup battery for about a minute as well)
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2011
  3. AMD_Gamer

    AMD_Gamer [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,291
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    No? do you need to do that?
     
  4. pwrusr

    pwrusr 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,119
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    ***Edit, no need to do this, see post 11 below***

    Pull the power plug going to the ONT (Optical Network Terminal) and likely the battery backup as well.

    Bad part is there are quite a few different ONTs that Verizon installed since FiOS launched...
    This is what my ONT looks like (All in one ont + BBU):
    http://img715.imageshack.us/img715/4075/img20101220124108.jpg
    At the top is the battery for the battery backup.you should simply be able to reach in and pull one of the wires. Make sure you also pull the 110v plug from the wall for at least a minute.

    Other examples:
    http://www.broadbandsoho.com/Tellabs_611i_SFU_ONT-1.JPG
    Battery Backup Unit (or BBU):
    http://www-01.evenserver.com/s/mt/2010/q3/p1010990.jpg
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2011
  5. AMD_Gamer

    AMD_Gamer [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,291
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Still not working. I had everything powered down for over 10 minutes.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2011
  6. AMD_Gamer

    AMD_Gamer [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,291
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Tried again this time resetting the pfsense box in case the dhcp service was not restarting. Still no luck.
     
  7. cymon

    cymon Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    453
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    How old is your FiOS service? You might be provisioned to use PPPoE.
     
  8. AMD_Gamer

    AMD_Gamer [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,291
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    I just checked on the old router which I am on right now and PPPoE is not enabled.
     
  9. pwrusr

    pwrusr 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,119
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    I'd try to contact Verizon at this point... just be patient and calm ;)
     
  10. AMD_Gamer

    AMD_Gamer [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,291
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    If i clone the mac address i don't see what they could do. If i plug back in the Verizon router everything works fine again.
     
  11. Veeb0rg

    Veeb0rg 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,282
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2000
    Assuming you have an Actiontec Router.. Log on to Actiontec, click on My Network icon, then select Network Connections item. Click on Broadband Connection (Ethernet) in the table to see the properties for your WAN port. Write down the MAC address for the ethernet WAN port, you may need it later. Scroll down and click Settings. Click the Release button and your internet light on the Actiontec will go orange.

    You should be able to put your pfsense router online and pull an IP now.


    from dslreports http://www.dslreports.com/faq/15991

    I had to do this when I swapped out the actiontec on my line. I did not need to unplug my ont.
     
  12. AMD_Gamer

    AMD_Gamer [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,291
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    THIS WORKS! thanks a lot dude!:D
     
  13. pwrusr

    pwrusr 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,119
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Thanks for the info and correcting me :cool: :eek: